Monday, June 21

All 2012 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Andre Norton – Novel

The Freedom Maze Delia Sherman

The Freedom Maze

Delia Sherman

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

The Testament of Jessie Lamb Jane Rogers

The Testament of Jessie Lamb

Jane Rogers

Bram Stoker – Novel

Flesh Eaters Joe McKinney

Flesh Eaters

Joe McKinney

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

The Ritual Adam Nevill

The Ritual

Adam Nevill

British Fantasy Awards – Robert Holdstock Award – Fantasy Novel

Among Others Jo Walton

Among Others

Jo Walton

British SF Association – Novel

The Islanders Christopher Priest

The Islanders

Christopher Priest

Costa Book Award – Novel

Bring Up the Bodies Hilary Mantel

Bring Up the Bodies

Hilary Mantel

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

It is Solved by Walking Catherine Banks

It is Solved by Walking

Catherine Banks

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

The Purchase Linda Spalding

The Purchase

Linda Spalding

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Leonardo and the Last Supper Ross King

Leonardo and the Last Supper

Ross King

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Monkey Ranch Julie Bruck

Monkey Ranch

Julie Bruck

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Mai at the Predators’ Ball Nigel Spencer

Mai at the Predators’ Ball

Nigel Spencer

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Virginia Wolf Isabelle Arsenault

Virginia Wolf

Isabelle Arsenault

Hugo Awards – Novel

Among Others Jo Walton

Among Others

Jo Walton

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

Even the Dogs Jon McGregor

Even the Dogs

Jon McGregor

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Last Sane Man: Michael Cardew: Modern Pots, Colonialism, and the Counterculture Tanya Harrod

The Last Sane Man: Michael Cardew: Modern Pots, Colonialism, and the Counterculture

Tanya Harrod

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

The Deadman's Pedal Alan Warner

The Deadman’s Pedal

Alan Warner

John W. Campbell – Novel

The Highest Frontier Joan Slonczewski

The Highest Frontier

Joan Slonczewski

Locus – Fantasy Novel

A Dance with Dragons George R. R. Martin

A Dance with Dragons

George R. R. Martin

Locus – SF Novel

Embassytown China Miéville

Embassytown

China Miéville

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

The Passage of Power: Volume 4 of The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro

The Passage of Power: Volume 4 of The Years of Lyndon Johnson

Robert A. Caro

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity Katherine Boo

Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity

Katherine Boo

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk: A Novel Ben Fountain

Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk: A Novel

Ben Fountain

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Seating Arrangements Maggie Shipstead

Seating Arrangements

Maggie Shipstead

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Graphic Novel/Comics

Everything Together: Collected Stories Sammy Harkham

Everything Together: Collected Stories

Sammy Harkham

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

America's Great Debate: Henry Clay, Stephen A. Douglas, and the Compromise That Preserved the Union Fergus M. Bordewich

America’s Great Debate: Henry Clay, Stephen A. Douglas, and the Compromise That Preserved the Union

Fergus M. Bordewich

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Broken Harbor: A Novel Tana French

Broken Harbor: A Novel

Tana French

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Poems 1962-2012 Louise Glück

Poems 1962-2012

Louise Glück

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Breasts: A Natural and Unnatural History Florence Williams

Breasts: A Natural and Unnatural History

Florence Williams

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Ask the Passengers: A Novel A.S. King

Ask the Passengers: A Novel

A.S. King

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

Robert A. Caro

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Stranger Magic: Charmed States and the Arabian Nights Marina Warner

Stranger Magic: Charmed States and the Arabian Nights

Marina Warner

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk Ben Fountain

Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

Ben Fountain

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Far From the Tree: Parents, Children, and the Search for Identity Andrew Solomon

Far From the Tree: Parents, Children, and the Search for Identity

Andrew Solomon

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys D. A. Powell

Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys

D. A. Powell

Nebula – Novel

Among Others Jo Walton

Among Others

Jo Walton

Philip K. Dick – Novel

The Samuel Petrovich Trilogy Simon Morden

The Samuel Petrovich Trilogy

Simon Morden

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

George F. Kennan: An American Life John Lewis Gaddis

George F. Kennan: An American Life

John Lewis Gaddis

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

No award given.

No award given.

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

The Swerve: How the World Became Modern Stephen Greenblatt

The Swerve: How the World Became Modern

Stephen Greenblatt

Pulitzer Prize – History

Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention Manning Marable

Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention

Manning Marable

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Life on Mars Tracy K. Smith

Life on Mars

Tracy K. Smith

Shirley Jackson – Novel

Witches on the Road Tonight Sheri Holman

Witches on the Road Tonight

Sheri Holman

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Choice Paul McAuley

The Choice

Paul McAuley

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Osama Lavie Tidhar

Osama

Lavie Tidhar

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Hurricane Dancers by Margarita Engle

Hurricane Dancers

Margarita Engle

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

The Haunted Lighthouse by Penny Warner

The Haunted Lighthouse

Penny Warner

Agatha – First Novel

Lowcountry Boil by Susan M. Boyer

Lowcountry Boil

Susan M. Boyer

Agatha – Historical

Dandy Gilver and an Unsuitable Day for a Murder by Catriona McPherson

Dandy Gilver and an Unsuitable Day for a Murder

Catriona McPherson

Agatha – Nonfiction

Books to Die For by John Connolly/Declan Burke

Books to Die For

John Connolly/Declan Burke

Agatha – Novel

The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny

The Beautiful Mystery

Louise Penny

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Ready Player One by Ernest Cline

Ready Player One

Ernest Cline

Anthony – Critical Nonfiction

Sookie Stackhouse Companion: Small-Town Wedding by Charlaine Harris

Sookie Stackhouse Companion: Small-Town Wedding

Charlaine Harris

Anthony – First Novel

Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry

Learning to Swim

Sara J. Henry

Anthony – Novel

A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny

A Trick of the Light

Louise Penny

Anthony – Paperback Original

Buffalo West Wing by Julie A. Hyzy

Buffalo West Wing

Julie A. Hyzy

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein

Interrupting Chicken

David Ezra Stein

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Watch That Ends the Night: Voices from the Titanic by Allan Wolf

The Watch That Ends the Night: Voices from the Titanic

Allan Wolf

Audies – Audio Drama

I, Claudius by Robert Graves

I, Claudius

Robert Graves

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

Bossypants by Tina Fey

Bossypants

Tina Fey

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Bossypants by Tina Fey

Bossypants

Tina Fey

Audies – Business Information/Educational

The Barefoot Executive: The Ultimate Guide for Being Your Own Boss and Achieving Financial Freedom by Carrie Wilkerson

The Barefoot Executive: The Ultimate Guide for Being Your Own Boss and Achieving Financial Freedom

Carrie Wilkerson

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Heart and Soul by Kadir Nelson

Heart and Soul

Kadir Nelson

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Django: World's Greatest Jazz Guitarist by Bonnie Christensen

Django: World’s Greatest Jazz Guitarist

Bonnie Christensen

Audies – Classics

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickelby by Charles Dickens

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickelby

Charles Dickens

Audies – Fantasy

Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

Daughter of Smoke and Bone

Laini Taylor

Audies – Fiction

Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank

Alas, Babylon

Pat Frank

Audies – History

1861: The Civil War Awakening by Adam Goodheart

1861: The Civil War Awakening

Adam Goodheart

Audies – Humor

Shatner Rules: Your Guide to Understanding the Shatnerverse and the World at Large by William Shatner with Chris Regan

Shatner Rules: Your Guide to Understanding the Shatnerverse and the World at Large

William Shatner with Chris Regan

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Courageous: A Novel by Randy Alcorn

Courageous: A Novel

Randy Alcorn

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

The Story, NIV: The Bible as One Continuing Story of God and His People by Zondervan Publishing

The Story, NIV: The Bible as One Continuing Story of God and His People

Zondervan Publishing

Audies – Literary Fiction

State of Wonder by Ann Patchett

State of Wonder

Ann Patchett

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry

A Raisin in the Sun

Lorraine Hansberry

Audies – Mystery

Feast Day of Fools: A Novel by James Lee Burke

Feast Day of Fools: A Novel

James Lee Burke

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

Beauty Queens by Libba Bray

Beauty Queens

Libba Bray

Audies – Non-Fiction

The Murder of the Century: The Gilded Age Crime That Scandalized a City & Sparked the Tabloid Wars by Paul Collins

The Murder of the Century: The Gilded Age Crime That Scandalized a City & Sparked the Tabloid Wars

Paul Collins

Audies – Original Work

METAtropolis: Cascadia by Jay Lake, Mary Robinette Kowal, Elizabeth Bear, Ken Scholes, Karl Schroeder, and Tobias Buckell

METAtropolis: Cascadia

Jay Lake, Mary Robinette Kowal, Elizabeth Bear, Ken Scholes, Karl Schroeder, and Tobias Buckell

Audies – Package Design

Jane Austen: Classic BBC Radio Productions by Jane Austen

Jane Austen: Classic BBC Radio Productions

Jane Austen

Audies – Paranormal

Hard Magic by Larry Correia

Hard Magic

Larry Correia

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

Prime Time: Love, Health, Sex, Fitness, Friendship, Spirit and Making the Most of All of Your Life by Jane Fonda

Prime Time: Love, Health, Sex, Fitness, Friendship, Spirit and Making the Most of All of Your Life

Jane Fonda

Audies – Romance

New York to Dallas by J. D. Robb

New York to Dallas

J. D. Robb

Audies – Science Fiction

FUZZY NATION by John Scalzi

FUZZY NATION

John Scalzi

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Selected Shorts: New American Stories by Aleksandar Hemon, Jhumpa Lahirir, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, and Sherman Alexie

Selected Shorts: New American Stories

Aleksandar Hemon, Jhumpa Lahirir, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, and Sherman Alexie

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

The Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley

The Winter Sea

Susanna Kearsley

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

The King's Speech: How One Man Saved the British Monarchy by Mark Logue and Peter Conradi

The King’s Speech: How One Man Saved the British Monarchy

Mark Logue and Peter Conradi

Audies – Teen

The Wake of the Lorelei Lee: Bloody Jack #8 by L. A. Meyer

The Wake of the Lorelei Lee: Bloody Jack #8

L. A. Meyer

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

The Nightmare Thief: A Novel by Meg Gardiner

The Nightmare Thief: A Novel

Meg Gardiner

Baileys – Fiction

The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller

The Song of Achilles

Madeline Miller

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore by Benjamin Hale

The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore

Benjamin Hale

Beehive – Fiction

Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper

Out of My Mind

Sharon M. Draper

Beehive – Informational

Candy Bomber: The Story of the Berlin Airlift’s “Chocolate Pilot” by Michael O. Tunnell

Candy Bomber: The Story of the Berlin Airlift’s “Chocolate Pilot”

Michael O. Tunnell

Beehive – Picture Book

Shark vs. Train by Chris Barton

Shark vs. Train

Chris Barton

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Wild Wings by Gill Lewis

Wild Wings

Gill Lewis

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

A Tale Dark & Grimm by Adam Gidwitz

A Tale Dark & Grimm

Adam Gidwitz

Black-Eyed – High School

Divergent by Veronica Roth

Divergent

Veronica Roth

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Cat Secrets by Jef Czekaj

Cat Secrets

Jef Czekaj

Bluebonnet – Children’s

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda

Tom Angleberger

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller

Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Chuck Close: Face Book by Chuck Close with Amanda Freymann and Joan Sommers

Chuck Close: Face Book

Chuck Close with Amanda Freymann and Joan Sommers

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett

Extra Yarn

Mac Barnett

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Demons by John Skipp

Demons

John Skipp

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares by Joyce Carol Oates

The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares

Joyce Carol Oates

Bram Stoker – Graphic Novel

Neonomicon by Alan Moore

Neonomicon

Alan Moore

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine by Peter Straub

The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine

Peter Straub

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Stephen King: A Literary Companion by Rocky Wood

Stephen King: A Literary Companion

Rocky Wood

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend by Linda Addison

How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend

Linda Addison

Bram Stoker – Young Adult

Dust & Decay by Jonathan Maberry

Dust & Decay

Jonathan Maberry

Buckaroo – Children’s

Hot Rod Hamster by Cynthia Lord

Hot Rod Hamster

Cynthia Lord

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick

Wonderstruck

Brian Selznick

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan

The Son of Neptune

Rick Riordan

Buckeye – Grades K-2

We Are in a Book! by Mo Willems

We Are in a Book!

Mo Willems

Buckeye – Teen

Matched by Ally Condie

Matched

Ally Condie

Caldecott – Picture Book

A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

A Ball for Daisy

Chris Raschka

Carnegie – Fiction

The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright

The Forgotten Waltz

Anne Enright

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

A Monster Calls

Patrick Ness

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Me... Jane by Patrick McDonnell

Me… Jane

Patrick McDonnell

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

The Last Straw by Jeff Kinney

The Last Straw

Jeff Kinney

Coretta Scott King – Author

Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans by Kadir Nelson

Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans

Kadir Nelson

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Underground by Shane W. Evans

Underground

Shane W. Evans

Costa – Book of the Year

Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel

Bring Up the Bodies

Hilary Mantel

Costa – Children’s

Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner

Maggot Moon

Sally Gardner

Costa – First Novel

The Innocents by Francesca Segal

The Innocents

Francesca Segal

Dayton – Fiction

The Sojourn by Andrew Krivak

The Sojourn

Andrew Krivak

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

Seating Arrangements by Maggie Shipstead

Seating Arrangements

Maggie Shipstead

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Bent Road by Lori Roy

Bent Road

Lori Roy

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby

Icefall

Matthew J. Kirby

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry

Learning to Swim

Sara J. Henry

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Gone by Mo Hayder

Gone

Mo Hayder

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett

The Company Man

Robert Jackson Bennett

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

Tales for Very Picky Eaters by Josh Schneider

Tales for Very Picky Eaters

Josh Schneider

Golden Archer – Intermediate

The Ugly Truth by Jeff Kinney

The Ugly Truth

Jeff Kinney

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins

Catching Fire

Suzanne Collins

Golden Archer – Primary

Here Comes the Big, Mean Dust Bunny! by Jan Thomas

Here Comes the Big, Mean Dust Bunny!

Jan Thomas

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Closed For The Season by Mary Downing Hahn

Closed For The Season

Mary Downing Hahn

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Duck! Rabbit! by Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Duck! Rabbit!

Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Wonder

R.J. Palacio

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

A Monster Calls

Patrick Ness

Hemingway – PEN

Open City by Teju Cole

Open City

Teju Cole

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

Mr. Fox by Helen Oyeyemi

Mr. Fox

Helen Oyeyemi

L.A. Times – Fiction

Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain

Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

Ben Fountain

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Seating Arrangements by Maggie Shipstead

Seating Arrangements

Maggie Shipstead

L.A. Times – Graphic Novel

Everything Together: Collected Stories by Sammy Harkham

Everything Together: Collected Stories

Sammy Harkham

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Broken Harbor by Tana French

Broken Harbor

Tana French

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Ask the Passengers by A.S. King

Ask the Passengers

A.S. King

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

I Love My White Shoes by Eric Litwin

I Love My White Shoes

Eric Litwin

Macavity – First Mystery

All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen

All Cry Chaos

Leonard Rosen

Macavity – Mystery Novel

Claire Dewitt and the City of the Dead by Sara Gran

Claire Dewitt and the City of the Dead

Sara Gran

Macavity – Nonfiction

The Sookie Stackhouse Companion by Charlaine Harris

The Sookie Stackhouse Companion

Charlaine Harris

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

Dandy Gilver and the Proper Treatment of Bloodstains by Catriona McPherson

Dandy Gilver and the Proper Treatment of Bloodstains

Catriona McPherson

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Dead End in Norvelt

Jack Gantos

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka

The Buddha in the Attic

Julie Otsuka

RWA PRISM – Best First Book

Taste Me by Tamara Hogan

Taste Me

Tamara Hogan

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Taste Me by Tamara Hogan

Taste Me

Tamara Hogan

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Taste Me by Tamara Hogan

Taste Me

Tamara Hogan

RWA PRISM – Erotica/Romantica

Bayou Dreams by Lynn Lorenz

Bayou Dreams

Lynn Lorenz

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

The Perilous Prophecy of Guard and Goddess by Leanna Renee Hieber

The Perilous Prophecy of Guard and Goddess

Leanna Renee Hieber

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

The Last Warrior by Susan Grant

The Last Warrior

Susan Grant

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

North of Need by Laura Kaye

North of Need

Laura Kaye

RWA PRISM – Novella

Murder on Mysteria Lane by Angie Fox

Murder on Mysteria Lane

Angie Fox

RWA PRISM – Young Adult

Outside In by Maria V. Snyder

Outside In

Maria V. Snyder

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Dead End in Norvelt

Jack Gantos

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

The Shortcut Man by P.G. Sturges

The Shortcut Man

P.G. Sturges

Shamus – P.I. Novel

A Bad Night's Sleep by Michael Wiley

A Bad Night’s Sleep

Michael Wiley

Thriller Award – First Novel

Spiral by Paul McEuen

Spiral

Paul McEuen

Thriller Award – Novel

23337 by Stephen King

23337

Stephen King

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

The Last Minute by Jeff Abbott

The Last Minute

Jeff Abbott

Thriller Award – Short Story

Half-Lives by Tim L. Williams

Half-Lives

Tim L. Williams

Translation – Fiction

Stone Upon Stone by Wieslaw Mysliwski

Stone Upon Stone

Wieslaw Mysliwski

William C. Morris – Young Adult Literature

Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley

Where Things Come Back

John Corey Whaley