Sunday, July 25

All 2016 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AACTA International Award – Best Film

Mad Max: Fury Road Doug Mitchell

Mad Max: Fury Road

Doug Mitchell

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

Bridge of Spies

Bridge of Spies

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

Better Call Saul

Better Call Saul

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

American Honey

American Honey

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Moonlight

Moonlight

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

It's Only the End of the World Xavier Dolan

It’s Only the End of the World

Xavier Dolan

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

American Honey Andrea Arnold

American Honey

Andrea Arnold

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

I, Daniel Blake Ken Loach

I, Daniel Blake

Ken Loach

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Moonlight

Moonlight

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Spotlight

Spotlight

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

La La Land

La La Land

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Spotlight

Spotlight

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

The Revenant Alejandro G. Iñárritu

The Revenant

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Spotlight Blye Pagon Faust

Spotlight

Blye Pagon Faust

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

The Martian

The Martian

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Revenant

The Revenant

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Son of Saul

Son of Saul

Gotham Independent Film Award – Best Feature

Moonlight Barry Jenkins

Moonlight

Barry Jenkins

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

The Handmaiden

The Handmaiden

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Moonlight

Moonlight

National Board of Review – Best Film

Manchester by the Sea

Manchester by the Sea

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

La La Land

La La Land

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Toni Erdmann

Toni Erdmann

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Spotlight Michael Sugar

Spotlight

Michael Sugar

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Son of Saul null

Son of Saul

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Big Short Brad Pitt

The Big Short

Brad Pitt

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Land of Mine Martin Zandvliet

Land of Mine

Martin Zandvliet

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Spotlight Billy Crudup

Spotlight

Billy Crudup

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Orange Is the New Black Uzo Aduba

Orange Is the New Black

Uzo Aduba

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Downton Abbey Hugh Bonneville

Downton Abbey

Hugh Bonneville

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Hidden Figures

Hidden Figures

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

American Crime Story

American Crime Story

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture

La La Land

La La Land

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture

Manchester by the Sea

Manchester by the Sea

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

The Salesman

The Salesman

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Silicon Valley

Silicon Valley

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown

The Crown

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Captain Fantastic Matt Ross

Captain Fantastic

Matt Ross

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

The Birth of a Nation Nate Parker

The Birth of a Nation

Nate Parker

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

The Birth of a Nation Nate Parker

The Birth of a Nation

Nate Parker

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

Here Alone David Ebeltoft

Here Alone

David Ebeltoft

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Dean Demetri Martin

Dean

Demetri Martin

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Junction 48 Udi Aloni

Junction 48

Udi Aloni

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

The Woman Who Left Lav Diaz

The Woman Who Left

Lav Diaz

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Nocturnal Animals Tom Ford

Nocturnal Animals

Tom Ford

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Bad Batch Ana Lily Amirpour

The Bad Batch

Ana Lily Amirpour

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short Charles Randolph

The Big Short

Charles Randolph

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Spotlight Josh Singer

Spotlight

Josh Singer

Writers Guild of America Awards – Comedy Series

Veep Simon Blackwell

Veep

Simon Blackwell

Writers Guild of America Awards – Drama Series

Mad Men Lisa Albert

Mad Men

Lisa Albert