Monday, October 25

All 1999 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Dreaming in Smoke Tricia Sullivan

Dreaming in Smoke

Tricia Sullivan

Bram Stoker – Novel

Bag of Bones Stephen King

Bag of Bones

Stephen King

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Bag of Bones Stephen King

Bag of Bones

Stephen King

British SF Association – Novel

The Extremes Christopher Priest

The Extremes

Christopher Priest

Costa Book Award – Novel

Music and Silence Rose Tremain

Music and Silence

Rose Tremain

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

The Drawer Boy Michael Healey

The Drawer Boy

Michael Healey

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

Elizabeth and After Matt Cohen

Elizabeth and After

Matt Cohen

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Water Marq de Villiers

Water

Marq de Villiers

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Songs for Relinquishing the Earth Jan Zwicky

Songs for Relinquishing the Earth

Jan Zwicky

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Gabrielle Roy: A Life Patricia Claxton

Gabrielle Roy: A Life

Patricia Claxton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

The Great Poochini Gary Clement

The Great Poochini

Gary Clement

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

A Screaming Kind of Day Rachna Gilmore

A Screaming Kind of Day

Rachna Gilmore

Hugo Awards – Novel

To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis

To Say Nothing of the Dog

Connie Willis

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

Andrew Miller Ingenious Pain

Andrew Miller

Ingenious Pain

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

George Eliot: The Last Victorian Kathryn Hughes

George Eliot: The Last Victorian

Kathryn Hughes

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Renegade: Or Halo2 Timothy Mo

Renegade: Or Halo2

Timothy Mo

John W. Campbell – Novel

Brute Orbits George Zebrowski

Brute Orbits

George Zebrowski

Locus – Fantasy Novel

A Clash of Kings George R. R. Martin

A Clash of Kings

George R. R. Martin

Locus – SF Novel

To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis

To Say Nothing of the Dog

Connie Willis

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette Judith Thurman

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette

Judith Thurman

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Sidewalk Mitchell Duneier

Sidewalk

Mitchell Duneier

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Freedom Song: Three Novels Amit Chaudhuri

Freedom Song: Three Novels

Amit Chaudhuri

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Amy and Isabelle Elizabeth Strout

Amy and Isabelle

Elizabeth Strout

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II John W. Dower

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II

John W. Dower

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Repair: Poems C.K. Williams

Repair: Poems

C.K. Williams

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love Dava Sobel

Galileo’s Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

Dava Sobel

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Frenchtown Summer Robert Cormier

Frenchtown Summer

Robert Cormier

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

The Hairstons: An American Family in Black and White Henry Wiencek

The Hairstons: An American Family in Black and White

Henry Wiencek

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Selected Non-Fictions Jorge Louis Borges

Selected Non-Fictions

Jorge Louis Borges

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

Motherless Brooklyn Jonathan Lethem

Motherless Brooklyn

Jonathan Lethem

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Time, Love, Memory: A Great Biologist and His Quest for the Origins of Behavior Jonathan Weiner

Time, Love, Memory: A Great Biologist and His Quest for the Origins of Behavior

Jonathan Weiner

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Ordinary Words Ruth Stone

Ordinary Words

Ruth Stone

Nebula – Novel

Forever Peace Joe Haldeman

Forever Peace

Joe Haldeman

Philip K. Dick – Novel

253: The Print Remix Geoff Ryman

253: The Print Remix

Geoff Ryman

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

Lindbergh A. Scott Berg

Lindbergh

A. Scott Berg

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Hours Michael Cunningham

The Hours

Michael Cunningham

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Annals of the Former World John McPhee

Annals of the Former World

John McPhee

Pulitzer Prize – History

Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898 Edwin G. Burrows and Mike Wallace

Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898

Edwin G. Burrows and Mike Wallace

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Blizzard of One Mark Strand

Blizzard of One

Mark Strand

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Story of Your Life Ted Chiang

Story of Your Life

Ted Chiang

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

The Antelope Wife Louise Erdrich

The Antelope Wife

Louise Erdrich

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

CrashBoomLove by Juan Felipe Herrera

CrashBoomLove

Juan Felipe Herrera

Agatha – First Novel

Murder With Peacocks by Donna Andrews

Murder With Peacocks

Donna Andrews

Agatha – Nonfiction

Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle by Daniel Stashower

Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle

Daniel Stashower

Agatha – Novel

Mariner's Compass by Earlene Fowler

Mariner’s Compass

Earlene Fowler

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Antarctica by Kim Stanley Robinson

Antarctica

Kim Stanley Robinson

Anthony – First Novel

Iron Lake by William Kent Krueger

Iron Lake

William Kent Krueger

Anthony – Novel

Blood Work by Michael Connelly

Blood Work

Michael Connelly

Anthony – Paperback Original

Butchers Hill by Laura Lippman

Butchers Hill

Laura Lippman

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

The Two Ladies of Rose Cottage by Peter Robinson

The Two Ladies of Rose Cottage

Peter Robinson

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

Second Thoughts: One Hundred Upbeat Messages for Beat-Up Americans by Mort Crim

Second Thoughts: One Hundred Upbeat Messages for Beat-Up Americans

Mort Crim

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Entrepreneur November 1998 by Rieva Lesonsky, et al.

Entrepreneur November 1998

Rieva Lesonsky, et al.

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff

Lily’s Crossing

Patricia Reilly Giff

Audies – Classics

The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck

The Grapes of Wrath

John Steinbeck

Audies – Fiction

A Widow for One Year by John Irving

A Widow for One Year

John Irving

Audies – Humor

Ranting Again by Dennis Miller

Ranting Again

Dennis Miller

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

Still Me by Christopher Reeve

Still Me

Christopher Reeve

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

The Titanic Disaster Hearings: The Official Transcripts of the 1912 Senate Investigation by Tom Kuntz

The Titanic Disaster Hearings: The Official Transcripts of the 1912 Senate Investigation

Tom Kuntz

Audies – Mystery

The Third Man by Graham Greene

The Third Man

Graham Greene

Audies – Non-Fiction

Full Circle: A Pacific Journey with Michael Palin by Michael Palin

Full Circle: A Pacific Journey with Michael Palin

Michael Palin

Audies – Original Work

Creepers Mysteries: Haunted Cattle Drive by Connie Kingrey

Creepers Mysteries: Haunted Cattle Drive

Connie Kingrey

Audies – Package Design

Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier

Cold Mountain

Charles Frazier

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

The Energy of Money: A Spiritual Guide to Financial and Personal Fulfillment by Maria Nemeth

The Energy of Money: A Spiritual Guide to Financial and Personal Fulfillment

Maria Nemeth

Audies – Poetry

A Night Without Armor by Jewel

A Night Without Armor

Jewel

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

Oliver Twist

Charles Dickens

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

City of Darkness by Ben Bova

City of Darkness

Ben Bova

Baileys – Fiction

A Crime in the Neighborhood by Suzanne Berne

A Crime in the Neighborhood

Suzanne Berne

Beehive – Fiction

Earthquake Terror by Peg Kehret

Earthquake Terror

Peg Kehret

Beehive – Informational

Passage to Freedom: The Sugihara Story by Ken Mochizuki; illustrated by Dom Lee

Passage to Freedom: The Sugihara Story

Ken Mochizuki; illustrated by Dom Lee

Beehive – Poetry

Watch Out! Big Bro's Coming! by Jez Alborough

Watch Out! Big Bro’s Coming!

Jez Alborough

Black Caucus – Fiction

The Healing by Gayl Jones

The Healing

Gayl Jones

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

101 Ways to Bug Your Parents by Lee Wardlaw

101 Ways to Bug Your Parents

Lee Wardlaw

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

Ella Enchanted

Gail Carson Levine

Black-Eyed – High School

Danger Zone by David Klass

Danger Zone

David Klass

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

A Bad Case of Stripes by David Shannon

A Bad Case of Stripes

David Shannon

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Verdi by Janell Cannon

Verdi

Janell Cannon

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Holes by Louis Sachar

Holes

Louis Sachar

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

The Top of the World: Climbing Mount Everest by Steve Jenkins

The Top of the World: Climbing Mount Everest

Steve Jenkins

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Red-Eyed Tree Frog by Joy Cowley

Red-Eyed Tree Frog

Joy Cowley

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Horrors! 365 Scary Stories by Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg

Horrors! 365 Scary Stories

Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side by John Shirley

Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side

John Shirley

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Dawn Song by Michael Marano

Dawn Song

Michael Marano

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff by Peter Straub

Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff

Peter Straub

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

DarkEcho Vol. 5 #1-50 by Paula Guran

DarkEcho Vol. 5 #1-50

Paula Guran

Buckaroo – Children’s

Stellaluna by Janell Cannon

Stellaluna

Janell Cannon

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar

Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger

Louis Sachar

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman

Seedfolks

Paul Fleischman

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Verdi by Janell Cannon

Verdi

Janell Cannon

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Postcards from No Man's Land by Aidan Chambers

Postcards from No Man’s Land

Aidan Chambers

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Snow by Uri Shulevitz

Snow

Uri Shulevitz

Coretta Scott King – Author

Heaven by Angela Johnson

Heaven

Angela Johnson

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

I See the Rhythm by Michele Wood

I See the Rhythm

Michele Wood

Costa – Book of the Year

Beowulf by Seamus Heaney

Beowulf

Seamus Heaney

Costa – Children’s

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

J.K. Rowling

Costa – First Novel

White City Blue by Tim Lott

White City Blue

Tim Lott

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

A Cold Day in Paradise by Steve Hamilton

A Cold Day in Paradise

Steve Hamilton

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief by Wendelin Van Draanen

Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief

Wendelin Van Draanen

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Mr. White's Confession by Robert Clark

Mr. White’s Confession

Robert Clark

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Widower's Two-Step by Rick Riordan

The Widower’s Two-Step

Rick Riordan

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar

Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger

Louis Sachar

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Brian's Winter by Gary Paulsen

Brian’s Winter

Gary Paulsen

Golden Archer – Primary

Hallo-Wiener by Dav Pilkey

Hallo-Wiener

Dav Pilkey

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Drive-By by Lynne Ewing

Drive-By

Lynne Ewing

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Stephanie's Ponytail by Robert N. Munsch

Stephanie’s Ponytail

Robert N. Munsch

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

101 Ways To Bug Your Parents by Lee Wardlaw

101 Ways To Bug Your Parents

Lee Wardlaw

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Helen Oxenbury

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Helen Oxenbury

Hemingway – PEN

Homestead by Rosina Lipini

Homestead

Rosina Lipini

L.A. Times – Fiction

Freedom Song by Amit Chaudhuri

Freedom Song

Amit Chaudhuri

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout

Amy and Isabelle

Elizabeth Strout

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Frenchtown Summer by Robert Cormier

Frenchtown Summer

Robert Cormier

Macavity – First Mystery

Sympathy for the Devil by Jerrilyn Farmer

Sympathy for the Devil

Jerrilyn Farmer

Macavity – Mystery Novel

Blood Work by Michael Connelly

Blood Work

Michael Connelly

Macavity – Nonfiction

Killer Books by Jean Swanson & Dean James

Killer Books

Jean Swanson & Dean James

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Holes by Louis Sachar

Holes

Louis Sachar

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

The Hours by Michael Cunningham

The Hours

Michael Cunningham

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule by Harriette Gillem Robinet

Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule

Harriette Gillem Robinet

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Every Dead Thing by John Connolly

Every Dead Thing

John Connolly

Shamus – P.I. Novel

California Fire and Life by Don Winslow

California Fire and Life

Don Winslow