Thursday, July 29

All 2019 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Rosewater Tade Thompson

Rosewater

Tade Thompson

Bram Stoker – Novel

The Cabin at the End of the World Paul Tremblay

The Cabin at the End of the World

Paul Tremblay

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Little Eve Catriona Ward

Little Eve

Catriona Ward

British Fantasy Awards – Robert Holdstock Award – Fantasy Novel

The Bitter Twins Jen Williams

The Bitter Twins

Jen Williams

British SF Association – Novel

Embers of War Gareth L. Powell

Embers of War

Gareth L. Powell

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

Five Wives Joan Thomas

Five Wives

Joan Thomas

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

To the River: Losing My Brother Don Gillmor

To the River: Losing My Brother

Don Gillmor

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Holy Wild Gwen Benaway

Holy Wild

Gwen Benaway

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Birds of a Kind Linda Gaboriau

Birds of a Kind

Linda Gaboriau

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

Small in the City Sydney Smith

Small in the City

Sydney Smith

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Stand on the Sky Erin Bow

Stand on the Sky

Erin Bow

Hugo Awards – Novel

The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal

The Calculating Stars

Mary Robinette Kowal

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

Idaho Emily Ruskovich

Idaho

Emily Ruskovich

John W. Campbell – Novel

Blackfish City Sam J. Miller

Blackfish City

Sam J. Miller

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Spinning Silver Naomi Novik

Spinning Silver

Naomi Novik

Locus – SF Novel

The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal

The Calculating Stars

Mary Robinette Kowal

Nebula – Novel

The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal

The Calculating Stars

Mary Robinette Kowal

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Theory of Bastards Audrey Schulman

Theory of Bastards

Audrey Schulman

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke Jeffrey C. Stewart

The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke

Jeffrey C. Stewart

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Overstory Richard Powers

The Overstory

Richard Powers

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America Eliza Griswold

Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America

Eliza Griswold

Pulitzer Prize – History

Frederick Douglass: Prophet of Freedom David W. Blight

Frederick Douglass: Prophet of Freedom

David W. Blight

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Be With Forrest Gander

Be With

Forrest Gander

Shirley Jackson – Novel

Little Eve Catriona Ward

Little Eve

Catriona Ward

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

When Robot and Crew Saved East St. Louis Annalee Newitz

When Robot and Crew Saved East St. Louis

Annalee Newitz

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Witchmark C. L. Polk

Witchmark

C. L. Polk

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Islandborn by Junot Díaz

Islandborn

Junot Díaz

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Circe by Madeline Miller

Circe

Madeline Miller

Anthony – First Novel

My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite

My Sister, the Serial Killer

Oyinkan Braithwaite

Anthony – Novel

November Road by Lou Berney

November Road

Lou Berney

Anthony – Paperback Original

Under a Dark Sky by Lori Rader-Day

Under a Dark Sky

Lori Rader-Day

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

The Grass Beneath My Feet by S.A. Cosby

The Grass Beneath My Feet

S.A. Cosby

Audies – Audio Drama

The Martian Invasion of Earth by HG Wells, dramatised by Nicholas Briggs

The Martian Invasion of Earth

HG Wells, dramatised by Nicholas Briggs

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi

Children of Blood and Bone

Tomi Adeyemi

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Educated by Tara Westover

Educated

Tara Westover

Audies – Business Information/Educational

How to Be Heard by Julian Treasure

How to Be Heard

Julian Treasure

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Sunny by Jason Reynolds

Sunny

Jason Reynolds

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Before She Was Harriet by Lesa Cline-Ransome; illustrated by James E. Ransome

Before She Was Harriet

Lesa Cline-Ransome; illustrated by James E. Ransome

Audies – Fantasy

Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik

Spinning Silver

Naomi Novik

Audies – Fiction

The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris

The Tattooist of Auschwitz

Heather Morris

Audies – History

Darkest Hour by Anthony McCarten

Darkest Hour

Anthony McCarten

Audies – Humor

The Greatest Love Story Ever Told by Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally

The Greatest Love Story Ever Told

Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

The Man on the Mountaintop by Susan Trott, adapted by Libby Spurrier, published by Audible Studios

The Man on the Mountaintop

Susan Trott, adapted by Libby Spurrier, published by Audible Studios

Audies – Literary Fiction

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

Bleak House

Charles Dickens

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

Dreamland Burning by Jennifer Latham

Dreamland Burning

Jennifer Latham

Audies – Mystery

The Punishment She Deserves by Elizabeth George

The Punishment She Deserves

Elizabeth George

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

The Secret of Nightingale Wood by Lucy Strange

The Secret of Nightingale Wood

Lucy Strange

Audies – Non-Fiction

The Perfectionists by Simon Winchester

The Perfectionists

Simon Winchester

Audies – Original Work

Spin by Harvey Edelman and Neil Fishman, adapted for audio by David B. Coe

Spin

Harvey Edelman and Neil Fishman, adapted for audio by David B. Coe

Audies – Romance

His Viking Bride by Olivia Norem

His Viking Bride

Olivia Norem

Audies – Science Fiction

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Hexagonal Phase by Eoin Colfer and Douglas Adams

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Hexagonal Phase

Eoin Colfer and Douglas Adams

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Heads of the Colored People by Nafissa Thompson-Spires

Heads of the Colored People

Nafissa Thompson-Spires

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

Educated by Tara Westover

Educated

Tara Westover

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Watchers by Dean Koontz

Watchers

Dean Koontz

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

Crimson Lake by Candice Fox

Crimson Lake

Candice Fox

Audies – Young Adult

Sadie by Courtney Summers

Sadie

Courtney Summers

Baileys – Fiction

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones

An American Marriage

Tayari Jones

Bard – Emerging Writer

Prodigals by Greg Jackson

Prodigals

Greg Jackson

Beehive – Fiction

Restart by Gordan Korman

Restart

Gordan Korman

Beehive – Informational

Shark Lady: The True Story of How Eugenie Clark Became the Ocean’s Most Fearless Scientist by Jess Keating

Shark Lady: The True Story of How Eugenie Clark Became the Ocean’s Most Fearless Scientist

Jess Keating

Beehive – Picture Book

The Legend of Paper Rock Scissors by Drew Daywalt

The Legend of Paper Rock Scissors

Drew Daywalt

Black Caucus – Fiction

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones

An American Marriage

Tayari Jones

Black Caucus – First Novel

They Come in All Colors by Malcolm Hansen

They Come in All Colors

Malcolm Hansen

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Sergeant Reckless: The True Story of the Little Horse Who Became a Hero by Patricia McCormick

Sergeant Reckless: The True Story of the Little Horse Who Became a Hero

Patricia McCormick

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

The Season of Styx Malone by Kekla Magoon

The Season of Styx Malone

Kekla Magoon

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

This Promise of Change: One Girl's Story in the Fight for School Equality by Jo Ann Allen Boyce and Debbie Levy

This Promise of Change: One Girl’s Story in the Fight for School Equality

Jo Ann Allen Boyce and Debbie Levy

Boston Globe – Picture Book

The Patchwork Bike by Maxine Beneba Clarke

The Patchwork Bike

Maxine Beneba Clarke

Bram Stoker – Anthology

The Devil and the Deep by Ellen Datlow

The Devil and the Deep

Ellen Datlow

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

That Which Grows Wild by Eric J. Guignard

That Which Grows Wild

Eric J. Guignard

Bram Stoker – First Novel

The Rust Maidens by Gwendolyn Kiste

The Rust Maidens

Gwendolyn Kiste

Bram Stoker – Graphic Novel

Victor LaValle's Destroyer by Victor D. Lavalle

Victor LaValle’s Destroyer

Victor D. Lavalle

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

The Devil's Throat by Rena Mason

The Devil’s Throat

Rena Mason

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

It's Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life by Joe Mynhardt & Eugene Johnson

It’s Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life

Joe Mynhardt & Eugene Johnson

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

The Devil's Dreamland by Sara Tantlinger

The Devil’s Dreamland

Sara Tantlinger

Bram Stoker – Young Adult

The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein by Kiersten White

The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein

Kiersten White

Buckaroo – Children’s

Shark Lady by Jess Keating

Shark Lady

Jess Keating

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Collector, The by K.R. Alexander

Collector, The

K.R. Alexander

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Restart by Gordon Korman

Restart

Gordon Korman

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Not Quite Narwhal by Jessie Sima

Not Quite Narwhal

Jessie Sima

Buckeye – Teen

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi

Children of Blood and Bone

Tomi Adeyemi

Caldecott – Picture Book

Hello Lighthouse by Sophie Blackall

Hello Lighthouse

Sophie Blackall

Carnegie – Fiction

The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai

The Great Believers

Rebecca Makkai

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo

The Poet X

Elizabeth Acevedo

Charlotte Huck – Children’s Fiction

Sweep: The Story of a Girl and her Monster by Jonathan Auxier

Sweep: The Story of a Girl and her Monster

Jonathan Auxier

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Little Brown by Marla Frazee

Little Brown

Marla Frazee

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Scythe by Neal Shusterman

Scythe

Neal Shusterman

Coretta Scott King – Author

A Few Red Drops: The Chicago Race Riot of 1919 by Claire Hartfield

A Few Red Drops: The Chicago Race Riot of 1919

Claire Hartfield

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

The Stuff of Stars by Ekua Holmes

The Stuff of Stars

Ekua Holmes

Costa – Book of the Year

The Volunteer  by Jack Fairweather

The Volunteer

Jack Fairweather

Costa – Children’s

Asha & the Spirit Bird by Jasbinder Bilan

Asha & the Spirit Bird

Jasbinder Bilan

Costa – First Novel

The Confessions of Frannie Langton by Sara Collins

The Confessions of Frannie Langton

Sara Collins

Dayton – Fiction

What We Owe by Golnaz Hashemzadeh Bonde

What We Owe

Golnaz Hashemzadeh Bonde

Dragon – Fantasy Novel

House of Assassins by Larry Correia

House of Assassins

Larry Correia

Dragon – Graphic Novel

X-Men: Grand Design by Ed Piskor

X-Men: Grand Design

Ed Piskor

Dragon – Horror Novel

Little Darlings by Melanie Golding

Little Darlings

Melanie Golding

Dragon – Media Tie-In Novel

Alliances by Timothy Zahn

Alliances

Timothy Zahn

Dragon – Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

Uncompromising Honor by David Weber

Uncompromising Honor

David Weber

Dragon – Science Fiction Novel

A Star-Wheeled Sky by Brad R. Torgersen

A Star-Wheeled Sky

Brad R. Torgersen

Dragon – Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard

Bloodwitch

Susan Dennard

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

In Our Mad and Furious City by Guy Gunaratne

In Our Mad and Furious City

Guy Gunaratne

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Bearskin by James A. McLaughlin

Bearskin

James A. McLaughlin

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Otherwood by Pete Hautman

Otherwood

Pete Hautman

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

The Widows of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey

The Widows of Malabar Hill

Sujata Massey

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Down the River Unto the Sea by Walter Mosley

Down the River Unto the Sea

Walter Mosley

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

If I Die Tonight by Alison Gaylin

If I Die Tonight

Alison Gaylin

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

Fox the Tiger by Corey Tabor

Fox the Tiger

Corey Tabor

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Pax by Sara Pennypacker

Pax

Sara Pennypacker

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz

Projekt 1065

Alan Gratz

Golden Archer – Primary

Creepy Pair of Underwear by Aaron Reynolds

Creepy Pair of Underwear

Aaron Reynolds

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord

A Handful of Stars

Cynthia Lord

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew Daywalt

The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors

Drew Daywalt

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

New Kid by Jerry Craft

New Kid

Jerry Craft

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Lost Words by Robert Macfarlane

The Lost Words

Robert Macfarlane

Hemingway – PEN

There, There by Tommy Orange

There, There

Tommy Orange

L.A. Times – Fiction

The Topeka School by Ben Lerner

The Topeka School

Ben Lerner

L.A. Times – First Fiction

The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell

The Old Drift

Namwali Serpell

L.A. Times – Graphic Novel

The Hard Tomorrow by Eleanor Davis

The Hard Tomorrow

Eleanor Davis

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Your House Will Pay by Steph Cha

Your House Will Pay

Steph Cha

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

When the Ground is Hard by Malla Nunn

When the Ground is Hard

Malla Nunn

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

Can I be Your Dog? by Troy Cummings

Can I be Your Dog?

Troy Cummings

Macavity – First Mystery

Dodging and Burning by John Copenhaver

Dodging and Burning

John Copenhaver

Macavity – Mystery Novel

November Road by Lou Berney

November Road

Lou Berney

Macavity – Nonfiction

The Real Lolita by Sarah Weinman

The Real Lolita

Sarah Weinman

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

The Widows of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey

The Widows of Malabar Hill

Sujata Massey

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Merci Suarez Changes Gears by Meg Medina

Merci Suarez Changes Gears

Meg Medina

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Call Me Zebra by Azareen Van Der Vliet Oloomi

Call Me Zebra

Azareen Van Der Vliet Oloomi

RWA PRISM – Best First Book

Hunt the Moon by Kari Cole

Hunt the Moon

Kari Cole

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Eight Simple Rules for Dating a Dragon by Kerrelyn Sparks

Eight Simple Rules for Dating a Dragon

Kerrelyn Sparks

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

The Boss by Abigail Owen

The Boss

Abigail Owen

RWA PRISM – Erotica/Romantica

Fate's Fools by Ophelia Bell

Fate’s Fools

Ophelia Bell

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

Thalgor's Witch by Nancy Holland

Thalgor’s Witch

Nancy Holland

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Cyborg by Anna Hackett

Cyborg

Anna Hackett

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Eight Simple Rules for Dating a Dragon by Kerrelyn Sparks

Eight Simple Rules for Dating a Dragon

Kerrelyn Sparks

RWA PRISM – Novella

Sentinel of Darkness by Katie Reus

Sentinel of Darkness

Katie Reus

RWA PRISM – Steampunk

How to Seduce a Spy by Catherine Stein

How to Seduce a Spy

Catherine Stein

RWA PRISM – Urban Fantasy

Storm Crossed by Dani Harper

Storm Crossed

Dani Harper

RWA PRISM – Young Adult

Navigating the Stars by Maria V. Snyder

Navigating the Stars

Maria V. Snyder

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Finding Langston by Lesa Cline-Ransome

Finding Langston

Lesa Cline-Ransome

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

The Best Bad Things by Katrina Carrasco

The Best Bad Things

Katrina Carrasco

Shamus – P.I. Novel

What You Want to SeeMinotaur Books by Kristen Lepionka

What You Want to SeeMinotaur Books

Kristen Lepionka

Thriller Award – E-Book Original

Pray for the Innocent by Alan Orloff

Pray for the Innocent

Alan Orloff

Thriller Award – First Novel

The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor

The Chalk Man

C.J. Tudor

Thriller Award – Novel

Jar of Hearts by Jennifer Hillier

Jar of Hearts

Jennifer Hillier

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

The Lost Man by Jane Harper

The Lost Man

Jane Harper

Thriller Award – Short Story

Nana by Helen Smith

Nana

Helen Smith

Thriller Award – Young Adult

Girl at the Grave by Teri Bailey Black

Girl at the Grave

Teri Bailey Black

Translation – Fiction

Slave Old Man by Patrick Chamoiseau

Slave Old Man

Patrick Chamoiseau

William C. Morris – Young Adult Literature

Darius the Great is Not Okay by Adib Khorram

Darius the Great is Not Okay

Adib Khorram