Monday, October 25

All 1998 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

My Name Is Joe

My Name Is Joe

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

The Apartment

The Apartment

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Life Is Beautiful Roberto Benigni

Life Is Beautiful

Roberto Benigni

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Class Trip Claude Miller

Class Trip

Claude Miller

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

The Celebration Thomas Vinterberg

The Celebration

Thomas Vinterberg

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Eternity and a Day Theodoros Angelopoulos

Eternity and a Day

Theodoros Angelopoulos

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

L.A. Confidential

L.A. Confidential

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Titanic James Cameron

Titanic

James Cameron

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

The Apostle Rob Carliner

The Apostle

Rob Carliner

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

As Good as It Gets

As Good as It Gets

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Titanic

Titanic

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Ma vie en rose

Ma vie en rose

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

The Celebration Thomas Vinterberg

The Celebration

Thomas Vinterberg

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Saving Private Ryan

Saving Private Ryan

National Board of Review – Best Film

Gods and Monsters

Gods and Monsters

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Saving Private Ryan

Saving Private Ryan

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

The Celebration

The Celebration

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Titanic James Cameron

Titanic

James Cameron

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Character null

Character

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Titanic James Cameron

Titanic

James Cameron

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

The Polish Bride Karim Traïdia

The Polish Bride

Karim Traïdia

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

The Full Monty Mark Addy

The Full Monty

Mark Addy

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Seinfeld Jason Alexander

Seinfeld

Jason Alexander

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

ER Maria Bello

ER

Maria Bello

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

The Thin Red Line Jim Caviezel

The Thin Red Line

Jim Caviezel

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

From the Earth to the Moon

From the Earth to the Moon

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Shakespeare in Love Donna Gigliotti

Shakespeare in Love

Donna Gigliotti

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Thin Red Line Robert Michael Geisler

The Thin Red Line

Robert Michael Geisler

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Central Station Walter Salles

Central Station

Walter Salles

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Ellen

Ellen

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

Oz

Oz

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

God Said, 'Ha!'

God Said, ‘Ha!’

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Smoke Signals Chris Eyre

Smoke Signals

Chris Eyre

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Slam Marc Levin

Slam

Marc Levin

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Così ridevano Gianni Amelio

Così ridevano

Gianni Amelio

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Next Stop Paradise Lucian Pintilie

Next Stop Paradise

Lucian Pintilie

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

L.A. Confidential Brian Helgeland

L.A. Confidential

Brian Helgeland

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

As Good as It Gets Mark Andrus

As Good as It Gets

Mark Andrus