Monday, October 18

All 2003 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

The Separation Christopher Priest

The Separation

Christopher Priest

Bram Stoker – Novel

The Night Class Tom Piccirilli

The Night Class

Tom Piccirilli

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

The Scar China Miéville

The Scar

China Miéville

British SF Association – Novel

The Separation Christopher Priest

The Separation

Christopher Priest

Costa Book Award – Novel

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Mark Haddon

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Mark Haddon

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Einstein’s Gift Vern Thiessen

Einstein’s Gift

Vern Thiessen

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

Elle Douglas Glover

Elle

Douglas Glover

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Paris 1919: Six Months that Changed the World Margaret MacMillan

Paris 1919: Six Months that Changed the World

Margaret MacMillan

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Kill-site Tim Lilburn

Kill-site

Tim Lilburn

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Memoirs of a Less Travelled Road: A Historian’s Life Jane Brierley

Memoirs of a Less Travelled Road: A Historian’s Life

Jane Brierley

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

The Song Within My Heart Allen Sapp

The Song Within My Heart

Allen Sapp

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Stitches Glen Huser

Stitches

Glen Huser

Hugo Awards – Novel

Hominids Robert J. Sawyer

Hominids

Robert J. Sawyer

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

My Name Is Red Orhan Pamuk

My Name Is Red

Orhan Pamuk

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Charles Darwin: The Power of Place Janet Browne

Charles Darwin: The Power of Place

Janet Browne

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Personality Andrew O'Hagan

Personality

Andrew O’Hagan

John W. Campbell – Novel

Probability Space Nancy Kress

Probability Space

Nancy Kress

Locus – Fantasy Novel

The Scar China Miéville

The Scar

China Miéville

Locus – SF Novel

The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson

The Years of Rice and Salt

Kim Stanley Robinson

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

American Empire: Roosevelt's Geographer and the Prelude to Globalization Neil Smith

American Empire: Roosevelt’s Geographer and the Prelude to Globalization

Neil Smith

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

The New Chinese Empire And What It Means for the United States Ross Terrill

The New Chinese Empire And What It Means for the United States

Ross Terrill

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Train: A Novel Pete Dexter

Train: A Novel

Pete Dexter

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel Mark Haddon

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel

Mark Haddon

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America Henry Wiencek

An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America

Henry Wiencek

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Soul Circus George P. Pelecanos

Soul Circus

George P. Pelecanos

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Collected Later Poems Anthony Hecht

Collected Later Poems

Anthony Hecht

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Protecting America's Health: The FDA, Business, and One Hundred Years of Regulation Philip J. Hilts

Protecting America’s Health: The FDA, Business, and One Hundred Years of Regulation

Philip J. Hilts

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

A Northern Light Jennifer Donnelly

A Northern Light

Jennifer Donnelly

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

Khrushchev: The Man and His Era William Taubman

Khrushchev: The Man and His Era

William Taubman

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

River of Shadows Rebecca Solnit

River of Shadows

Rebecca Solnit

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Known World Edward P. Jones

The Known World

Edward P. Jones

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Sons of Mississippi: A Story of Race and Its Legacy Paul Hendrickson

Sons of Mississippi: A Story of Race and Its Legacy

Paul Hendrickson

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Columbarium Susan Stewart

Columbarium

Susan Stewart

Nebula – Novel

American Gods Neil Gaiman

American Gods

Neil Gaiman

Philip K. Dick – Novel

The Mount Carol Emshwiller

The Mount

Carol Emshwiller

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro

Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

Robert A. Caro

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

Middlesex Jeffrey Eugenides

Middlesex

Jeffrey Eugenides

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide Samantha Power

A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide

Samantha Power

Pulitzer Prize – History

An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa 1942–1943 Rick Atkinson

An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa 1942–1943

Rick Atkinson

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Moy Sand and Gravel Paul Muldoon

Moy Sand and Gravel

Paul Muldoon

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Over Yonder Lucius Shepard

Over Yonder

Lucius Shepard

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip

Ombria in Shadow

Patricia A. McKillip

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Just a Minute by Yuyi Morales

Just a Minute

Yuyi Morales

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

The Seventh Knot by Kathleen Karr

The Seventh Knot

Kathleen Karr

Agatha – First Novel

Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear

Maisie Dobbs

Jacqueline Winspear

Agatha – Nonfiction

Amelia Peabody's Egypt: A Compendium by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread

Amelia Peabody’s Egypt: A Compendium

Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread

Agatha – Novel

Letter from Home by Carolyn Hart and Carolyn G. Hart

Letter from Home

Carolyn Hart and Carolyn G. Hart

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

10th Grade by Joseph Weisberg

10th Grade

Joseph Weisberg

Anthony – First Novel

In the Bleak Midwinter by Julia Spencer-Fleming

In the Bleak Midwinter

Julia Spencer-Fleming

Anthony – Novel

City of Bones by Michael Connelly

City of Bones

Michael Connelly

Anthony – Paperback Original

Fatal Truth by Robin Burcell

Fatal Truth

Robin Burcell

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

Too Many Cooks by Marcia Talley

Too Many Cooks

Marcia Talley

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

Desser the Best Ever Cat by Maggie Smith

Desser the Best Ever Cat

Maggie Smith

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Silver Chair: The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis

The Silver Chair: The Chronicles of Narnia

C.S. Lewis

Audies – Audio Drama

The Guys by Anne Nelson

The Guys

Anne Nelson

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Lucky Man: A Memoir by Michael J. Fox

Lucky Man: A Memoir

Michael J. Fox

Audies – Business Information/Educational

The Art of Profitability by Adrian Slywotzky

The Art of Profitability

Adrian Slywotzky

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Troy by Adèle Geras

Troy

Adèle Geras

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

The Blues of Flats Brown by Walter Dean Myers

The Blues of Flats Brown

Walter Dean Myers

Audies – Classics

Complete Short Stories, Volume Two by W. Somerset Maugham

Complete Short Stories, Volume Two

W. Somerset Maugham

Audies – Fiction

Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

Middlesex

Jeffrey Eugenides

Audies – Humor

Things You Shouldn't Say Past Midnight by Peter Ackerman

Things You Shouldn’t Say Past Midnight

Peter Ackerman

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Hidden Victory: A Historical Novel of Jesus by Herbert Francis Smith

Hidden Victory: A Historical Novel of Jesus

Herbert Francis Smith

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

Conversations with God for Teens by Neale Donald Walsch

Conversations with God for Teens

Neale Donald Walsch

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

Big Mouth & Ugly Girl by Joyce Carol Oates

Big Mouth & Ugly Girl

Joyce Carol Oates

Audies – Mystery

Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Dave Robicheaux Novel by James Lee Burke

Jolie Blon’s Bounce: A Dave Robicheaux Novel

James Lee Burke

Audies – Non-Fiction

3000 Degrees: The True Story of a Deadly Fire and the Men Who Fought It by Sean Flynn

3000 Degrees: The True Story of a Deadly Fire and the Men Who Fought It

Sean Flynn

Audies – Original Work

Getting to Know William Shakespeare by Joy Wake

Getting to Know William Shakespeare

Joy Wake

Audies – Package Design

John Adams by David McCullough

John Adams

David McCullough

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

Anyway: The Paradoxical Commandments: Finding Personal Meaning in aCrazy World by Kent M. Keith

Anyway: The Paradoxical Commandments: Finding Personal Meaning in aCrazy World

Kent M. Keith

Audies – Poetry

Good Poems: Selected and Introduced by Garrison Keillor by Garrison Keillor

Good Poems: Selected and Introduced by Garrison Keillor

Garrison Keillor

Audies – Science Fiction

Dune: Butlerian Jihad by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson

Dune: Butlerian Jihad

Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Classic Women's Short Stories by Katherine Mansfield, Kate Chopin, and Virginia Woolf

Classic Women’s Short Stories

Katherine Mansfield, Kate Chopin, and Virginia Woolf

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

Bronx Primitive: Portraits in a Childhood by Kate Simon

Bronx Primitive: Portraits in a Childhood

Kate Simon

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Tishomingo Blues by Elmore Leonard

Tishomingo Blues

Elmore Leonard

Baileys – Fiction

Property by Valerie Martin

Property

Valerie Martin

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Testament of Yves Gundron by Emily Barton

The Testament of Yves Gundron

Emily Barton

Beehive – Fiction

Two Princesses of Bamarre by Gail Carson Levine

Two Princesses of Bamarre

Gail Carson Levine

Beehive – Informational

Tiger Math : Learning to Graph from a Baby Tiger by Ann Whitehead Nagda and Cindy Bickel

Tiger Math : Learning to Graph from a Baby Tiger

Ann Whitehead Nagda and Cindy Bickel

Beehive – Poetry

Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon by Patty Lovell; illustrated David Catrow

Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon

Patty Lovell; illustrated David Catrow

Beehive – Young Adult

Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen

Touching Spirit Bear

Ben Mikaelsen

Black Caucus – Fiction

Douglass' Women by Jewell Parker Rhodes

Douglass’ Women

Jewell Parker Rhodes

Black Caucus – First Novel

The Emperor of Ocean Park by Stephen L. Carter

The Emperor of Ocean Park

Stephen L. Carter

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Million Dollar Kick by Dan Gutman

Million Dollar Kick

Dan Gutman

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Point Blank by Anthony Horowitz

Point Blank

Anthony Horowitz

Black-Eyed – High School

Breathing Underwater by Alex Flinn

Breathing Underwater

Alex Flinn

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Scranimals by Jack Prelutsky

Scranimals

Jack Prelutsky

Bluebonnet – Children’s

The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson

The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring

Ruth Sanderson

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Jamie and Angus Stories by Anne Fine

Jamie and Angus Stories

Anne Fine

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Fireboat: The Heroic Adventures of the John J. Harvey by Maira Kalman

Fireboat: The Heroic Adventures of the John J. Harvey

Maira Kalman

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Big Momma Makes the World by Phyllis Root

Big Momma Makes the World

Phyllis Root

Bram Stoker – Anthology

The Darker Side: Generations of Horror by John Pelan

The Darker Side: Generations of Horror

John Pelan

Bram Stoker – First Novel

The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold

The Lovely Bones

Alice Sebold

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

El Dia de los Muertos by Brian A. Hopkins

El Dia de los Muertos

Brian A. Hopkins

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies by Ramsey Campbell

Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies

Ramsey Campbell

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

The Gossamer Eye by Mark McLaughlin, Rain Graves & David Niall Wilson

The Gossamer Eye

Mark McLaughlin, Rain Graves & David Niall Wilson

Buckaroo – Children’s

I Stink! by Kate McMullan and Jim McMullan

I Stink!

Kate McMullan and Jim McMullan

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Captain Underpants and the Wrath of the Wicked Wedgie Woman (the Fifth Epic Novel) by Dav Pilkey

Captain Underpants and the Wrath of the Wicked Wedgie Woman (the Fifth Epic Novel)

Dav Pilkey

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Chicken Soup for the Preteen Soul: 101 Stories of Changes, Choices, and Growing Up for Kids Ages 9-13 by Jack Canfield

Chicken Soup for the Preteen Soul: 101 Stories of Changes, Choices, and Growing Up for Kids Ages 9-13

Jack Canfield

Buckeye – Grades K-2

David Goes to School by David Shannon

David Goes to School

David Shannon

Caldecott – Picture Book

My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

My Friend Rabbit

Eric Rohmann

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

A Northern Light / A Gathering Light by Jennifer Donnelly

A Northern Light / A Gathering Light

Jennifer Donnelly

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Farfallina & Marcel by Holly Keller

Farfallina & Marcel

Holly Keller

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

A Walk to Remember by Nicholas Sparks

A Walk to Remember

Nicholas Sparks

Coretta Scott King – Author

Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes

Bronx Masquerade

Nikki Grimes

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Talkin' about Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman by Nikki Grimes

Talkin’ about Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman

Nikki Grimes

Costa – Book of the Year

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Mark Haddon

Costa – Children’s

The Fire-Eaters by David Almond

The Fire-Eaters

David Almond

Costa – First Novel

Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre

Vernon God Little

DBC Pierre

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

The Blue Edge of Midnight by Jonathon King

The Blue Edge of Midnight

Jonathon King

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Harriet Spies Again by Helen Ericson

Harriet Spies Again

Helen Ericson

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Absolute Certainty by Rose Connors

Absolute Certainty

Rose Connors

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Winter and Night by S.J. Rozan

Winter and Night

S.J. Rozan

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Out of Sight by T.J. MacGregor

Out of Sight

T.J. MacGregor

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Because of Winn Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

Because of Winn Dixie

Kate DiCamillo

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz

Stormbreaker

Anthony Horowitz

Golden Archer – Primary

Shark God by Rafe Martin

Shark God

Rafe Martin

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Babe and Me by Dan Gutman

Babe and Me

Dan Gutman

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

The Water Hole by Graeme Base

The Water Hole

Graeme Base

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Loser by Jerry Spinelli

Loser

Jerry Spinelli

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Ella's Big Chance by Shirley Hughes

Ella’s Big Chance

Shirley Hughes

Hemingway – PEN

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Apt. 3W by Gabriel Brownstein

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Apt. 3W

Gabriel Brownstein

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

The Heart of Redness by Zakes Mda

The Heart of Redness

Zakes Mda

L.A. Times – Fiction

Pete Dexter by Train

Pete Dexter

Train

L.A. Times – First Fiction

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Mark Haddon

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Soul Circus by George P. Pelecanos

Soul Circus

George P. Pelecanos

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

A Northern Light

Jennifer Donnelly

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

I Stink! by Kate McMullan and Jim McMullan

I Stink!

Kate McMullan and Jim McMullan

Macavity – First Mystery

In the Bleak Midwinter by Julia Spencer-Fleming

In the Bleak Midwinter

Julia Spencer-Fleming

Macavity – Mystery Novel

Nine by Jan Burke

Nine

Jan Burke

Macavity – Nonfiction

They Died in Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels, edited by Jim Huang

They Died in Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels, edited

Jim Huang

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi

Crispin: The Cross of Lead

Avi

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

The Caprices by Sabina Murray

The Caprices

Sabina Murray

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Contact by Susan Grant

Contact

Susan Grant

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Sacrament by Susan Squires

Sacrament

Susan Squires

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

Fantasy Lover by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Fantasy Lover

Sherrilyn Kenyon

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Contact by Susan Grant

Contact

Susan Grant

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Night Pleasures by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Night Pleasures

Sherrilyn Kenyon

RWA PRISM – Novella

The Day Her Heart Stood Still by Susan Grant

The Day Her Heart Stood Still

Susan Grant

RWA PRISM – Time Travel

The Promise by Dee Davis

The Promise

Dee Davis

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Trouble Don't Last by Shelley Pearsall

Trouble Don’t Last

Shelley Pearsall

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Black Maps by Peter Spiegelman

Black Maps

Peter Spiegelman

Shamus – P.I. Novel

Blackwater Sound by James W. Hall

Blackwater Sound

James W. Hall