Tuesday, March 9

All 2005 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Iron Council China Miéville

Iron Council

China Miéville

Bram Stoker – Novel

In the Night Room Peter Straub

In the Night Room

Peter Straub

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower Stephen King

The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower

Stephen King

British SF Association – Novel

River of Gods Ian McDonald

River of Gods

Ian McDonald

Costa Book Award – Novel

The Accidental Ali Smith

The Accidental

Ali Smith

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Half Life John Mighton

Half Life

John Mighton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

A Perfect Night to Go to China David Gilmour

A Perfect Night to Go to China

David Gilmour

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

The Golden Spruce: A True Story of Myth, Madness and Greed of John the Painter, First Modern John Vaillant

The Golden Spruce: A True Story of Myth, Madness and Greed of John the Painter, First Modern

John Vaillant

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Processional Anne Compton

Processional

Anne Compton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Truth or Death: The Quest for Immortality in the Western Narrative Tradition Fred A. Reed

Truth or Death: The Quest for Immortality in the Western Narrative Tradition

Fred A. Reed

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Imagine a Day Rob Gonsalves

Imagine a Day

Rob Gonsalves

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

The Crazy Man Pamela Porter

The Crazy Man

Pamela Porter

Hugo Awards – Novel

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell

Susanna Clarke

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

The Known World Edward P. Jones

The Known World

Edward P. Jones

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Edvard Munch: Behind the Scream Sue Prideaux

Edvard Munch: Behind the Scream

Sue Prideaux

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Saturday Ian McEwan

Saturday

Ian McEwan

John W. Campbell – Novel

Market Forces Richard Morgan

Market Forces

Richard Morgan

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Iron Council China Miéville

Iron Council

China Miéville

Locus – SF Novel

The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World Neal Stephenson

The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World

Neal Stephenson

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Matisse the Master: Volume 2. The Conquest of Colour: 1909-1954 Hilary Spurling

Matisse the Master: Volume 2. The Conquest of Colour: 1909-1954

Hilary Spurling

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War Anthony Shadid

Night Draws Near: Iraq’s People in the Shadow of America’s War

Anthony Shadid

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Memories of My Melancholy Whores: A Novel Gabriel García Márquez, Edith Grossman

Memories of My Melancholy Whores: A Novel

Gabriel García Márquez, Edith Grossman

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Beasts of No Nation: A Novel Uzodinma Iweala

Beasts of No Nation: A Novel

Uzodinma Iweala

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Bury the Chains: Prophets and Rebels in the Fight to Free an Empire's Slaves Adam Hochschild

Bury the Chains: Prophets and Rebels in the Fight to Free an Empire’s Slaves

Adam Hochschild

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Legends: A Novel of Dissimulation Robert Littell

Legends: A Novel of Dissimulation

Robert Littell

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Refusing Heaven: Poems Jack Gilbert

Refusing Heaven: Poems

Jack Gilbert

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Before The Fallout: From Marie Curie to Hiroshima Diana Preston

Before The Fallout: From Marie Curie to Hiroshima

Diana Preston

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

You & You & You Per Nilsson

You & You & You

Per Nilsson

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin

American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer

Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

The Undiscovered Country: Poetry in the Age of Tin William Logan

The Undiscovered Country: Poetry in the Age of Tin

William Logan

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The March E. L. Doctorow

The March

E. L. Doctorow

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Voices From Chernobyl: The Oral History of Nuclear Disaster Svetlana Alexievich

Voices From Chernobyl: The Oral History of Nuclear Disaster

Svetlana Alexievich

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Refusing Heaven Jack Gilbert

Refusing Heaven

Jack Gilbert

Nebula – Novel

Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold

Paladin of Souls

Lois McMaster Bujold

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Life Gwyneth Jones

Life

Gwyneth Jones

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

de Kooning: An American Master Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

de Kooning: An American Master

Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

Gilead Marilynne Robinson

Gilead

Marilynne Robinson

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 Steve Coll

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

Steve Coll

Pulitzer Prize – History

Washington's Crossing David Hackett Fischer

Washington’s Crossing

David Hackett Fischer

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Delights & Shadows Ted Kooser

Delights & Shadows

Ted Kooser

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Sergeant Chip Bradley Denton

Sergeant Chip

Bradley Denton

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell

Susanna Clarke

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Cinnamon Girl by Juan Felipe Herrera

Cinnamon Girl

Juan Felipe Herrera

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

Down the Rabbit Hole by Peter Abrahams

Down the Rabbit Hole

Peter Abrahams

Agatha – First Novel

Better Off Wed by Laura Durham

Better Off Wed

Laura Durham

Agatha – Nonfiction

Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak

Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her

Melanie Rehak

Agatha – Novel

The Body in the Snowdrift by Katherine Hall Page

The Body in the Snowdrift

Katherine Hall Page

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Donorboy by Brendan Halpin

Donorboy

Brendan Halpin

Anthony – First Novel

Dating Dead Men by Harley Jane Kozak

Dating Dead Men

Harley Jane Kozak

Anthony – Novel

Blood Hollow by William Kent Krueger

Blood Hollow

William Kent Krueger

Anthony – Paperback Original

Twisted City by Jason Starr

Twisted City

Jason Starr

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

Falling for Rapunzel by Leah Wilcox

Falling for Rapunzel

Leah Wilcox

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Story of Classical Music by Darren Henley

The Story of Classical Music

Darren Henley

Audies – Audio Drama

Buddha Boy by Kathe Koja

Buddha Boy

Kathe Koja

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

Lost and Found Sound and Beyond: Stories from NPR's All Things Considered by The Kitchen Sisters with Jay Allison

Lost and Found Sound and Beyond: Stories from NPR’s All Things Considered

The Kitchen Sisters with Jay Allison

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

MY LIFE by Bill Clinton

MY LIFE

Bill Clinton

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Chronicles: Volume One by Bob Dylan

Chronicles: Volume One

Bob Dylan

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Death by Meeting: A Leadership Fable about Solving the Most Painful Problem in Business by Patrick Lencioni

Death by Meeting: A Leadership Fable about Solving the Most Painful Problem in Business

Patrick Lencioni

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Peter and the Starcatchers

Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

What Charlie Heard by Mordicai Gerstein

What Charlie Heard

Mordicai Gerstein

Audies – Classics

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

A Christmas Carol

Charles Dickens

Audies – Fiction

The Darling by Russell Banks

The Darling

Russell Banks

Audies – Humor

Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris

Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim

David Sedaris

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

The Last Battle: The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis

The Last Battle: The Chronicles of Narnia

C.S. Lewis

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

The World According to Mr. Rogers by Fred Rogers

The World According to Mr. Rogers

Fred Rogers

Audies – Literary Fiction

An Unpardonable Crime by Andrew Taylor

An Unpardonable Crime

Andrew Taylor

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

My Sister's Keeper: A Novel by Jodi Picoult

My Sister’s Keeper: A Novel

Jodi Picoult

Audies – Mystery

Twisted: Selected Stories of Jeffrey Deaver by Jeffery Deaver

Twisted: Selected Stories of Jeffrey Deaver

Jeffery Deaver

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

Against All Enemies by Richard Clarke

Against All Enemies

Richard Clarke

Audies – Non-Fiction

The Island At The Center Of The World: The Epic Story Of Dutch Manhattan, The Forgotten Colony That Shaped America by Russell Shorto

The Island At The Center Of The World: The Epic Story Of Dutch Manhattan, The Forgotten Colony That Shaped America

Russell Shorto

Audies – Original Work

The Story of Classical Music by Darren Henley

The Story of Classical Music

Darren Henley

Audies – Package Design

The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis

The Chronicles of Narnia

C.S. Lewis

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

The Happiest Toddler on the Block: The New Way to Stop the Daily Battle of Wills and Raise a Secure and Well-Behaved One-To Four-Year-Old by Harvey Karp and Paula Spencer

The Happiest Toddler on the Block: The New Way to Stop the Daily Battle of Wills and Raise a Secure and Well-Behaved One-To Four-Year-Old

Harvey Karp and Paula Spencer

Audies – Romance

Kiss Me While I Sleep by Linda Howard

Kiss Me While I Sleep

Linda Howard

Audies – Science Fiction

Lost Boys by Orson Scott Card

Lost Boys

Orson Scott Card

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris

Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim

David Sedaris

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

The Full Cupboard of Life: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith

The Full Cupboard of Life: More from the No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency

Alexander McCall Smith

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Peter and the Starcatchers

Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Baileys – Fiction

We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver

We Need to Talk About Kevin

Lionel Shriver

Bard – Emerging Writer

Haussmann, or the Distinction by Paul LaFarge

Haussmann, or the Distinction

Paul LaFarge

Beehive – Fiction

The City of Ember (The Books of Ember, book 1) by Jeanne DuPrau

The City of Ember (The Books of Ember, book 1)

Jeanne DuPrau

Beehive – Informational

How Angel Peterson Got His Name by Gary Paulsen

How Angel Peterson Got His Name

Gary Paulsen

Beehive – Poetry

Diary of a Worm by Doreen Cronin

Diary of a Worm

Doreen Cronin

Beehive – Young Adult

Eragon by Christopher Paolini

Eragon

Christopher Paolini

Black Caucus – First Novel

The Darkest Child by Delores Phillips

The Darkest Child

Delores Phillips

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

The World According To Humphrey by Betty G. Birney

The World According To Humphrey

Betty G. Birney

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

The City of Ember by Jeanne Duprau

The City of Ember

Jeanne Duprau

Black-Eyed – High School

Full Tilt by Neal Shusterman

Full Tilt

Neal Shusterman

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Falling for Rapunzel by Leah Wilcox

Falling for Rapunzel

Leah Wilcox

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Togo by Robert Blake

Togo

Robert Blake

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Traction Man Is Here! by Mini Grey

Traction Man Is Here!

Mini Grey

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

The Race to Save the Lord God Bird by Phillip Hoose

The Race to Save the Lord God Bird

Phillip Hoose

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Traction Man Is Here! by Mini Grey

Traction Man Is Here!

Mini Grey

Bram Stoker – Anthology

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant

The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection

Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Covenant by John Everson

Covenant

John Everson

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

The Turtle Boy by Kealan-Patrick Burke

The Turtle Boy

Kealan-Patrick Burke

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Hellnotes by Judi Rohrig

Hellnotes

Judi Rohrig

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

The Women at the Funeral by Corrine de Winter

The Women at the Funeral

Corrine de Winter

Buckaroo – Children’s

My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza

My Lucky Day

Keiko Kasza

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Double Fudge by Judy Blume

Double Fudge

Judy Blume

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Darkness Before Dawn by Sharon M. Draper

Darkness Before Dawn

Sharon M. Draper

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Muncha! Muncha! Muncha! by Candace Fleming

Muncha! Muncha! Muncha!

Candace Fleming

Buckeye – Teen

The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code

Dan Brown

Caldecott – Picture Book

Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

Kitten’s First Full Moon

Kevin Henkes

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Tamar by Mal Peet

Tamar

Mal Peet

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

Kitten’s First Full Moon

Kevin Henkes

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Eragon by Christopher Paolini

Eragon

Christopher Paolini

Coretta Scott King – Author

Remember: The Journey to School Integration by Toni Morrison

Remember: The Journey to School Integration

Toni Morrison

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Ellington Was Not a Street by Ntozake Shange

Ellington Was Not a Street

Ntozake Shange

Costa – Book of the Year

Matisse the Master by Hilary Spurling

Matisse the Master

Hilary Spurling

Costa – Children’s

The New Policeman by Kate Thompson

The New Policeman

Kate Thompson

Costa – First Novel

The Harmony Silk Factory by Tash Aw

The Harmony Silk Factory

Tash Aw

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Country of Origin by Don Lee

Country of Origin

Don Lee

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett

Chasing Vermeer

Blue Balliett

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Grave Endings by Rochelle Majer Krich

Grave Endings

Rochelle Majer Krich

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker

California Girl

T. Jefferson Parker

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Confession by Domenic Stansberry

The Confession

Domenic Stansberry

Golden Archer – Intermediate

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

The Tale of Despereaux

Kate DiCamillo

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

J.K. Rowling

Golden Archer – Primary

Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo Willems

Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!

Mo Willems

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac

Skeleton Man

Joseph Bruchac

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Dear Mrs. LaRue by Mark Teague

Dear Mrs. LaRue

Mark Teague

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer

The Legend of Spud Murphy

Eoin Colfer

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Wolves by Emily Gravett

Wolves

Emily Gravett

Hemingway – PEN

GraceLand by Chris Abani

GraceLand

Chris Abani

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

Who Slashed Celanire's Throat? by Maryse Conde

Who Slashed Celanire’s Throat?

Maryse Conde

L.A. Times – Fiction

Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel García Márquez

Memories of My Melancholy Whores

Gabriel García Márquez

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Beasts of No Nation by Uzodinma Iweala

Beasts of No Nation

Uzodinma Iweala

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Legends by Robert Littell

Legends

Robert Littell

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

You & You & You by Per Nilsson

You & You & You

Per Nilsson

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

Skippyjon Jones by Judy Schachner

Skippyjon Jones

Judy Schachner

Macavity – First Mystery

Dating Dead Men by Harley Jane Kozak

Dating Dead Men

Harley Jane Kozak

Macavity – Mystery Novel

The Killing of the Tinkers by Ken Bruen

The Killing of the Tinkers

Ken Bruen

Macavity – Nonfiction

Forensics for Dummies by D. P. Lyle, MD

Forensics for Dummies

D. P. Lyle, MD

Newbery Medal – Children’s

Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

Kira-Kira

Cynthia Kadohata

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

War Trash by Ha Jin

War Trash

Ha Jin

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Unleashed by C.J. Barry

Unleashed

C.J. Barry

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Blue Moon by Lori Handeland

Blue Moon

Lori Handeland

RWA PRISM – Erotica/Romantica

In Ice by Leigh Wyndfield

In Ice

Leigh Wyndfield

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

Heart Duel by Robin D. Owens

Heart Duel

Robin D. Owens

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Unleashed by C.J. Barry

Unleashed

C.J. Barry

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Goddess of Spring by P.C. Cast

Goddess of Spring

P.C. Cast

RWA PRISM – Novella

Red Moon Rising by Lori Handeland

Red Moon Rising

Lori Handeland

RWA PRISM – Time Travel

The Legend of Banzai Maguire by Susan Grant

The Legend of Banzai Maguire

Susan Grant

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Worth by A. La Faye

Worth

A. La Faye

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

The Dead by Ingrid Black

The Dead

Ingrid Black

Shamus – P.I. Novel

While I Disappear by Ed Wright

While I Disappear

Ed Wright