Sunday, March 7

All 2006 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

A History of Violence

A History of Violence

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

24

24

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

This Is England

This Is England

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Caché

Caché

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Flanders Bruno Dumont

Flanders

Bruno Dumont

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Red Road Andrea Arnold

Red Road

Andrea Arnold

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The Wind that Shakes the Barley Ken Loach

The Wind that Shakes the Barley

Ken Loach

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Crash Brendan Fraser

Crash

Brendan Fraser

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain

Brokeback Mountain

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee

Brokeback Mountain

Ang Lee

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Brokeback Mountain James Schamus

Brokeback Mountain

James Schamus

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Walk the Line

Walk the Line

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Brokeback Mountain

Brokeback Mountain

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Paradise Now

Paradise Now

Gotham Independent Film Award – Best Feature

Half Nelson Ryan Fleck

Half Nelson

Ryan Fleck

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

The Lives of Others Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

The Lives of Others

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Letters from Iwo Jima

Letters from Iwo Jima

National Board of Review – Best Film

Letters from Iwo Jima

Letters from Iwo Jima

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

United 93

United 93

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Army of Shadows

Army of Shadows

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Crash Paul Haggis

Crash

Paul Haggis

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Tsotsi null

Tsotsi

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Brokeback Mountain Diana Ossana

Brokeback Mountain

Diana Ossana

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Eden Michael Hofmann

Eden

Michael Hofmann

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Crash Ludacris

Crash

Ludacris

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives Roger Bart

Desperate Housewives

Roger Bart

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Lost Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Lost

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

The Departed Anthony Anderson

The Departed

Anthony Anderson

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

To the Ends of the Earth

To the Ends of the Earth

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Dreamgirls

Dreamgirls

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Departed

The Departed

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Volver

Volver

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

A Little Thing Called Murder

A Little Thing Called Murder

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Ugly Betty

Ugly Betty

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

House

House

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies Michel Hazanavicius

OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies

Michel Hazanavicius

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Quinceañera Richard Glatzer

Quinceañera

Richard Glatzer

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Quinceañera Richard Glatzer

Quinceañera

Richard Glatzer

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

The Cats of Mirikitani Linda Hattendorf

The Cats of Mirikitani

Linda Hattendorf

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Iluminados por el fuego Tristán Bauer

Iluminados por el fuego

Tristán Bauer

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Still Life Zhangke Jia

Still Life

Zhangke Jia

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Dry Season Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Dry Season

Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Brokeback Mountain Larry McMurtry

Brokeback Mountain

Larry McMurtry

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Crash Paul Haggis

Crash

Paul Haggis

Writers Guild of America Awards – Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm Larry David

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Larry David

Writers Guild of America Awards – Drama Series

Lost J.J. Abrams

Lost

J.J. Abrams