Monday, March 8

All 2004 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

American Splendor

American Splendor

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

24

24

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

Vera Drake

Vera Drake

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Oldboy

Oldboy

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Oldboy Chan-wook Park

Oldboy

Chan-wook Park

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

The Ladykillers Irma P. Hall

The Ladykillers

Irma P. Hall

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Tropical Malady

Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Fahrenheit 9/11 Michael Moore

Fahrenheit 9/11

Michael Moore

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Sean Astin

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Sean Astin

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Peter Jackson

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Peter Jackson

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola

Lost in Translation

Sofia Coppola

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Lost in Translation

Lost in Translation

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Osama

Osama

Gotham Independent Film Award – Best Feature

Sideways Alexander Payne

Sideways

Alexander Payne

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

House of Flying Daggers Yimou Zhang

House of Flying Daggers

Yimou Zhang

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Sideways

Sideways

National Board of Review – Best Film

Finding Neverland

Finding Neverland

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Sideways

Sideways

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Bad Education

Bad Education

Academy Awards – Best Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Barrie M. Osborne

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Barrie M. Osborne

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

The Barbarian Invasions null

The Barbarian Invasions

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Barrie M. Osborne

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Barrie M. Osborne

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

The Best of Youth Marco Tullio Giordana

The Best of Youth

Marco Tullio Giordana

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Sean Astin

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Sean Astin

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Sex and the City Kim Cattrall

Sex and the City

Kim Cattrall

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Six Feet Under Lauren Ambrose

Six Feet Under

Lauren Ambrose

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Sideways

Sideways

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

The Lost Prince

The Lost Prince

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Sideways

Sideways

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Hotel Rwanda

Hotel Rwanda

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

The Sea Inside

The Sea Inside

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Desperate Housewives

Desperate Housewives

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

Nip/Tuck

Nip/Tuck

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Facing Windows

Facing Windows

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Maria Full of Grace Joshua Marston

Maria Full of Grace

Joshua Marston

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Primer Shane Carruth

Primer

Shane Carruth

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

Every Mother's Son Kelly Anderson

Every Mother’s Son

Kelly Anderson

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Green Hat Fendou Liu

Green Hat

Fendou Liu

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Vera Drake Mike Leigh

Vera Drake

Mike Leigh

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Sea Inside Alejandro Amenábar

The Sea Inside

Alejandro Amenábar

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

American Splendor Robert Pulcini

American Splendor

Robert Pulcini

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola

Lost in Translation

Sofia Coppola