Wednesday, September 22

All 2007 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Andre Norton – Novel

Magic or Madness Justine Larbalestier

Magic or Madness

Justine Larbalestier

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Nova Swing M. John Harrison

Nova Swing

M. John Harrison

Bram Stoker – Novel

Lisey's Story Stephen King

Lisey’s Story

Stephen King

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Dusk Tim Lebbon

Dusk

Tim Lebbon

British SF Association – Novel

End of the World Blues Jon Courtenay Grimwood

End of the World Blues

Jon Courtenay Grimwood

Costa Book Award – Novel

Day A. L. Kennedy

Day

A. L. Kennedy

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

The December Man (L’homme de décembre) Colleen Murphy

The December Man (L’homme de décembre)

Colleen Murphy

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

Divisadero Michael Ondaatje

Divisadero

Michael Ondaatje

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

I’ve Got a Home in Glory Land: A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad Karolyn Smardz Frost

I’ve Got a Home in Glory Land: A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad

Karolyn Smardz Frost

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

All Our Wonder Unavenged Don Domanski

All Our Wonder Unavenged

Don Domanski

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Augustino and the Choir of Destruction Nigel Spencer

Augustino and the Choir of Destruction

Nigel Spencer

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

The Boy from the Sun Duncan Weller

The Boy from the Sun

Duncan Weller

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Gemini Summer Iain Lawrence

Gemini Summer

Iain Lawrence

Hugo Awards – Novel

Rainbows End Vernor Vinge

Rainbows End

Vernor Vinge

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

Out Stealing Horses Per Petterson

Out Stealing Horses

Per Petterson

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

God's Architect: Pugin and the Building of Romantic Britain Rosemary Hill

God’s Architect: Pugin and the Building of Romantic Britain

Rosemary Hill

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Our Horses in Egypt Rosalind Belben

Our Horses in Egypt

Rosalind Belben

John W. Campbell – Novel

Titan Ben Bova

Titan

Ben Bova

Locus – Fantasy Novel

The Privilege of the Sword Ellen Kushner

The Privilege of the Sword

Ellen Kushner

Locus – SF Novel

Rainbows End Vernor Vinge

Rainbows End

Vernor Vinge

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Young Stalin Simon Sebag Montefiore

Young Stalin

Simon Sebag Montefiore

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Soldier's Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point Elizabeth D. Samet

Soldier’s Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point

Elizabeth D. Samet

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Be Near Me: A Novel Andrew O'Hagan

Be Near Me: A Novel

Andrew O’Hagan

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears: A Novel Dinaw Mengestu

The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears: A Novel

Dinaw Mengestu

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA Tim Weiner

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

Tim Weiner

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

The Indian Bride: An Inspector Sejer Mystery Karin Fossum, Charlotte Barslund

The Indian Bride: An Inspector Sejer Mystery

Karin Fossum, Charlotte Barslund

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Old Heart: Poems Stanley Plumly

Old Heart: Poems

Stanley Plumly

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

I Am a Strange Loop Douglas R. Hofstadter

I Am a Strange Loop

Douglas R. Hofstadter

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

A Darkling Plain: The Hungry City Chronicles - Book 4 Philip Reeve

A Darkling Plain: The Hungry City Chronicles – Book 4

Philip Reeve

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa’s Greatest Explorer Tim Jeal

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa’s Greatest Explorer

Tim Jeal

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century Alex Ross

The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

Alex Ross

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao Junot Diaz

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Junot Diaz

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Medical Apartheid: The Dark History of Medical Experimentation on Black Americans from Colonial Times to the Present Harriet Washington

Medical Apartheid: The Dark History of Medical Experimentation on Black Americans from Colonial Times to the Present

Harriet Washington

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Elegy Mary Jo Bang

Elegy

Mary Jo Bang

Nebula – Novel

Seeker Jack McDevitt

Seeker

Jack McDevitt

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Spin Control Chris Moriarty

Spin Control

Chris Moriarty

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher Debby Applegate

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

Debby Applegate

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Road Cormac McCarthy

The Road

Cormac McCarthy

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 Lawrence Wright

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

Lawrence Wright

Pulitzer Prize – History

The Race Beat Gene Roberts and Hank Klibanoff

The Race Beat

Gene Roberts and Hank Klibanoff

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Native Guard Natasha Trethewey

Native Guard

Natasha Trethewey

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Cartesian Theater Robert Charles Wilson

The Cartesian Theater

Robert Charles Wilson

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Soldier of Sidon Gene Wolfe

Soldier of Sidon

Gene Wolfe

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

A Light in the Cellar by Sarah Masters Buckey

A Light in the Cellar

Sarah Masters Buckey

Agatha – First Novel

Prime Time by Hank Phillippi Ryan

Prime Time

Hank Phillippi Ryan

Agatha – Nonfiction

Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, and Charles Foley

Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters

Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, and Charles Foley

Agatha – Novel

A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny

A Fatal Grace

Louise Penny

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

The Floor of the Sky by Pamela Carter Joern

The Floor of the Sky

Pamela Carter Joern

Anthony – First Novel

Still Life by Louise Penny

Still Life

Louise Penny

Anthony – Novel

No Good Deeds by Laura Lippman

No Good Deeds

Laura Lippman

Anthony – Paperback Original

Ashes and Bones by Dana Cameron

Ashes and Bones

Dana Cameron

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

Henry and the Buccaneer Bunnies by Carolyn Crimi

Henry and the Buccaneer Bunnies

Carolyn Crimi

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Goose Girl: Book One of the Books of Bayern by Shannon Hale

The Goose Girl: Book One of the Books of Bayern

Shannon Hale

Audies – Audio Drama

The Life of Jesus: Dramatic Eyewitness Accounts from the Luke Reports by Paul McClusker

The Life of Jesus: Dramatic Eyewitness Accounts from the Luke Reports

Paul McClusker

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase by Douglas Adams

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase

Douglas Adams

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

Inspired By...The Bible Experience (New Testament) by Media Group

Inspired By…The Bible Experience (New Testament)

Media Group

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Teacher Man by Frank McCourt

Teacher Man

Frank McCourt

Audies – Business Information/Educational

The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More by Chris Anderson

The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More

Chris Anderson

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 12+

Airborn by Kenneth Oppel

Airborn

Kenneth Oppel

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Listening for Lions by Gloria Whelan

Listening for Lions

Gloria Whelan

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale by Mo Willems

Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale

Mo Willems

Audies – Classics

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

To Kill a Mockingbird

Harper Lee

Audies – Fiction

Restless by William Boyd

Restless

William Boyd

Audies – Humor

Spoiled Rotten America: Outrages of Everyday Life by Larry Miller

Spoiled Rotten America: Outrages of Everyday Life

Larry Miller

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

The Angels of Morgan Hill by Donna VanLiere

The Angels of Morgan Hill

Donna VanLiere

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

Inspired By...The Bible Experience (New Testament) by Media Group

Inspired By…The Bible Experience (New Testament)

Media Group

Audies – Literary Fiction

The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel by Diane Setterfield

The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel

Diane Setterfield

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War

Max Brooks

Audies – Mystery

Echo Park: Harry Bosch Series, Book 12 by Michael Connelly

Echo Park: Harry Bosch Series, Book 12

Michael Connelly

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

The Tortilla Curtain by T.C. Boyle

The Tortilla Curtain

T.C. Boyle

Audies – Non-Fiction

Narrow Dog to Carcassonne by Terry Darlington

Narrow Dog to Carcassonne

Terry Darlington

Audies – Original Work

Hasidic Williamsburg, Brooklyn for Men/Women by Soundwalk

Hasidic Williamsburg, Brooklyn for Men/Women

Soundwalk

Audies – Package Design

The Golden Compass, Tenth Anniversary Edition by Philip Pullman

The Golden Compass, Tenth Anniversary Edition

Philip Pullman

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

For the Love of a Dog by Patricia McConnell

For the Love of a Dog

Patricia McConnell

Audies – Romance

If You Could See Me Now: A Novel by Cecelia Ahern

If You Could See Me Now: A Novel

Cecelia Ahern

Audies – Science Fiction

Stolen Child by Keith Donohue

Stolen Child

Keith Donohue

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

This I Believe by Jay Allison and Dan Gediman

This I Believe

Jay Allison and Dan Gediman

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

Telegraph Days by Larry McMurtry

Telegraph Days

Larry McMurtry

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Peter and the Shadow Thieves: The Starcatchers, Book 2 by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Peter and the Shadow Thieves: The Starcatchers, Book 2

Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Audies – Spanish Language

Angeles y Demonios by Dan Brown

Angeles y Demonios

Dan Brown

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

The Dead Yard by Adrian McKinty

The Dead Yard

Adrian McKinty

Baileys – Fiction

Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Half of a Yellow Sun

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Second Coming of Mavala Shikongo by Peter Orner

The Second Coming of Mavala Shikongo

Peter Orner

Beehive – Fiction

Princess Academy by Shannon Hale

Princess Academy

Shannon Hale

Beehive – Informational

Life-Size Dinosaurs by David Bergen

Life-Size Dinosaurs

David Bergen

Beehive – Picture Book

Where's the Dragon? by Jason Hook

Where’s the Dragon?

Jason Hook

Beehive – Young Adult

The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan

The Lightning Thief

Rick Riordan

Black Caucus – Fiction

After by Marita Golden

After

Marita Golden

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Revenge of the Witch / The Spook's Apprentice by Joseph Delaney

Revenge of the Witch / The Spook’s Apprentice

Joseph Delaney

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie by Jordan Sonnenblick

Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie

Jordan Sonnenblick

Black-Eyed – High School

Twilight by Stephenie Meyer

Twilight

Stephenie Meyer

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

The Great Fuzz Frenzy by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

The Great Fuzz Frenzy

Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma by Joe Hayes

Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma

Joe Hayes

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

The Pox Party by M.T. Anderson

The Pox Party

M.T. Anderson

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

The Strongest Man in the World: Louis Cyr by Nicolas Debon

The Strongest Man in the World: Louis Cyr

Nicolas Debon

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Two Friends, Three Stories by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

Two Friends, Three Stories

Laura Vaccaro Seeger

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Mondo Zombie by John Skipp

Mondo Zombie

John Skipp

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

Destinations Unknown by Gary A. Braunbeck

Destinations Unknown

Gary A. Braunbeck

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Ghost Road Blues by Jonathan Maberry

Ghost Road Blues

Jonathan Maberry

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge

Dark Harvest

Norman Partridge

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die by Michael Largo

Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die

Michael Largo

Buckaroo – Children’s

Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel

Bad Kitty

Nick Bruel

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Stink: the Incredible Shrinking Kind by Megan McDonald

Stink: the Incredible Shrinking Kind

Megan McDonald

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Eragon by Christopher Paolini

Eragon

Christopher Paolini

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Once Upon a Cool Motorcycle Dude by Kevin O'Malley

Once Upon a Cool Motorcycle Dude

Kevin O’Malley

Buckeye – Teen

Eldest by Christopher Paolini

Eldest

Christopher Paolini

Caldecott – Picture Book

Flotsam by David Wiesner

Flotsam

David Wiesner

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Just in Case by Meg Rosoff

Just in Case

Meg Rosoff

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Moon Plane by Peter McCarty

Moon Plane

Peter McCarty

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Eldest by Christopher Paolini

Eldest

Christopher Paolini

Coretta Scott King – Author

Copper Sun by Sharon M. Draper

Copper Sun

Sharon M. Draper

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Moses by Carole Boston Weatherford

Moses

Carole Boston Weatherford

Costa – Book of the Year

Day by A.L. Kennedy

Day

A.L. Kennedy

Costa – Children’s

The Bower Bird by Ann Kelley

The Bower Bird

Ann Kelley

Costa – First Novel

What Was Lost by Catherine O'Flynn

What Was Lost

Catherine O’Flynn

Dayton – Fiction

Birds in Fall by Brad Kessler

Birds in Fall

Brad Kessler

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

The Faithful Spy by Alex Berenson

The Faithful Spy

Alex Berenson

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Room One by Andrew Clements

Room One

Andrew Clements

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Bloodline by Fiona Mountain

Bloodline

Fiona Mountain

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin

The Janissary Tree

Jason Goodwin

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Snakeskin Shamisen by Naomi Hirahara

Snakeskin Shamisen

Naomi Hirahara

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

The Runaways by Laura McGee Kvasnosky

The Runaways

Laura McGee Kvasnosky

Golden Archer – Intermediate

The Penultimate Peril by Lemony Snicket

The Penultimate Peril

Lemony Snicket

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Hoot by Carl Hiaasen

Hoot

Carl Hiaasen

Golden Archer – Primary

Punk Farm by Jarrett J. Krosoczka

Punk Farm

Jarrett J. Krosoczka

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism by Georgia Byng

Molly Moon’s Incredible Book of Hypnotism

Georgia Byng

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Pinduli by Janell Cannon

Pinduli

Janell Cannon

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Clementine by Sara Pennypacker

Clementine

Sara Pennypacker

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon by Mini Grey

The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon

Mini Grey

Hemingway – PEN

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara by Ben Fountain

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara

Ben Fountain

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

All Aunt Hagar's Children by Edward P. Jones

All Aunt Hagar’s Children

Edward P. Jones

L.A. Times – Fiction

Be Near Me by Andrew O'Hagan

Be Near Me

Andrew O’Hagan

L.A. Times – First Fiction

The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears by Dinaw Mengestu

The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears

Dinaw Mengestu

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Calling Out for You / The Indian Bride by Karin Fossum

Calling Out for You / The Indian Bride

Karin Fossum

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeve

A Darkling Plain

Philip Reeve

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

The Secret Science Project That Almost Ate the School by Judy Sierra

The Secret Science Project That Almost Ate the School

Judy Sierra

Macavity – First Mystery

Mr. Clarinet by Nick Stone

Mr. Clarinet

Nick Stone

Macavity – Mystery Novel

The Virgin of Small Plains by Nancy Pickard

The Virgin of Small Plains

Nancy Pickard

Macavity – Nonfiction

Mystery Muses: 100 Classics That Inspire Today's Mystery Writers edited by Jim Huang and Austin Lugar

Mystery Muses: 100 Classics That Inspire Today’s Mystery Writers edited

Jim Huang and Austin Lugar

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

Oh Danny Boy by Rhys Bowen

Oh Danny Boy

Rhys Bowen

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

The Higher Power of Lucky

Susan Patron

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Everyman by Philip Roth

Everyman

Philip Roth

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

The City of Cries by Catherine Asaro

The City of Cries

Catherine Asaro

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Unmasked by C.J. Barry

Unmasked

C.J. Barry

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

How To Marry a Millionaire Vampire by Kerrelyn Sparks

How To Marry a Millionaire Vampire

Kerrelyn Sparks

RWA PRISM – Novella

The City of Cries by Catherine Asaro

The City of Cries

Catherine Asaro

RWA PRISM – Time Travel

Sojourn by Jana Oliver

Sojourn

Jana Oliver

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

The Green Glass Sea

Ellen Klages

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Big City, Bad Blood by Sean Chercover

Big City, Bad Blood

Sean Chercover

Shamus – P.I. Novel

The Dramatist by Ken Bruen

The Dramatist

Ken Bruen

Thriller Award – First Novel

Nick Stone by Mr Clarinet

Nick Stone

Mr Clarinet

Thriller Award – Novel

Killer Instinct by Joseph Finder

Killer Instinct

Joseph Finder

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

Unquiet Grave by P.J. Parrish

Unquiet Grave

P.J. Parrish