Wednesday, September 22

All 2009 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

Frost/Nixon

Frost/Nixon

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

Breaking Bad

Breaking Bad

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

Moon

Moon

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Let the Right One In

Let the Right One In

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

A Prophet Jacques Audiard

A Prophet

Jacques Audiard

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Fish Tank Andrea Arnold

Fish Tank

Andrea Arnold

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Thirst Chan-wook Park

Thirst

Chan-wook Park

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The White Ribbon Michael Haneke

The White Ribbon

Michael Haneke

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Milk Sean Penn

Milk

Sean Penn

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Slumdog Millionaire

Slumdog Millionaire

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle

Slumdog Millionaire

Danny Boyle

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

The Wrestler Darren Aronofsky

The Wrestler

Darren Aronofsky

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Slumdog Millionaire

Slumdog Millionaire

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Waltz with Bashir

Waltz with Bashir

Gotham Independent Film Award – Best Feature

The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Summer Hours Olivier Assayas

Summer Hours

Olivier Assayas

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

National Board of Review – Best Film

Up in the Air

Up in the Air

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Summer Hours

Summer Hours

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Slumdog Millionaire Christian Colson

Slumdog Millionaire

Christian Colson

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Departures null

Departures

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Slumdog Millionaire Christian Colson

Slumdog Millionaire

Christian Colson

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle

Slumdog Millionaire

Danny Boyle

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Slumdog Millionaire Rubina Ali

Slumdog Millionaire

Rubina Ali

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 Rock Scott Adsit

30 Rock

Scott Adsit

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Mad Men Bryan Batt

Mad Men

Bryan Batt

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Nine Kate Hudson

Nine

Kate Hudson

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Little Dorrit

Little Dorrit

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Nine

Nine

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Broken Embraces

Broken Embraces

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

The Maid

The Maid

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

Grey Gardens

Grey Gardens

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Glee

Glee

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

Breaking Bad

Breaking Bad

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Black Dynamite Scott Sanders

Black Dynamite

Scott Sanders

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Precious Lee Daniels

Precious

Lee Daniels

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Precious Lee Daniels

Precious

Lee Daniels

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

City Island

City Island

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

About Elly Asghar Farhadi

About Elly

Asghar Farhadi

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Lebanon Samuel Maoz

Lebanon

Samuel Maoz

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Soul Kitchen Fatih Akin

Soul Kitchen

Fatih Akin

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Slumdog Millionaire Simon Beaufoy

Slumdog Millionaire

Simon Beaufoy

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Milk Dustin Lance Black

Milk

Dustin Lance Black

Writers Guild of America Awards – Comedy Series

30 Rock Jack Burditt

30 Rock

Jack Burditt

Writers Guild of America Awards – Drama Series

Mad Men Lisa Albert

Mad Men

Lisa Albert