Sunday, May 16

All 1987 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood

The Handmaid’s Tale

Margaret Atwood

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

It Stephen King

It

Stephen King

British SF Association – Novel

The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw

The Ragged Astronauts

Bob Shaw

Costa Book Award – Novel

The Child in Time Ian McEwan

The Child in Time

Ian McEwan

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Prague John Krizanc

Prague

John Krizanc

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

A Dream Like Mine M.T. Kelly

A Dream Like Mine

M.T. Kelly

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

The Russian Album Michael Ignatieff

The Russian Album

Michael Ignatieff

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Afterworlds Gwendolyn MacEwen

Afterworlds

Gwendolyn MacEwen

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Enchantment and Sorrow: The Autobiography of Gabrielle Roy Patricia Claxton

Enchantment and Sorrow: The Autobiography of Gabrielle Roy

Patricia Claxton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

Rainy Day Magic Marie-Louise Gay

Rainy Day Magic

Marie-Louise Gay

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Galahad Schwartz and the Cockroach Army Morgan Nyberg

Galahad Schwartz and the Cockroach Army

Morgan Nyberg

Hugo Awards – Novel

Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card

Speaker for the Dead

Orson Scott Card

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Victor Gollancz: A Biography Ruth Dudley Edwards

Victor Gollancz: A Biography

Ruth Dudley Edwards

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

The Golden Bird George MacKay Brown

The Golden Bird

George MacKay Brown

John W. Campbell – Novel

A Door Into Ocean Joan Slonczewski

A Door Into Ocean

Joan Slonczewski

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Soldier of the Mist Gene Wolfe

Soldier of the Mist

Gene Wolfe

Locus – SF Novel

Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card

Speaker for the Dead

Orson Scott Card

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Hemingway Kenneth S. Lynn

Hemingway

Kenneth S. Lynn

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design Richard Dawkins

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

Richard Dawkins

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Fools Crow James Welch

Fools Crow

James Welch

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems William Meredith

Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems

William Meredith

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

Chaucer: His Life, His Work, His World Donald Howard

Chaucer: His Life, His Work, His World

Donald Howard

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Dance Writings Edwin Denby

Dance Writings

Edwin Denby

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Counterlife Philip Roth

The Counterlife

Philip Roth

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

The Making of the Atomic Bomb Richard Rhode

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

Richard Rhode

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Flesh and Blood C.K. Williams

Flesh and Blood

C.K. Williams

Nebula – Novel

Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card

Speaker for the Dead

Orson Scott Card

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Homunculus James P. Blaylock

Homunculus

James P. Blaylock

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference David J. Garrow

Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference

David J. Garrow

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

A Summons to Memphis Peter Taylor

A Summons to Memphis

Peter Taylor

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land David K. Shipler

Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land

David K. Shipler

Pulitzer Prize – History

Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution Bernard Bailyn

Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution

Bernard Bailyn

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Thomas and Beulah Rita Dove

Thomas and Beulah

Rita Dove

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Surviving Judith Moffett

Surviving

Judith Moffett

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Perfume Patrick Süskind

Perfume

Patrick Süskind

Anthony – First Novel

Too Late to Die by Bill Crider

Too Late to Die

Bill Crider

Anthony – Novel

C Is for Corpse by Sue Grafton

C Is for Corpse

Sue Grafton

Anthony – Paperback Original

The Junkyard Dog by Robert Campbell

The Junkyard Dog

Robert Campbell

Beehive – Fiction

Skinnybones by Barbara Park

Skinnybones

Barbara Park

Bluebonnet – Children’s

The Hot and Cold Summer by Johanna Hurwitz

The Hot and Cold Summer

Johanna Hurwitz

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Rabble Starkey by Lois Lowry

Rabble Starkey

Lois Lowry

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

The Pilgrims of Plimoth by Marcia Sewall

The Pilgrims of Plimoth

Marcia Sewall

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

John Steptoe

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark by Alvin Schwartz

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark

Alvin Schwartz

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub by Jamie Gilson

Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub

Jamie Gilson

Buckeye – Grades K-2

In a Dark, Dark Room and Other Scary Stories by Alvin Schwartz

In a Dark, Dark Room and Other Scary Stories

Alvin Schwartz

Caldecott – Picture Book

Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks

Hey, Al

Arthur Yorinks

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

The Ghost Drum by Susan Price

The Ghost Drum

Susan Price

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

The Third Eye by Lois Duncan

The Third Eye

Lois Duncan

Coretta Scott King – Author

Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World by Mildred Pitts Walter

Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World

Mildred Pitts Walter

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Half a Moon and One Whole Star by Jerry Pinkney

Half a Moon and One Whole Star

Jerry Pinkney

Costa – Book of the Year

Under the Eye of the Clock by Christopher Nolan

Under the Eye of the Clock

Christopher Nolan

Costa – Children’s

A Little Lower than the Angels by Geraldine McCaughrean

A Little Lower than the Angels

Geraldine McCaughrean

Costa – First Novel

The Other Garden by Francis Wyndham

The Other Garden

Francis Wyndham

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

No One Rides for Free by Larry Beinhart

No One Rides for Free

Larry Beinhart

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

The Other Side of Dark by Joan Lowery Nixon

The Other Side of Dark

Joan Lowery Nixon

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

A Dark-Adapted Eye by Barbara Vine

A Dark-Adapted Eye

Barbara Vine

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Junkyard Dog by Robert Campbell

The Junkyard Dog

Robert Campbell

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Crafty Chameleon by Adrienne Kennaway

Crafty Chameleon

Adrienne Kennaway

Hemingway – PEN

Tongues of Flame by Mary Ward Brown

Tongues of Flame

Mary Ward Brown

L.A. Times – Fiction

Fools Crow by James Welch

Fools Crow

James Welch

Macavity – First Mystery

A Case of Loyalties by Marilyn Wallace

A Case of Loyalties

Marilyn Wallace

Macavity – Mystery Novel

A Taste for Death by P.D. James

A Taste for Death

P.D. James

Macavity – Nonfiction

1001 Midnights by Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini

1001 Midnights

Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

The Whipping Boy

Sid Fleischman

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Soldiers in Hiding by Richard Wiley

Soldiers in Hiding

Richard Wiley

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Streams to the River, River to the Sea by Scott O'Dell

Streams to the River, River to the Sea

Scott O’Dell

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Death on the Rocks by Michael Allegretto

Death on the Rocks

Michael Allegretto

Shamus – P.I. Novel

A Tax in Blood by Benjamin M. Schutz

A Tax in Blood

Benjamin M. Schutz