Friday, September 17

1949 Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film Winner and Nominees

1949 Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film Winner

Manon Henri-Georges Clouzot

Manon

Henri-Georges Clouzot

An adaptation of Abbe Prevost’s classic French novel ‘Manon Lescaut’, updated to post-World War II France, in which a former French Resistance activist rescues Manon from villagers who want…

1949 Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film Nominees

A Man and His Sin Paul Gury
A Man and His Sin
Paul Gury
Aux yeux du souvenir Jean Delannoy
Aux yeux du souvenir
Jean Delannoy
Black Shadows André Cauvin
Black Shadows
André Cauvin
Champion Mark Robson
Champion
Mark Robson
Dom na pustkowiu Jan Rybkowski
Dom na pustkowiu
Jan Rybkowski
Eva Gustaf Molander
Eva
Gustaf Molander
Fiamma che non si spegne Vittorio Cottafavi
Fiamma che non si spegne
Vittorio Cottafavi
Geheimnisvolle Tiefe Georg Wilhelm Pabst
Geheimnisvolle Tiefe
Georg Wilhelm Pabst
Girls Behind Bars Alfred Braun
Girls Behind Bars
Alfred Braun
Hardly a Criminal Hugo Fregonese
Hardly a Criminal
Hugo Fregonese
Heaven Over the Marshes Augusto Genina
Heaven Over the Marshes
Augusto Genina
Johnny Belinda Jean Negulesco
Johnny Belinda
Jean Negulesco
Jour de fête Jacques Tati
Jour de fête
Jacques Tati
Kind Hearts and Coronets Robert Hamer
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Robert Hamer
La malquerida Emilio Fernández
La malquerida
Emilio Fernández
Le sorcier du ciel Marcel Blistène
Le sorcier du ciel
Marcel Blistène
Look for the Silver Lining David Butler
Look for the Silver Lining
David Butler
Meera Ellis Dungan
Meera
Ellis Dungan
No Alternative Joseph Lejtes
No Alternative
Joseph Lejtes
Pact with the Devil Luigi Chiarini
Pact with the Devil
Luigi Chiarini
Portrait of Jennie William Dieterle
Portrait of Jennie
William Dieterle
Scott of the Antarctic Charles Frend
Scott of the Antarctic
Charles Frend
Sofka Rados Novakovic
Sofka
Rados Novakovic
St. Matthew Passion Ernst Marischka
St. Matthew Passion
Ernst Marischka
The Berliner Robert A. Stemmle
The Berliner
Robert A. Stemmle
The Blue Lagoon Frank Launder
The Blue Lagoon
Frank Launder
The Dynamite Brothers Nino Pagot
The Dynamite Brothers
Nino Pagot
The Fighting Pimpernel Michael Powell
The Fighting Pimpernel
Michael Powell
The Fool and the Princess William C. Hammond
The Fool and the Princess
William C. Hammond
The Forgotten Village Herbert Kline
The Forgotten Village
Herbert Kline
The Mill on the Po Alberto Lattuada
The Mill on the Po
Alberto Lattuada
The Quiet One Sidney Meyers
The Quiet One
Sidney Meyers
The Sinners Julien Duvivier
The Sinners
Julien Duvivier
The Snake Pit Anatole Litvak
The Snake Pit
Anatole Litvak
The Three Caballeros Walt Disney
The Three Caballeros
Walt Disney
Woman of Dolwyn Emlyn Williams
Woman of Dolwyn
Emlyn Williams