Sunday, July 25

All 1993 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Body of Glass Marge Piercy

Body of Glass

Marge Piercy

Bram Stoker – Novel

Blood of the Lamb Thomas F. Monteleone

Blood of the Lamb

Thomas F. Monteleone

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Dark Sister Graham Joyce

Dark Sister

Graham Joyce

British SF Association – Novel

Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson

Red Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson

Costa Book Award – Novel

Theory of War Joan Brady

Theory of War

Joan Brady

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Fronteras Americanas Guillermo Verdecchia

Fronteras Americanas

Guillermo Verdecchia

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

The Stone Diaries Carol Shields

The Stone Diaries

Carol Shields

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Touch the Dragon Karen Connelly

Touch the Dragon

Karen Connelly

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Forests of the Medieval World Don Coles

Forests of the Medieval World

Don Coles

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Categorics One, Two and Three D.G. Jones

Categorics One, Two and Three

D.G. Jones

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

Sleep Tight, Mrs. Ming Mireille Levert

Sleep Tight, Mrs. Ming

Mireille Levert

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Some of the Kinder Planets Tim Wynne-Jones

Some of the Kinder Planets

Tim Wynne-Jones

Hugo Awards – Novel

A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge

A Fire Upon the Deep

Vernor Vinge

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage Richard Holmes

Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage

Richard Holmes

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Crossing the River Caryl Phillips

Crossing the River

Caryl Phillips

John W. Campbell – Novel

Brother to Dragons Charles Sheffield

Brother to Dragons

Charles Sheffield

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Last Call Tim Powers

Last Call

Tim Powers

Locus – SF Novel

Doomsday Book Connie Willis

Doomsday Book

Connie Willis

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer John Mack Faragher

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

John Mack Faragher

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Mexican Americans: The Ambivalent Minority Peter Skerry

Mexican Americans: The Ambivalent Minority

Peter Skerry

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Pigs in Heaven Barbara Kingsolver

Pigs in Heaven

Barbara Kingsolver

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Love Enter Paul Kafka

Love Enter

Paul Kafka

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

New Worlds, Ancient Texts: The Power of Tradition and the Shock of Discovery Anthony Grafton, April Shelford, Nancy Siraisi

New Worlds, Ancient Texts: The Power of Tradition and the Shock of Discovery

Anthony Grafton, April Shelford, Nancy Siraisi

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

My Alexandria: Poems Mark Doty

My Alexandria: Poems

Mark Doty

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Fuzzy Logic: The Revolutionary Computer Technology That Is Changing Our World Daniel Mcneill

Fuzzy Logic: The Revolutionary Computer Technology That Is Changing Our World

Daniel Mcneill

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

Genet Edmund White

Genet

Edmund White

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Opera in America: A Cultural History John Dizikes

Opera in America: A Cultural History

John Dizikes

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

A Lesson Before Dying Ernest J. Gaines

A Lesson Before Dying

Ernest J. Gaines

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

The Land Where the Blues Began Alan Lomax

The Land Where the Blues Began

Alan Lomax

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

My Alexandria Mark Doty

My Alexandria

Mark Doty

Nebula – Novel

Doomsday Book Connie Willis

Doomsday Book

Connie Willis

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Through the Heart Richard Grant

Through the Heart

Richard Grant

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

Truman David McCullough

Truman

David McCullough

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain Robert Olen Butler

A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain

Robert Olen Butler

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America Garry Wills

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

Garry Wills

Pulitzer Prize – History

The Radicalism of the American Revolution Gordon S. Wood

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

Gordon S. Wood

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

The Wild Iris Louise Glück

The Wild Iris

Louise Glück

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

This Year's Class Picture Dan Simmons

This Year’s Class Picture

Dan Simmons

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Last Call Tim Powers

Last Call

Tim Powers

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Vejigante Masquerader by Lulu Delacre

Vejigante Masquerader

Lulu Delacre

Agatha – First Novel

Track of the Cat by Nevada Barr

Track of the Cat

Nevada Barr

Agatha – Nonfiction

The Doctor, The Murder, The Mystery by Barbara D' Amato

The Doctor, The Murder, The Mystery

Barbara D’ Amato

Agatha – Novel

Dead Man's Island by Carolyn Hart and Carolyn G. Hart

Dead Man’s Island

Carolyn Hart and Carolyn G. Hart

Anthony – First Novel

Blanche on the Lam by Barbara Neely

Blanche on the Lam

Barbara Neely

Anthony – Novel

Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron

Bootlegger’s Daughter

Margaret Maron

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

Cold Turkey by Diane Mott Davidson

Cold Turkey

Diane Mott Davidson

Beehive – Fiction

The Dead Man in Indian Creek by Mary Downing Hahn

The Dead Man in Indian Creek

Mary Downing Hahn

Beehive – Informational

Dolphin Adventure: a True Story by Wayne Grover; illustrated by Jim Fowler

Dolphin Adventure: a True Story

Wayne Grover; illustrated by Jim Fowler

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Trouble with Trolls by Jan Brett

Trouble with Trolls

Jan Brett

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn

Stepping on the Cracks

Mary Downing Hahn

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Trouble with Trolls by Jan Brett

Trouble with Trolls

Jan Brett

Bluebonnet – Children’s

The Houdini Box by Brian Selznick

The Houdini Box

Brian Selznick

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Ajeemah and His Son by James Berry

Ajeemah and His Son

James Berry

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Sojourner Truth: Ain't I a Woman? by Patricia C. and Fredrick McKissack

Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman?

Patricia C. and Fredrick McKissack

Boston Globe – Picture Book

The Fortune-Tellers by Lloyd Alexander

The Fortune-Tellers

Lloyd Alexander

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales by Norman Partridge

Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales

Norman Partridge

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Sineater by Elizabeth Massie

Sineater

Elizabeth Massie

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film by Christopher Golden

Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film

Christopher Golden

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Scary Stories 3: More Tales to Chill Your Bones by Alvin Schwartz

Scary Stories 3: More Tales to Chill Your Bones

Alvin Schwartz

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

Maniac Magee

Jerry Spinelli

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Very Quiet Cricket, The by Eric Carle

Very Quiet Cricket, The

Eric Carle

Caldecott – Picture Book

Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

Mirette on the High Wire

Emily Arnold McCully

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Stone Cold by Robert Swindells

Stone Cold

Robert Swindells

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton

Jurassic Park

Michael Crichton

Coretta Scott King – Author

The Dark-Thirty by Patricia C. McKissack and Pat McKissack

The Dark-Thirty

Patricia C. McKissack and Pat McKissack

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

The Origin of Life on Earth: An African Creation Myth by Kathleen Atkins Wilson

The Origin of Life on Earth: An African Creation Myth

Kathleen Atkins Wilson

Costa – Book of the Year

Theory of War by Joan Brady

Theory of War

Joan Brady

Costa – Children’s

Flour Babies by Anne Fine

Flour Babies

Anne Fine

Costa – First Novel

Saving Agnes by Rachel Cusk

Saving Agnes

Rachel Cusk

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

The Black Echo by Michael Connelly

The Black Echo

Michael Connelly

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Coffin on a Case by Eve Bunting

Coffin on a Case

Eve Bunting

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron

Bootlegger’s Daughter

Margaret Maron

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

A Cold Day for Murder by Dana Stabenow

A Cold Day for Murder

Dana Stabenow

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

The Very Quiet Cricket by Eric Carle

The Very Quiet Cricket

Eric Carle

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Shiloh

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Black Ships Before Troy by Alan Lee

Black Ships Before Troy

Alan Lee

Hemingway – PEN

Lost in the City by Edward P. Jones

Lost in the City

Edward P. Jones

L.A. Times – Fiction

Pigs in Heaven by Barbara Kingsolver

Pigs in Heaven

Barbara Kingsolver

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Love <Enter> by Paul Kafka

Love

Paul Kafka

Macavity – First Mystery

Blanche on the Lam by Barbara Neely

Blanche on the Lam

Barbara Neely

Macavity – Mystery Novel

Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron

Bootlegger’s Daughter

Margaret Maron

Macavity – Nonfiction

Doubleday Crime Club Compendium by Ellen Nehr

Doubleday Crime Club Compendium

Ellen Nehr

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

Missing May

Cynthia Rylant

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Postcards by Annie Proulx

Postcards

Annie Proulx

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Morning Girl by Michael Dorris

Morning Girl

Michael Dorris

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Satan's Lambs by Lynn S. Hightower

Satan’s Lambs

Lynn S. Hightower

Shamus – P.I. Novel

The Man Who was Taller Than God by Harold Adams

The Man Who was Taller Than God

Harold Adams