Monday, October 18

All 2006 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Andre Norton – Novel

Valiant Holly Black

Valiant

Holly Black

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Air Geoff Ryman

Air

Geoff Ryman

Bram Stoker – Novel

Creepers David Morrell

Creepers

David Morrell

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Anansi Boys Neil Gaiman

Anansi Boys

Neil Gaiman

British SF Association – Novel

Air Geoff Ryman

Air

Geoff Ryman

Costa Book Award – Novel

Restless William Boyd

Restless

William Boyd

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

I Still Love You Daniel MacIvor

I Still Love You

Daniel MacIvor

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

The Law of Dreams Peter Behrens

The Law of Dreams

Peter Behrens

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

The Judgment of Paris: The Revolutionary Decade That Gave the World Impressionism Ross King

The Judgment of Paris: The Revolutionary Decade That Gave the World Impressionism

Ross King

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Stumbling in the Bloom John Pass

Stumbling in the Bloom

John Pass

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Vetiver Hugh Hazelton

Vetiver

Hugh Hazelton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Ancient Thunder Leo Yerxa

Ancient Thunder

Leo Yerxa

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Pirate’s Passage William Gilkerson

Pirate’s Passage

William Gilkerson

Hugo Awards – Novel

Spin Robert Charles Wilson

Spin

Robert Charles Wilson

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

The Master Colm Tóibín

The Master

Colm Tóibín

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Man Who Went into the West: The Life of R.S. Thomas Byron Rogers

The Man Who Went into the West: The Life of R.S. Thomas

Byron Rogers

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

The Road Cormac McCarthy

The Road

Cormac McCarthy

John W. Campbell – Novel

Mindscan Robert J. Sawyer

Mindscan

Robert J. Sawyer

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Anansi Boys Neil Gaiman

Anansi Boys

Neil Gaiman

Locus – SF Novel

Accelerando Charles Stross

Accelerando

Charles Stross

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Walt Disney: The Triumph of the American Imagination Neal Gabler

Walt Disney: The Triumph of the American Imagination

Neal Gabler

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance Ian Buruma

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

Ian Buruma

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

A Woman in Jerusalem A.B. Yehoshua

A Woman in Jerusalem

A.B. Yehoshua

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

White Ghost Girls Alice Greenway

White Ghost Girls

Alice Greenway

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 Lawrence Wright

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

Lawrence Wright

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Echo Park: A Harry Bosch Novel Michael Connelly

Echo Park: A Harry Bosch Novel

Michael Connelly

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Ooga-Booga Frederick Seidel

Ooga-Booga

Frederick Seidel

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind Eric R. Kandel

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind

Eric R. Kandel

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Tyrell Coe Booth

Tyrell

Coe Booth

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon Julie Phillips

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

Julie Phillips

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Everything That Rises: A Book of Convergences Lawrence Weschler

Everything That Rises: A Book of Convergences

Lawrence Weschler

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Inheritance of Loss Kiran Desai

The Inheritance of Loss

Kiran Desai

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution Simon Schama

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

Simon Schama

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Tom Thomson in Purgatory Troy Jollimore

Tom Thomson in Purgatory

Troy Jollimore

Nebula – Novel

Camouflage Joe Haldeman

Camouflage

Joe Haldeman

Philip K. Dick – Novel

War Surf M. M. Buckner

War Surf

M. M. Buckner

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin

American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer

Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

March Geraldine Brooks

March

Geraldine Brooks

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya Caroline Elkins

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain’s Gulag in Kenya

Caroline Elkins

Pulitzer Prize – History

Polio: An American Story David Oshinsky

Polio: An American Story

David Oshinsky

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Late Wife Claudia Emerson

Late Wife

Claudia Emerson

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Calorie Man Paolo Bacigalupi

The Calorie Man

Paolo Bacigalupi

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Kafka on the Shore Haruki Murakami

Kafka on the Shore

Haruki Murakami

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Josias, Hold the Book by Jennifer Elvgren

Josias, Hold the Book

Jennifer Elvgren

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

Pea Soup Poisonings by Nancy Means Wright

Pea Soup Poisonings

Nancy Means Wright

Agatha – First Novel

The Heat of the Moon by Sandra Parshall

The Heat of the Moon

Sandra Parshall

Agatha – Nonfiction

Don't Murder Your Mystery by Chris Roerden

Don’t Murder Your Mystery

Chris Roerden

Agatha – Novel

The Virgin of Small Plains by Nancy Pickard

The Virgin of Small Plains

Nancy Pickard

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman

Anansi Boys

Neil Gaiman

Anthony – First Novel

Tilt-a-Whirl by Chris Grabenstein

Tilt-a-Whirl

Chris Grabenstein

Anthony – Novel

Mercy Falls by William Kent Krueger

Mercy Falls

William Kent Krueger

Anthony – Paperback Original

The James Deans by Reed Farrel Coleman

The James Deans

Reed Farrel Coleman

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

April Foolishness by Teresa Bateman

April Foolishness

Teresa Bateman

Audies – Achievement In Production

At the Back of the North Wind by George MacDonald

At the Back of the North Wind

George MacDonald

Audies – Audio Drama

The Sherlock Holmes Theatre by Arthur Conan Doyle, William Gillette, and Yuri Rasovsky

The Sherlock Holmes Theatre

Arthur Conan Doyle, William Gillette, and Yuri Rasovsky

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

Hidden Kitchens: Stories, Recipes, and More From NPR's The Kitchen Sisters by Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva

Hidden Kitchens: Stories, Recipes, and More From NPR’s The Kitchen Sisters

Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Tertiary Phase by Douglas Adams

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Tertiary Phase

Douglas Adams

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise by Ruth Reichl

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

Ruth Reichl

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...And Others Don't by Jim Collins

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap…And Others Don’t

Jim Collins

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Star of Kazan by Eva Ibbotson

Star of Kazan

Eva Ibbotson

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Arnie the Doughnut by Laurie Keller

Arnie the Doughnut

Laurie Keller

Audies – Classics

Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne

Around the World in Eighty Days

Jules Verne

Audies – Fiction

A Slight Trick of the Mind by Mitch Cullin

A Slight Trick of the Mind

Mitch Cullin

Audies – Humor

The Truth (With Jokes) by Al Franken

The Truth (With Jokes)

Al Franken

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Grace Will Lead Me Home by Katherine Valentine

Grace Will Lead Me Home

Katherine Valentine

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

Finding God in Unexpected Places by Philip Yancey

Finding God in Unexpected Places

Philip Yancey

Audies – Literary Fiction

Upstate by Kalisha Buckhanon

Upstate

Kalisha Buckhanon

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

Raymond and Hannah: A Love Story by Stephen Marche

Raymond and Hannah: A Love Story

Stephen Marche

Audies – Mystery

The Serpent on the Crown: The Amelia Peabody Series, Book 17 by Elizabeth Peters

The Serpent on the Crown: The Amelia Peabody Series, Book 17

Elizabeth Peters

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

The Tender Bar: A Memoir by J.R. Moehringer

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

J.R. Moehringer

Audies – Non-Fiction

The World is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century by Thomas L. Friedman

The World is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

Thomas L. Friedman

Audies – Original Work

Famous Composers by Darren Henley

Famous Composers

Darren Henley

Audies – Package Design

The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom

The Hiding Place

Corrie ten Boom

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

The Five Love Languages: The Secret to Love That Lasts by Gary Chapman

The Five Love Languages: The Secret to Love That Lasts

Gary Chapman

Audies – Romance

Origin in Death: In Death, Book 21 by J.D. Robb

Origin in Death: In Death, Book 21

J.D. Robb

Audies – Science Fiction

Market Forces by Richard K. Morgan

Market Forces

Richard K. Morgan

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Runaway: Stories by Alice Munro

Runaway: Stories

Alice Munro

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

A Breath of Snow and Ashes: Outlander, Book 6 by Diana Gabaldon

A Breath of Snow and Ashes: Outlander, Book 6

Diana Gabaldon

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Moby Dick by Herman Melville

Moby Dick

Herman Melville

Audies – Spanish Language

El Codigo Da Vinci (The Da Vinci Code) by Dan Brown

El Codigo Da Vinci (The Da Vinci Code)

Dan Brown

Baileys – Fiction

On Beauty by Zadie Smith

On Beauty

Zadie Smith

Bard – Emerging Writer

Crawl Space by Edie Meidav

Crawl Space

Edie Meidav

Beehive – Fiction

Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke

Dragon Rider

Cornelia Funke

Beehive – Informational

Actual Size by Steve Jenkins

Actual Size

Steve Jenkins

Beehive – Poetry

Some Dogs Do by Jex Alborough

Some Dogs Do

Jex Alborough

Beehive – Young Adult

Airborn by Kenneth Oppel

Airborn

Kenneth Oppel

Black Caucus – Fiction

I Got Somebody in Staunton by William Henry Lewis

I Got Somebody in Staunton

William Henry Lewis

Black Caucus – First Novel

Freshwater Road by Denise Nicholas

Freshwater Road

Denise Nicholas

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Trading Places with Tank Talbott by Dori Hillestad Butler

Trading Places with Tank Talbott

Dori Hillestad Butler

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Red Kayak by Priscilla Cummings

Red Kayak

Priscilla Cummings

Black-Eyed – High School

My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult

My Sister’s Keeper

Jodi Picoult

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Once Upon a Cool Motorcycle Dude by Kevin O'Malley

Once Upon a Cool Motorcycle Dude

Kevin O’Malley

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta by Lisa Wheeler

Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta

Lisa Wheeler

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Kate DiCamillo

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

If You Decide to Go to the Moon by Faith McNulty

If You Decide to Go to the Moon

Faith McNulty

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Leaf Man by Lois Ehlert

Leaf Man

Lois Ehlert

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Dark Delicacies by Del Howison & Jeff Gelb

Dark Delicacies

Del Howison & Jeff Gelb

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Scarecrow Gods by Weston Ochse

Scarecrow Gods

Weston Ochse

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

Best New Horror by Joe Hill

Best New Horror

Joe Hill

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Horror: Another 100 Best Books by Stephen Jones & Kim Newman

Horror: Another 100 Best Books

Stephen Jones & Kim Newman

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

Freakcidents by Michael Arnzen

Freakcidents

Michael Arnzen

Buckaroo – Children’s

Skippyjon Jones in the Doghouse by Judy Schachner

Skippyjon Jones in the Doghouse

Judy Schachner

Caldecott – Picture Book

The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster

The Hello, Goodbye Window

Norton Juster

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

My Best Friend by Mary Ann Rodman

My Best Friend

Mary Ann Rodman

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

J.K. Rowling

Coretta Scott King – Author

Day of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue by Julius Lester

Day of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue

Julius Lester

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Rosa by Bryan Collier

Rosa

Bryan Collier

Costa – Book of the Year

The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney

The Tenderness of Wolves

Stef Penney

Costa – Children’s

Set in Stone by Linda Newbery

Set in Stone

Linda Newbery

Costa – First Novel

The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney

The Tenderness of Wolves

Stef Penney

Dayton – Fiction

A Changed Man by Francine Prose

A Changed Man

Francine Prose

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

Fresh Apples by Rachel Trezise

Fresh Apples

Rachel Trezise

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Officer Down by Theresa Schwegel

Officer Down

Theresa Schwegel

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Boys of San Joaquin by D. James Smith

Boys of San Joaquin

D. James Smith

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Dark Angel by Karen Harper

Dark Angel

Karen Harper

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Citizen Vince by Jess Walter

Citizen Vince

Jess Walter

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford

The Girl in the Glass

Jeffrey Ford

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

Henry and Mudge and the Great Grandpas by Cynthia Rylant

Henry and Mudge and the Great Grandpas

Cynthia Rylant

Golden Archer – Intermediate

The Hostile Hospital by Lemony Snicket

The Hostile Hospital

Lemony Snicket

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Eragon by Christopher Paolini

Eragon

Christopher Paolini

Golden Archer – Primary

Baby Brains by James Simon

Baby Brains

James Simon

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Peter and the Starcatchers

Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza

My Lucky Day

Keiko Kasza

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

The Ghost's Grave by Peg Kehret

The Ghost’s Grave

Peg Kehret

Hemingway – PEN

A Thousand Years of Good Prayers by Yiyun Li

A Thousand Years of Good Prayers

Yiyun Li

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

My Jim by Nancy Rawles

My Jim

Nancy Rawles

L.A. Times – Fiction

A Woman in Jerusalem [translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin] by A. B. Yehoshua

A Woman in Jerusalem [translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin]

A. B. Yehoshua

L.A. Times – First Fiction

White Ghost Girls by Alice Greenway

White Ghost Girls

Alice Greenway

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Echo Park by Michael Connelly

Echo Park

Michael Connelly

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Tyrell by Coe Booth

Tyrell

Coe Booth

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

I Ain't Gonna Paint No More! by Karen Beaumont

I Ain’t Gonna Paint No More!

Karen Beaumont

Macavity – First Mystery

Immoral by Brian Freeman

Immoral

Brian Freeman

Macavity – Mystery Novel

The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly

The Lincoln Lawyer

Michael Connelly

Macavity – Nonfiction

Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak

Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her

Melanie Rehak

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear

Pardonable Lies

Jacqueline Winspear

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

Criss Cross

Lynne Rae Perkins

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

The March by E.L. Doctorow

The March

E.L. Doctorow

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

The Game of Silence by Louise Erdrich

The Game of Silence

Louise Erdrich

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Forcing Amaryllis by Louise Ure

Forcing Amaryllis

Louise Ure

Shamus – P.I. Novel

The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly

The Lincoln Lawyer

Michael Connelly

Thriller Award – First Novel

Improbable by Adam Fawer

Improbable

Adam Fawer

Thriller Award – Novel

The Patriots Club by Christopher Reich

The Patriots Club

Christopher Reich

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

Pride Runs Deep by R. Cameron Cooke

Pride Runs Deep

R. Cameron Cooke