Thursday, July 29

All 2001 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

Almost Famous

Almost Famous

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

Sexy Beast

Sexy Beast

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

In the Mood for Love

In the Mood for Love

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

The Piano Teacher Michael Haneke

The Piano Teacher

Michael Haneke

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The Son's Room Nanni Moretti

The Son’s Room

Nanni Moretti

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Gladiator

Gladiator

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Ang Lee

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Ang Lee

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon William Kong

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

William Kong

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Almost Famous

Almost Famous

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Gladiator

Gladiator

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

No Man's Land Danis Tanovic

No Man’s Land

Danis Tanovic

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

In the Bedroom

In the Bedroom

National Board of Review – Best Film

Moulin Rouge!

Moulin Rouge!

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Mulholland Drive

Mulholland Drive

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

In the Mood for Love

In the Mood for Love

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Gladiator Douglas Wick

Gladiator

Douglas Wick

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon null

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Gladiator David Franzoni

Gladiator

David Franzoni

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Promises B.Z. Goldberg

Promises

B.Z. Goldberg

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Traffic Steven Bauer

Traffic

Steven Bauer

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Will & Grace Sean Hayes

Will & Grace

Sean Hayes

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

The West Wing Dulé Hill

The West Wing

Dulé Hill

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Gosford Park Eileen Atkins

Gosford Park

Eileen Atkins

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Moulin Rouge!

Moulin Rouge!

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

In the Bedroom

In the Bedroom

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

No Man's Land

No Man’s Land

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

The Day Reagan Was Shot

The Day Reagan Was Shot

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Sex and the City

Sex and the City

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

24

24

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Finder's Fee

Finder’s Fee

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Hedwig and the Angry Inch John Cameron Mitchell

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

John Cameron Mitchell

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

The Believer Henry Bean

The Believer

Henry Bean

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Monsoon Wedding Mira Nair

Monsoon Wedding

Mira Nair

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Dog Days Ulrich Seidl

Dog Days

Ulrich Seidl

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Traffic Stephen Gaghan

Traffic

Stephen Gaghan

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

You Can Count on Me Kenneth Lonergan

You Can Count on Me

Kenneth Lonergan