Monday, October 18

All 2020 Book Awards

Audies – Audio Drama

Angels in America by Andrew Garfield, Nathan Lane, Susan Brown, Denise Gough and a Full Cast

Angels in America

Andrew Garfield, Nathan Lane, Susan Brown, Denise Gough and a Full Cast

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by a Full 45-Person Cast with Holter Graham

The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11

a Full 45-Person Cast with Holter Graham

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Becoming by Michelle Obama

Becoming

Michelle Obama

Audies – Business Information/Educational

So You Want to Start a Podcast? by Kristen Meinzer

So You Want to Start a Podcast?

Kristen Meinzer

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Charlotte's Web by Meryl Streep and a full cast

Charlotte’s Web

Meryl Streep and a full cast

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems

The Pigeon HAS to Go to School!

Mo Willems

Audies – Fantasy

The Ten Thousand Doors of January by January LaVoy

The Ten Thousand Doors of January

January LaVoy

Audies – Fiction

City of Girls by Blair Brown

City of Girls

Blair Brown

Audies – History

American Moonshot by Stephen Graybill

American Moonshot

Stephen Graybill

Audies – Humor

More Bedtime Stories for Cynics by Nick Offerman, Patrick Stewart, Alia Shawkat, Ellen Page, Jane Lynch, John Waters, Anjelica Huston, Wendell Pierce, Mike Birbiglia, Rachel Dratch, Matt Walsh, Nicole Byer, Harry Goaz, Aisling Bea, Gary Anthony Williams

More Bedtime Stories for Cynics

Nick Offerman, Patrick Stewart, Alia Shawkat, Ellen Page, Jane Lynch, John Waters, Anjelica Huston, Wendell Pierce, Mike Birbiglia, Rachel Dratch, Matt Walsh, Nicole Byer, Harry Goaz, Aisling Bea, Gary Anthony Williams

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

How the Light Gets In by Tavia Gilbert

How the Light Gets In

Tavia Gilbert

Audies – Literary Fiction

The Water Dancer by Joe Morton

The Water Dancer

Joe Morton

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by A Full 45-Person Cast with Holter Graham

The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11

A Full 45-Person Cast with Holter Graham

Audies – Mystery

The Chestnut Man by Peter Noble

The Chestnut Man

Peter Noble

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo

With the Fire on High

Elizabeth Acevedo

Audies – Non-Fiction

Grace Will Lead Us Home by Karen Chilton, Jennifer Berry Hawes

Grace Will Lead Us Home

Karen Chilton, Jennifer Berry Hawes

Audies – Original Work

Evil Eye by Nick Choksi, Harsh Nayaar, Annapurna Sriram, Bernard White, Rita Wolf

Evil Eye

Nick Choksi, Harsh Nayaar, Annapurna Sriram, Bernard White, Rita Wolf

Audies – Romance

Devil's Daughter by Mary Jane Wells

Devil’s Daughter

Mary Jane Wells

Audies – Science Fiction

Emergency Skin by Jason Isaacs

Emergency Skin

Jason Isaacs

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Full Throttle by Zachary Quinto, Wil Wheaton, Kate Mulgrew, Neil Gaiman, Ashleigh Cummings, Joe Hill, Laysla De Oliveira, Nate Corddry, Connor Jessup, Stephen Lang, George Guidall

Full Throttle

Zachary Quinto, Wil Wheaton, Kate Mulgrew, Neil Gaiman, Ashleigh Cummings, Joe Hill, Laysla De Oliveira, Nate Corddry, Connor Jessup, Stephen Lang, George Guidall

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

Nothing to See Here by Marin Ireland

Nothing to See Here

Marin Ireland

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Kingdom of the Blind by Robert Bathurst

Kingdom of the Blind

Robert Bathurst

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

The Institute by Santino Fontana

The Institute

Santino Fontana

Audies – Young Adult

Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Jeanne Birdsall, Richard Ferrone, Jenna Lamia & full cast

Hey, Kiddo

Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Jeanne Birdsall, Richard Ferrone, Jenna Lamia & full cast

Bluebonnet – Children’s

El Chupacabras by Adam Rubin

El Chupacabras

Adam Rubin

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories by Ellen Datlow

Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories

Ellen Datlow

Caldecott – Picture Book

The Undefeated by Kadir Nelson

The Undefeated

Kadir Nelson

Charlotte Huck – Children’s Fiction

Room on Our Rock by Kate & Jol Temple

Room on Our Rock

Kate & Jol Temple

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Johnny’s Pheasant by Cheryl Minnema

Johnny’s Pheasant

Cheryl Minnema

Coretta Scott King – Author

New Kid by Jerry Craft

New Kid

Jerry Craft

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

The Undefeated by Kadir Nelson

The Undefeated

Kadir Nelson

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

Lot by Bryan Washington

Lot

Bryan Washington

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

Stop! Bot! by James Yang

Stop! Bot!

James Yang

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Restart by Gordan Korman

Restart

Gordan Korman

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Refugee by Alan Gratz

Refugee

Alan Gratz

Golden Archer – Primary

The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew Daywalt

The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors

Drew Daywalt

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

The Great Pet Escape by Victoria Jamieson

The Great Pet Escape

Victoria Jamieson

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Cookiesaurus Rex by Any Fellner Dominy and Nate Evans

Cookiesaurus Rex

Any Fellner Dominy and Nate Evans

Newbery Medal – Children’s

New Kid by Jerry Craft

New Kid

Jerry Craft

Translation – Fiction

EEG by Daša Drndić

EEG

Daša Drndić

William C. Morris – Young Adult Literature

The Field Guide to the North American Teenager by Ben Philippe

The Field Guide to the North American Teenager

Ben Philippe