Sunday, August 1

All 1992 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Synners Pat Cadigan

Synners

Pat Cadigan

Bram Stoker – Novel

Boy's Life Robert R. McCammon

Boy’s Life

Robert R. McCammon

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Outside the Dog Museum Jonathan Carroll

Outside the Dog Museum

Jonathan Carroll

British SF Association – Novel

The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons

The Fall of Hyperion

Dan Simmons

Costa Book Award – Novel

Poor Things Alasdair Gray

Poor Things

Alasdair Gray

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Possible Worlds and A Short History of Night John Mighton

Possible Worlds and A Short History of Night

John Mighton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

The English Patient Michael Ondaatje

The English Patient

Michael Ondaatje

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Revenge of the Land: A Century of Greed, Tragedy and Murder on a Saskatchewan Farm Maggie Siggins

Revenge of the Land: A Century of Greed, Tragedy and Murder on a Saskatchewan Farm

Maggie Siggins

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Inventing the Hawk Lorna Crozier

Inventing the Hawk

Lorna Crozier

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Imagining the Middle East Fred A. Reed

Imagining the Middle East

Fred A. Reed

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

Waiting for the Whales Ron Lightburn

Waiting for the Whales

Ron Lightburn

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Hero of Lesser Causes Julie Johnston

Hero of Lesser Causes

Julie Johnston

Hugo Awards – Novel

Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold

Barrayar

Lois McMaster Bujold

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Reckoning: The Murder of Christopher Marlowe Charles Nicholl

The Reckoning: The Murder of Christopher Marlowe

Charles Nicholl

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Sacred Country Rose Tremain

Sacred Country

Rose Tremain

John W. Campbell – Novel

Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede Bradley Denton

Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede

Bradley Denton

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Beauty Sheri S. Tepper

Beauty

Sheri S. Tepper

Locus – SF Novel

Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold

Barrayar

Lois McMaster Bujold

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume 1. 1884-1933 Blanche Wiesen Cook

Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume 1. 1884-1933

Blanche Wiesen Cook

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

The End of History and the Last Man Francis Fukuyama

The End of History and the Last Man

Francis Fukuyama

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Maus: A Survivor's Tale: Volume 2. And Here My Troubles Began Art Spiegelman

Maus: A Survivor’s Tale: Volume 2. And Here My Troubles Began

Art Spiegelman

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

High Cotton Darryl Pinckney

High Cotton

Darryl Pinckney

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families Under Fascism Alexander Stille

Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families Under Fascism

Alexander Stille

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

An Atlas of the Difficult World Adrienne Rich

An Atlas of the Difficult World

Adrienne Rich

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution and Future of the Human Animal Jared Diamond

The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution and Future of the Human Animal

Jared Diamond

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

Writing Dangerously: Mary McCarthy and Her World Carol Brightman

Writing Dangerously: Mary McCarthy and Her World

Carol Brightman

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America Garry Wills

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

Garry Wills

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

All the Pretty Horses Cormac McCarthy

All the Pretty Horses

Cormac McCarthy

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Young Men and Fire Norman Maclean

Young Men and Fire

Norman Maclean

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Collected Shorter Poems 1946-1991 Hayden Carruth

Collected Shorter Poems 1946-1991

Hayden Carruth

Nebula – Novel

Stations of the Tide Michael Swanwick

Stations of the Tide

Michael Swanwick

Philip K. Dick – Novel

King of Morning, Queen of Day Ian McDonald

King of Morning, Queen of Day

Ian McDonald

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

Fortunate Son: The Autobiography of Lewis B. Puller Jr. Lewis B. Puller

Fortunate Son: The Autobiography of Lewis B. Puller Jr.

Lewis B. Puller

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

A Thousand Acres Jane Smiley

A Thousand Acres

Jane Smiley

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power Daniel Yergin

The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power

Daniel Yergin

Pulitzer Prize – History

The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties Mark E. Neely, Jr.

The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties

Mark E. Neely, Jr.

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Selected Poems James Tate

Selected Poems

James Tate

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Buffalo John Kessel

Buffalo

John Kessel

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Boy's Life Robert R. McCammon

Boy’s Life

Robert R. McCammon

Agatha – First Novel

Blanche on the Lam by Barbara Neely

Blanche on the Lam

Barbara Neely

Agatha – Novel

Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron

Bootlegger’s Daughter

Margaret Maron

Anthony – First Novel

Murder on the Iditarod Trail by Sue Henry

Murder on the Iditarod Trail

Sue Henry

Anthony – Novel

The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey

The Last Detective

Peter Lovesey

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

A Woman's Eye by Sara Paretsky

A Woman’s Eye

Sara Paretsky

Beehive – Fiction

There’s a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar

There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom

Louis Sachar

Beehive – Informational

Ant Colony by Heiderose Fischer-Nagel

Ant Colony

Heiderose Fischer-Nagel

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Fudge-A-Mania by Judy Blume

Fudge-A-Mania

Judy Blume

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

The Silver Kiss by Annette Curtis Klause

The Silver Kiss

Annette Curtis Klause

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Araboolies of Liberty Street by Sam Swope

Araboolies of Liberty Street

Sam Swope

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Snot Stew by Bill Wallace

Snot Stew

Bill Wallace

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

Missing May

Cynthia Rylant

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Talking with Artists compiled and edited by Pat Cummings

Talking with Artists compiled and edited

Pat Cummings

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young

Seven Blind Mice

Ed Young

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

Prayers to Broken Stones by Dan Simmons

Prayers to Broken Stones

Dan Simmons

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Prodigal by Melanie Tem

Prodigal

Melanie Tem

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden by Stephen Jones

Clive Barker’s Shadows in Eden

Stephen Jones

Caldecott – Picture Book

Tuesday by David Wiesner

Tuesday

David Wiesner

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Flour Babies by Anne Fine

Flour Babies

Anne Fine

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Changes in Latitudes by Will Hobbs

Changes in Latitudes

Will Hobbs

Coretta Scott King – Author

Now is Your Time: The African American Struggle for Freedom by Walter Dean Myers

Now is Your Time: The African American Struggle for Freedom

Walter Dean Myers

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

Tar Beach

Faith Ringgold

Costa – Book of the Year

Swing Hammer Swing! by Jeff Torrington

Swing Hammer Swing!

Jeff Torrington

Costa – Children’s

The Great Elephant Chase by Gillian Cross

The Great Elephant Chase

Gillian Cross

Costa – First Novel

Swing Hammer Swing! by Jeff Torrington

Swing Hammer Swing!

Jeff Torrington

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Slow Motion Riot by Peter Blauner

Slow Motion Riot

Peter Blauner

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Wanted...Mud Blossom by Betsy Byars and Betsy Cromer Byars

Wanted…Mud Blossom

Betsy Byars and Betsy Cromer Byars

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

A Dance at the Slaughterhouse by Lawrence Block

A Dance at the Slaughterhouse

Lawrence Block

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Dark Maze by Thomas Adcock

Dark Maze

Thomas Adcock

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

Number the Stars

Lois Lowry

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Zoo by Anthony Browne

Zoo

Anthony Browne

Hemingway – PEN

Wartime Lies by Louis Begley

Wartime Lies

Louis Begley

L.A. Times – Fiction

Maus II, A Survivor's Tale by Art Spiegelman

Maus II, A Survivor’s Tale

Art Spiegelman

L.A. Times – First Fiction

High Cotton by Darryl Pinckney

High Cotton

Darryl Pinckney

Macavity – First Mystery

Murder on the Iditarod Trail by Sue Henry

Murder on the Iditarod Trail

Sue Henry

Macavity – Mystery Novel

I.O.U. by Nancy Pickard

I.O.U.

Nancy Pickard

Macavity – Nonfiction

Talking Mysteries: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman by Tony Hillerman & Ernie Bulow

Talking Mysteries: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman

Tony Hillerman & Ernie Bulow

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Shiloh

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Mao II by Don DeLillo

Mao II

Don DeLillo

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn

Stepping on the Cracks

Mary Downing Hahn

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

The Woman Who Married a Bear by John Straley

The Woman Who Married a Bear

John Straley

Shamus – P.I. Novel

The Man Who Was Taller Than God by Harold Adams

The Man Who Was Taller Than God

Harold Adams