Wednesday, October 20

All 2002 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Bold as Love Gwyneth Jones

Bold as Love

Gwyneth Jones

Bram Stoker – Novel

American Gods Neil Gaiman

American Gods

Neil Gaiman

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

The Night of the Triffids Simon Clark

The Night of the Triffids

Simon Clark

British SF Association – Novel

Chasm City Alastair Reynolds

Chasm City

Alastair Reynolds

Costa Book Award – Novel

Spies Michael Frayn

Spies

Michael Frayn

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Unity (1918) Kevin Kerr

Unity (1918)

Kevin Kerr

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

A Song for Nettie Johnson Gloria Sawai

A Song for Nettie Johnson

Gloria Sawai

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Saboteurs: Wiebo Ludwig’s War Against Big Oil Andrew Nikiforuk

Saboteurs: Wiebo Ludwig’s War Against Big Oil

Andrew Nikiforuk

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Surrender Roy Miki

Surrender

Roy Miki

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Thunder and Light Nigel Spencer

Thunder and Light

Nigel Spencer

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Alphabeasts Wallace Edwards

Alphabeasts

Wallace Edwards

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

True Confessions of a Heartless Girl Martha Brooks

True Confessions of a Heartless Girl

Martha Brooks

Hugo Awards – Novel

American Gods Neil Gaiman

American Gods

Neil Gaiman

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

Atomised Michel Houellebecq

Atomised

Michel Houellebecq

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Lunar Men: The Friends Who Made the Future Jenny Uglow

The Lunar Men: The Friends Who Made the Future

Jenny Uglow

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

The Corrections Jonathan Franzen

The Corrections

Jonathan Franzen

John W. Campbell – Novel

The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson

The Chronoliths

Robert Charles Wilson

Locus – Fantasy Novel

American Gods Neil Gaiman

American Gods

Neil Gaiman

Locus – SF Novel

Passage Connie Willis

Passage

Connie Willis

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Master of the Senate: Volume 3 of The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro

Master of the Senate: Volume 3 of The Years of Lyndon Johnson

Robert A. Caro

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Harmful to Minors: The Perils of Protecting Children from Sex Judith Levine

Harmful to Minors: The Perils of Protecting Children from Sex

Judith Levine

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Atonement: A Novel Ian McEwan

Atonement: A Novel

Ian McEwan

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Prague: A Novel Arthur Phillips

Prague: A Novel

Arthur Phillips

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East Michael B. Oren

Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East

Michael B. Oren

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Hell to Pay: A Novel George P. Pelecanos

Hell to Pay: A Novel

George P. Pelecanos

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

The Watercourse: Poems Cynthia Zarin

The Watercourse: Poems

Cynthia Zarin

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA Brenda Maddox

Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA

Brenda Maddox

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Feed M.T. Anderson

Feed

M.T. Anderson

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

Charles Darwin: The Power of Place Janet Browne

Charles Darwin: The Power of Place

Janet Browne

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Tests of Time William H. Gass

Tests of Time

William H. Gass

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

Atonement Ian McEwan

Atonement

Ian McEwan

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide Samantha Power

A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide

Samantha Power

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Early Occult Memory Systems of the Lower Midwest B.H. Fairchild

Early Occult Memory Systems of the Lower Midwest

B.H. Fairchild

Nebula – Novel

The Quantum Rose Catherine Asaro

The Quantum Rose

Catherine Asaro

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Ship of Fools Richard Paul Russo

Ship of Fools

Richard Paul Russo

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

John Adams David McCullough

John Adams

David McCullough

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

Empire Falls Richard Russo

Empire Falls

Richard Russo

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution Diane McWhorter

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

Diane McWhorter

Pulitzer Prize – History

The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America Louis Menand

The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America

Louis Menand

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Practical Gods Carl Dennis

Practical Gods

Carl Dennis

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Chief Designer Andy Duncan

The Chief Designer

Andy Duncan

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin

The Other Wind

Ursula K. Le Guin

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Before We Were Free by Julia Alvarez

Before We Were Free

Julia Alvarez

Agatha – First Novel

In the Bleak Midwinter by Julia Spencer-Fleming

In the Bleak Midwinter

Julia Spencer-Fleming

Agatha – Nonfiction

They Died in Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels by Jim Huang

They Died in Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels

Jim Huang

Agatha – Novel

You've Got Murder by Donna Andrews

You’ve Got Murder

Donna Andrews

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Kit's Law by Donna Morrissey

Kit’s Law

Donna Morrissey

Anthony – First Novel

Open Season by C.J. Box

Open Season

C.J. Box

Anthony – Novel

Mystic River by Dennis Lehane

Mystic River

Dennis Lehane

Anthony – Paperback Original

Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris

Dead Until Dark

Charlaine Harris

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

Salt In His Shoes by Deloris Jordan

Salt In His Shoes

Deloris Jordan

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book 3 by Philip Pullman

The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book 3

Philip Pullman

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

The Zebra-Striped Hearse: A Lew Archer Novel by Ross Macdonald

The Zebra-Striped Hearse: A Lew Archer Novel

Ross Macdonald

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Rich Kid Smart Kid: Give Your Child a Financial Head Start by Robert T. Kiyosaki

Rich Kid Smart Kid: Give Your Child a Financial Head Start

Robert T. Kiyosaki

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book 3 by Philip Pullman

The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book 3

Philip Pullman

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Ballet Stories by David Angus

Ballet Stories

David Angus

Audies – Classics

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Betty Smith

Audies – Fiction

The Talisman by Stephen King and Peter Straub

The Talisman

Stephen King and Peter Straub

Audies – Humor

Napalm & Silly Putty by George Carlin

Napalm & Silly Putty

George Carlin

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

NIV Audio Bible New Testament by Zondervan Publishing

NIV Audio Bible New Testament

Zondervan Publishing

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book 3 by Philip Pullman

The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book 3

Philip Pullman

Audies – Mystery

Tell No One by Harlan Coben

Tell No One

Harlan Coben

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

Ava's Man by Rick Bragg

Ava’s Man

Rick Bragg

Audies – Non-Fiction

John Adams by David McCullough

John Adams

David McCullough

Audies – Original Work

The Life and Works of Chopin by Jeremy Siepmann

The Life and Works of Chopin

Jeremy Siepmann

Audies – Package Design

The Caedmon Short Story Collection by Ambrose Bierce, James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald, et al.

The Caedmon Short Story Collection

Ambrose Bierce, James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald, et al.

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

Self Matters: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out by Dr. Phil McGraw

Self Matters: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out

Dr. Phil McGraw

Audies – Poetry

The Best-Loved Poems of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, et al.

The Best-Loved Poems of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, et al.

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Blood: Stories of Life and Death from the Civil War by Ulysses S. Grant, et al.

Blood: Stories of Life and Death from the Civil War

Ulysses S. Grant, et al.

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

My Dream of You by Nuala O'Faolain

My Dream of You

Nuala O’Faolain

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story by Clive Barker

Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story

Clive Barker

Baileys – Fiction

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Bel Canto

Ann Patchett

Bard – Emerging Writer

For the Relief of Unbearable Urges by Nathan Englander

For the Relief of Unbearable Urges

Nathan Englander

Beehive – Fiction

Midnight Magic by Avi

Midnight Magic

Avi

Beehive – Informational

The Snake Scientist by Sy Montgomery; photographs by Nic Bishop

The Snake Scientist

Sy Montgomery; photographs by Nic Bishop

Beehive – Poetry

Sitting Ducks by Michael Bedard

Sitting Ducks

Michael Bedard

Black Caucus – Fiction

I Wish I Had a Red Dress by Pearl Cleage

I Wish I Had a Red Dress

Pearl Cleage

Black Caucus – First Novel

Gabriel's Story by David Anthony Durham

Gabriel’s Story

David Anthony Durham

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Cody Unplugged by Betsy Duffey

Cody Unplugged

Betsy Duffey

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Define Normal by Julie Ann Peters

Define Normal

Julie Ann Peters

Black-Eyed – High School

The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares

The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

Ann Brashares

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Web Files by Palatini/Egielski

Web Files

Palatini/Egielski

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

Because of Winn-Dixie

Kate DiCamillo

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Lord of the Deep by Graham Salisbury

Lord of the Deep

Graham Salisbury

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

This Land was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie by Elizabeth Partridge

This Land was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie

Elizabeth Partridge

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Let's Get A Pup! Said Kate by Bob Graham

Let’s Get A Pup! Said Kate

Bob Graham

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth by Brian A. Hopkins

Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth

Brian A. Hopkins

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Deadliest of the Species by Michael Oliveri

Deadliest of the Species

Michael Oliveri

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

In These Final Days of Sales by Steve Rasnic Tem

In These Final Days of Sales

Steve Rasnic Tem

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Jobs in Hell by Brian Keene

Jobs in Hell

Brian Keene

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes by Linda Addison

Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes

Linda Addison

Buckaroo – Children’s

What! Cried Granny by Kate Lum

What! Cried Granny

Kate Lum

Caldecott – Picture Book

The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

The Three Pigs

David Wiesner

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech

Ruby Holler

Sharon Creech

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Clever Beatrice by Margaret Willey

Clever Beatrice

Margaret Willey

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer

The Lost Boy

Dave Pelzer

Coretta Scott King – Author

The Land by Mildred D. Taylor

The Land

Mildred D. Taylor

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Goin' Someplace Special by Patricia C. McKissack and Pat McKissack

Goin’ Someplace Special

Patricia C. McKissack and Pat McKissack

Costa – Book of the Year

Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self by Claire Tomalin

Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self

Claire Tomalin

Costa – Children’s

Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay

Saffy’s Angel

Hilary McKay

Costa – First Novel

The Song of Names by Norman Lebrecht

The Song of Names

Norman Lebrecht

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Line of Vision by David Ellis

Line of Vision

David Ellis

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Dangling by Lillian Eige

Dangling

Lillian Eige

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Summer of Storms by Judith Kelman

Summer of Storms

Judith Kelman

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker

Silent Joe

T. Jefferson Parker

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Adios Muchachos by Daniel Chavarria

Adios Muchachos

Daniel Chavarria

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul by Jack Canfield

Chicken Soup for the Kid’s Soul

Jack Canfield

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

J.K. Rowling

Golden Archer – Primary

Shake Dem Halloween Bones by W. Nikola-Lisa

Shake Dem Halloween Bones

W. Nikola-Lisa

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia De Felice

Ghost of Fossil Glen

Cynthia De Felice

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Bark, George by Jules Feiffer

Bark, George

Jules Feiffer

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Love That Dog by Sharon Creech

Love That Dog

Sharon Creech

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Jethro Byrd, Fairy Child by Bob Graham

Jethro Byrd, Fairy Child

Bob Graham

Hemingway – PEN

Mary and O'Neil by Justin Cronin

Mary and O’Neil

Justin Cronin

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

Erasure by Percival Everett

Erasure

Percival Everett

L.A. Times – Fiction

Ian McEwan by Atonement

Ian McEwan

Atonement

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Prague by Arthur Phillips

Prague

Arthur Phillips

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Hell to Pay by George P. Pelecanos

Hell to Pay

George P. Pelecanos

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Feed by M. T. Anderson

Feed

M. T. Anderson

Macavity – First Mystery

Open Season by C.J. Box

Open Season

C.J. Box

Macavity – Mystery Novel

Folly by Laurie R. King

Folly

Laurie R. King

Macavity – Nonfiction

Writing the Mystery: A Start to Finish Guide for Both Novice and Professional by G. Miki Hayden

Writing the Mystery: A Start to Finish Guide for Both Novice and Professional

G. Miki Hayden

Newbery Medal – Children’s

A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

A Single Shard

Linda Sue Park

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Bel Canto

Ann Patchett

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Across a Moonswept Moor by Julie Moffett

Across a Moonswept Moor

Julie Moffett

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Danegeld by Susan Squires

Danegeld

Susan Squires

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

Goddess By Mistake by P.C. Cast

Goddess By Mistake

P.C. Cast

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Scout's Progress by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller

Scout’s Progress

Sharon Lee and Steve Miller

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Just West of Heaven by Kathleen Kane

Just West of Heaven

Kathleen Kane

RWA PRISM – Time Travel

Across a Moonswept Moor by Julie Moffett

Across a Moonswept Moor

Julie Moffett

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

The Land by Mildred D. Taylor

The Land

Mildred D. Taylor

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

The Distance by Eddie Muller

The Distance

Eddie Muller

Shamus – P.I. Novel

Blackwater Sound by James W. Hall

Blackwater Sound

James W. Hall