Sunday, February 28

All 2017 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Andre Norton – Novel

Arabella of Mars David D. Levine

Arabella of Mars

David D. Levine

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead

The Underground Railroad

Colson Whitehead

Bram Stoker – Novel

The Fisherman John Langan

The Fisherman

John Langan

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Disappearance at Devil's Rock Paul Tremblay

Disappearance at Devil’s Rock

Paul Tremblay

British Fantasy Awards – Robert Holdstock Award – Fantasy Novel

The Tiger and the Wolf Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Tiger and the Wolf

Adrian Tchaikovsky

British SF Association – Novel

Europe in Winter Dave Hutchinson

Europe in Winter

Dave Hutchinson

Costa Book Award – Novel

Reservoir 13 Jon McGregor

Reservoir 13

Jon McGregor

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Indian Arm Hiro Kanagawa

Indian Arm

Hiro Kanagawa

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

We'll All Be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night Joel Thomas Hynes

We’ll All Be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night

Joel Thomas Hynes

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

The Way of the Strangers: Encounters with the Islamic State Graeme Wood

The Way of the Strangers: Encounters with the Islamic State

Graeme Wood

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

On Not Losing My Father's Ashes in the Flood Richard Harrison

On Not Losing My Father’s Ashes in the Flood

Richard Harrison

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Readopolis Oana Avasilichioaei

Readopolis

Oana Avasilichioaei

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

When We Were Alone David Alexander Robertson and Julie Flett

When We Were Alone

David Alexander Robertson and Julie Flett

Hugo Awards – Novel

The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin

The Obelisk Gate

N. K. Jemisin

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

A General Theory of Oblivion José Eduardo Agualusa

A General Theory of Oblivion

José Eduardo Agualusa

John W. Campbell – Novel

Central Station Lavie Tidhar

Central Station

Lavie Tidhar

Locus – Fantasy Novel

All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders

All the Birds in the Sky

Charlie Jane Anders

Locus – SF Novel

Death's End Cixin Liu

Death’s End

Cixin Liu

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Henry David Thoreau: A Life Laura Dassow Walls

Henry David Thoreau: A Life

Laura Dassow Walls

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right’s Stealth Plan for America Nancy MacLean

Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right’s Stealth Plan for America

Nancy MacLean

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Exit West Mohsin Hamid

Exit West

Mohsin Hamid

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Sour Heart, Lenny Jenny Zhang

Sour Heart, Lenny

Jenny Zhang

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Graphic Novel/Comics

Present Leslie Stein

Present

Leslie Stein

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

The Death and Life of the Great Lakes Dan Egan

The Death and Life of the Great Lakes

Dan Egan

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

A Book of American Martyrs Joyce Carol Oates

A Book of American Martyrs

Joyce Carol Oates

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Incendiary Art: Poems Patricia Smith

Incendiary Art: Poems

Patricia Smith

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst Robert M. Sapolsky

Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst

Robert M. Sapolsky

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Long Way Down Jason Reynolds

Long Way Down

Jason Reynolds

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder Caroline Fraser

Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder

Caroline Fraser

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

You Play the Girl: On Playboy Bunnies, Stepford Wives, Trainwrecks, & Other Mixed Messages Carina Chocano

You Play the Girl: On Playboy Bunnies, Stepford Wives, Trainwrecks, & Other Mixed Messages

Carina Chocano

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

Improvement Joan Silber

Improvement

Joan Silber

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America Frances FitzGerald

The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America

Frances FitzGerald

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Whereas Layli Long Soldier

Whereas

Layli Long Soldier

Nebula – Novel

All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders

All the Birds in the Sky

Charlie Jane Anders

Philip K. Dick – Novel

The Mercy Journals Claudia Casper

The Mercy Journals

Claudia Casper

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land in Between Hisham Matar

The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land in Between

Hisham Matar

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead

The Underground Railroad

Colson Whitehead

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City Matthew Desmond

Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City

Matthew Desmond

Pulitzer Prize – History

Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy Heather Ann Thompson

Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy

Heather Ann Thompson

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Olio Tyehimba Jess

Olio

Tyehimba Jess

Shirley Jackson – Novel

The Girls Emma Cline

The Girls

Emma Cline

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Future is Blue Catherynne M. Valente

The Future is Blue

Catherynne M. Valente

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

The Sudden Appearance of Hope Claire North

The Sudden Appearance of Hope

Claire North

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Ada’s Violin by Susan Hood

Ada’s Violin

Susan Hood

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

Sydney MacKenzie Knocks 'em Dead by Cindy Callaghan

Sydney MacKenzie Knocks ’em Dead

Cindy Callaghan

Agatha – Contemporary Novel

Glass Houses by Louise Penny

Glass Houses

Louise Penny

Agatha – First Novel

Hollywood Homicide by Kellye Garrett

Hollywood Homicide

Kellye Garrett

Agatha – Historical

In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen

In Farleigh Field

Rhys Bowen

Agatha – Nonfiction

From Holmes to Sherlock by Mattias Bostrom

From Holmes to Sherlock

Mattias Bostrom

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Arena by Holly Jennings

Arena

Holly Jennings

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

The Bear Ate your Sandwich by Julia Sarcone-Roach

The Bear Ate your Sandwich

Julia Sarcone-Roach

Audies – Audio Drama

In the Embers by Robin Miles, Edwin Strout, Dean Johnson, Jacquie Maddix and a full cast; music by Mike Wheaton

In the Embers

Robin Miles, Edwin Strout, Dean Johnson, Jacquie Maddix and a full cast; music by Mike Wheaton

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

Hamilton: The Revolution by Mariska Hargitay, with the authors

Hamilton: The Revolution

Mariska Hargitay, with the authors

Audies – Biography/Memoir

The Greatest: My Own Story by Dion Graham

The Greatest: My Own Story

Dion Graham

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Humans Need Not Apply by John Pruden

Humans Need Not Apply

John Pruden

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

How to Train Your Dragon: How to Fight a Dragon’s Fury by David Tennant

How to Train Your Dragon: How to Fight a Dragon’s Fury

David Tennant

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

28 Days: Moments in Black History That Changed the World by Dion Graham, William Jackson Harper, Zainab Jah, January LaVoy, Robin Miles, Lizan Mitchell, Jonathan Earl Peck and Carter Woodson Redwood

28 Days: Moments in Black History That Changed the World

Dion Graham, William Jackson Harper, Zainab Jah, January LaVoy, Robin Miles, Lizan Mitchell, Jonathan Earl Peck and Carter Woodson Redwood

Audies – Erotica

Marriage Games by Sebastian York and Elena Wolfe

Marriage Games

Sebastian York and Elena Wolfe

Audies – Fantasy

The Hike by Christopher Lane

The Hike

Christopher Lane

Audies – Fiction

Sister of Mine by Bahni Turpin

Sister of Mine

Bahni Turpin

Audies – History

In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors by Mark Boyett

In Harm’s Way: The Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors

Mark Boyett

Audies – Humor

I’m Judging You by Luvvie Ajayi

I’m Judging You

Luvvie Ajayi

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Risen: The Novelization of the Major Motion Picture by P.J. Ochlan and Alana Kerr Collins

Risen: The Novelization of the Major Motion Picture

P.J. Ochlan and Alana Kerr Collins

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

The Awakening of HK Derryberry by Milton Bagby

The Awakening of HK Derryberry

Milton Bagby

Audies – Literary Fiction

Homegoing by Dominic Hoffman

Homegoing

Dominic Hoffman

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

Small Great Things by Audra McDonald, Cassandra Campbell, and Ari Fliakos

Small Great Things

Audra McDonald, Cassandra Campbell, and Ari Fliakos

Audies – Mystery

The Crossing by Titus Welliver

The Crossing

Titus Welliver

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

A Life in Parts by Bryan Cranston

A Life in Parts

Bryan Cranston

Audies – Non-Fiction

Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance

Hillbilly Elegy

J.D. Vance

Audies – Original Work

The Dispatcher by Zachary Quinto

The Dispatcher

Zachary Quinto

Audies – Paranormal

Ghost Gifts by Nicol Zanzarella

Ghost Gifts

Nicol Zanzarella

Audies – Romance

Dirty by Andi Arndt

Dirty

Andi Arndt

Audies – Science Fiction

Star Wars: The Force Awakens by Marc Thompson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Marc Thompson

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

The Brink: Stories by Austin Bunn, Luke Daniels, Tanya Eby, Ralph Lister, Amy McFadden, Mikael Naramore, and Nick Podehl

The Brink: Stories

Austin Bunn, Luke Daniels, Tanya Eby, Ralph Lister, Amy McFadden, Mikael Naramore, and Nick Podehl

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

Be Frank with Me by Tavia Gilbert

Be Frank with Me

Tavia Gilbert

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Jerusalem by Simon Vance

Jerusalem

Simon Vance

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

Cross Justice by Ruben Santiago Hudson and Jefferson Mays

Cross Justice

Ruben Santiago Hudson and Jefferson Mays

Audies – Young Adult

Salt to the Sea by Jorjeana Marie, Will Damron, Cassandra Morris, and Michael Crouch

Salt to the Sea

Jorjeana Marie, Will Damron, Cassandra Morris, and Michael Crouch

Baileys – Fiction

The Power by Naomi Alderman

The Power

Naomi Alderman

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan

The Association of Small Bombs

Karan Mahajan

Beehive – Fiction

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Roller Girl

Victoria Jamieson

Beehive – Informational

I'm Trying to Love Spiders by Bethany Barton

I’m Trying to Love Spiders

Bethany Barton

Beehive – Picture Book

The Book with No Pictures by B.J. Novak

The Book with No Pictures

B.J. Novak

Beehive – Young Adult

A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen

A Night Divided

Jennifer A. Nielsen

Black Caucus – Fiction

Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson

Another Brooklyn

Jacqueline Woodson

Black Caucus – First Novel

Grace by Natashia Deon

Grace

Natashia Deon

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

The Wild Robot by Peter Brown

The Wild Robot

Peter Brown

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen

A Night Divided

Jennifer A. Nielsen

Black-Eyed – High School

The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

The Sun is Also a Star

Nicola Yoon

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Best Frints in the Whole Universe by Antoinette Portis

Best Frints in the Whole Universe

Antoinette Portis

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Roller Girl

Victoria Jamieson

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

The Hate U Give

Angie Thomas

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers

Deborah Heiligman

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Freedom Over Me by Ashley Bryan

Freedom Over Me

Ashley Bryan

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Borderlands 6 by Thomas F. Monteleone

Borderlands 6

Thomas F. Monteleone

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror by Joyce Carol Oates

The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror

Joyce Carol Oates

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Haven by Tom Deady

Haven

Tom Deady

Bram Stoker – Graphic Novel

Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe by James Chambers

Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe

James Chambers

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

The Winter Box by Tim Waggoner

The Winter Box

Tim Waggoner

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin

Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life

Ruth Franklin

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

Brothel by Stephanie M. Wytovich

Brothel

Stephanie M. Wytovich

Bram Stoker – Young Adult

Snowed by Maria Alexander

Snowed

Maria Alexander

Buckaroo – Children’s

A Perfectly Messed-Up Story by Patrick McDonnell

A Perfectly Messed-Up Story

Patrick McDonnell

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Pax by Sara Pennypacker

Pax

Sara Pennypacker

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

Ghost

Jason Reynolds

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Ninjabread Man, The by C.J. Leigh

Ninjabread Man, The

C.J. Leigh

Buckeye – Teen

Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon

Everything Everything

Nicola Yoon

Caldecott – Picture Book

Radiant Child by Javaka Steptoe

Radiant Child

Javaka Steptoe

Carnegie – Fiction

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead

The Underground Railroad

Colson Whitehead

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys

Salt to the Sea

Ruta Sepetys

Charlotte Huck – Children’s Fiction

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

Ghost

Jason Reynolds

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford

Freedom in Congo Square

Carole Boston Weatherford

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo

Six of Crows

Leigh Bardugo

Coretta Scott King – Author

March Book: Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

March Book: Three

John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Radiant Child by Javaka Steptoe

Radiant Child

Javaka Steptoe

Costa – Book of the Year

Inside the Wave  by Helen Dunmore

Inside the Wave

Helen Dunmore

Costa – Children’s

The Explorer by Katherine Rundell

The Explorer

Katherine Rundell

Costa – First Novel

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine

Gail Honeyman

Dayton – Fiction

The Veins of the Ocean by Patricia Engel

The Veins of the Ocean

Patricia Engel

Dragon – Fantasy Novel

Grunge by Larry Correia

Grunge

Larry Correia

Dragon – Graphic Novel

Jim Butcher's The Dresden Files: Wild Card by Jim Butcher

Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files: Wild Card

Jim Butcher

Dragon – Horror Novel

The Changeling by Victor D. Lavalle

The Changeling

Victor D. Lavalle

Dragon – Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

Iron Dragoons by Richard Fox

Iron Dragoons

Richard Fox

Dragon – Science Fiction Novel

Babylon's Ashes by James S.A. Corey

Babylon’s Ashes

James S.A. Corey

Dragon – Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan

The Hammer of Thor

Rick Riordan

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

The High Places by Fiona McFarlane

The High Places

Fiona McFarlane

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry

Under the Harrow

Flynn Berry

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Ocdaniel by Wesley King

Ocdaniel

Wesley King

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd

The Shattered Tree

Charles Todd

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Before the Fall by Noah Hawley

Before the Fall

Noah Hawley

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty

Rain Dogs

Adrian McKinty

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

We Are Growing! by Laurie Keller

We Are Growing!

Laurie Keller

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Old School by Jeff Kinney

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Old School

Jeff Kinney

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Booked by Kwame Alexander

Booked

Kwame Alexander

Golden Archer – Primary

The Day the Crayons Came Home by Drew Daywalt

The Day the Crayons Came Home

Drew Daywalt

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin by Liesl Shurliff

Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin

Liesl Shurliff

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Monsters Love Underpants by Claire Freedman

Monsters Love Underpants

Claire Freedman

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier

Ghosts

Raina Telgemeier

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

There Is a Tribe of Kids by Lane Smith

There Is a Tribe of Kids

Lane Smith

Hemingway – PEN

Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi

Homegoing

Yaa Gyasi

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead

The Underground Railroad

Colson Whitehead

L.A. Times – Fiction

Exit West by Mohsin Hamid

Exit West

Mohsin Hamid

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Sour Heart: Stories by Jenny Zhang

Sour Heart: Stories

Jenny Zhang

L.A. Times – Graphic Novel

Present by Leslie Stein,

Present

Leslie Stein,

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

A Book of American Martyrs by Joyce Carol Oates

A Book of American Martyrs

Joyce Carol Oates

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Long Way Down

Jason Reynolds

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

Woodpecker Wants a Waffle by Steve Breen

Woodpecker Wants a Waffle

Steve Breen

Macavity – First Mystery

IQ by Joe Ide

IQ

Joe Ide

Macavity – Mystery Novel

A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny

A Great Reckoning

Louise Penny

Macavity – Nonfiction

Sara Paretsky: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction by Margaret Kinsman

Sara Paretsky: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction

Margaret Kinsman

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

Heart of Stone by James W. Ziskin

Heart of Stone

James W. Ziskin

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

The Girl Who Drank the Moon

Kelly Barnhill

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue

Behold the Dreamers

Imbolo Mbue

RWA PRISM – Best First Book

The Golden Spider by Anne Renwick

The Golden Spider

Anne Renwick

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Must Love Kilts by Angela Quarles

Must Love Kilts

Angela Quarles

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Mated in Mist by Carrie Ann Ryan

Mated in Mist

Carrie Ann Ryan

RWA PRISM – Erotica/Romantica

The Spirit by Harper Jameson

The Spirit

Harper Jameson

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

Must Love Kilts by Angela Quarles

Must Love Kilts

Angela Quarles

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Warrior Wench by Marie Andreas

Warrior Wench

Marie Andreas

RWA PRISM – Historical

Hexbound by Bec McMaster

Hexbound

Bec McMaster

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Warrior Untamed by Shannon Curtis

Warrior Untamed

Shannon Curtis

RWA PRISM – Novella

Rock Hard by Kathy Lyons

Rock Hard

Kathy Lyons

RWA PRISM – Steampunk

The Golden Spider by Anne Renwick

The Golden Spider

Anne Renwick

RWA PRISM – Urban Fantasy

Skin Deep by Marissa Doyle

Skin Deep

Marissa Doyle

RWA PRISM – Young Adult

Traveller by Abigail Drake

Traveller

Abigail Drake

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm

Full of Beans

Jennifer L. Holm

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

IQ by Joe Ide

IQ

Joe Ide

Shamus – P.I. Novel

Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman

Where It Hurts

Reed Farrel Coleman

Thriller Award – E-Book Original

Romeo's Way by James Scott Bell

Romeo’s Way

James Scott Bell

Thriller Award – First Novel

The Drifter by Nick Petrie

The Drifter

Nick Petrie

Thriller Award – Novel

Before the Fall by Noah Hawley

Before the Fall

Noah Hawley

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

The Body Reader by Anne Frasier

The Body Reader

Anne Frasier

Thriller Award – Short Story

Big Momma by Joyce Carol Oates

Big Momma

Joyce Carol Oates

Thriller Award – Young Adult

Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley

Steeplejack

A.J. Hartley

Translation – Fiction

Chronicle of the Murdered House by Lúcio Cardoso

Chronicle of the Murdered House

Lúcio Cardoso

William C. Morris – Young Adult Literature

The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner

The Serpent King

Jeff Zentner