Tuesday, May 11

All 2004 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Quicksilver Neal Stephenson

Quicksilver

Neal Stephenson

Bram Stoker – Novel

lost boy lost girl Peter Straub

lost boy lost girl

Peter Straub

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Full Dark House Christopher Fowler

Full Dark House

Christopher Fowler

British SF Association – Novel

Felaheen, Jon Courtenay Grimwood The Third Arabesk

Felaheen, Jon Courtenay Grimwood

The Third Arabesk

Costa Book Award – Novel

Small Island Andrea Levy

Small Island

Andrea Levy

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Morris Panych

Girl in the Goldfish Bowl

Morris Panych

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

A Complicated Kindness Miriam Toews

A Complicated Kindness

Miriam Toews

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda Lt.-Gen. Roméo Dallaire

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda

Lt.-Gen. Roméo Dallaire

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Short Journey Upriver Toward Ōishida Roo Borson

Short Journey Upriver Toward Ōishida

Roo Borson

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Mirabel Judith Cowan

Mirabel

Judith Cowan

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Jabberwocky Stéphane Jorisch

Jabberwocky

Stéphane Jorisch

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Airborn Kenneth Oppel

Airborn

Kenneth Oppel

Hugo Awards – Novel

Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold

Paladin of Souls

Lois McMaster Bujold

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

This Blinding Absence of Light Tahar Ben Jelloun

This Blinding Absence of Light

Tahar Ben Jelloun

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

John Clare: A Biography Jonathan Bate

John Clare: A Biography

Jonathan Bate

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

GB84 David Peace

GB84

David Peace

John W. Campbell – Novel

Omega Jack McDevitt

Omega

Jack McDevitt

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold

Paladin of Souls

Lois McMaster Bujold

Locus – SF Novel

Ilium Dan Simmons

Ilium

Dan Simmons

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

de Kooning: An American Master Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

de Kooning: An American Master

Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America, and the New Face of American War Evan Wright

Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America, and the New Face of American War

Evan Wright

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

The Master Colm Tóibín

The Master

Colm Tóibín

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Harbor Lorraine Adams

Harbor

Lorraine Adams

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime from The Sedition Act of 1798 to The War on Terrorism Geoffrey R. Stone

Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime from The Sedition Act of 1798 to The War on Terrorism

Geoffrey R. Stone

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Tijuana Straits: A Novel Kem Nunn

Tijuana Straits: A Novel

Kem Nunn

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Inner Voices: Selected Poems, 1963-2003 Richard Howard

Inner Voices: Selected Poems, 1963-2003

Richard Howard

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

The Whale and the Supercomputer: On the Northern Front of Climate Change Charles Wohlforth

The Whale and the Supercomputer: On the Northern Front of Climate Change

Charles Wohlforth

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Doing It Melvin Burgess

Doing It

Melvin Burgess

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

de Kooning: An American Master Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

de Kooning: An American Master

Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Where You’re At: Notes From the Frontline of a Hip-Hop Planet Patrick Neate

Where You’re At: Notes From the Frontline of a Hip-Hop Planet

Patrick Neate

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

Gilead Marilynne Robinson

Gilead

Marilynne Robinson

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

The Reformation: A History Diarmaid MacCulloch

The Reformation: A History

Diarmaid MacCulloch

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

The School Among the Ruins: Poems 2000-2004 Adrienne Rich

The School Among the Ruins: Poems 2000-2004

Adrienne Rich

Nebula – Novel

The Speed of Dark Elizabeth Moon

The Speed of Dark

Elizabeth Moon

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Altered Carbon Richard K. Morgan

Altered Carbon

Richard K. Morgan

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

Khrushchev: The Man and His Era William Taubman

Khrushchev: The Man and His Era

William Taubman

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Known World Edward P. Jones

The Known World

Edward P. Jones

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Gulag: A History Anne Applebaum

Gulag: A History

Anne Applebaum

Pulitzer Prize – History

A Nation Under Our Feet Steven Hahn

A Nation Under Our Feet

Steven Hahn

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Walking to Martha's Vineyard Franz Wright

Walking to Martha’s Vineyard

Franz Wright

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Empress of Mars Kage Baker

The Empress of Mars

Kage Baker

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Tooth and Claw Jo Walton

Tooth and Claw

Jo Walton

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

My Name is Celia by Monica Brown

My Name is Celia

Monica Brown

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett

Chasing Vermeer

Blue Balliett

Agatha – First Novel

Dating Dead Men by Harley Jane Kozak

Dating Dead Men

Harley Jane Kozak

Agatha – Nonfiction

Private Eye-Lashes: Radio's Lady Detectives by Jack French

Private Eye-Lashes: Radio’s Lady Detectives

Jack French

Agatha – Novel

Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear

Birds of a Feather

Jacqueline Winspear

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini

The Kite Runner

Khaled Hosseini

Anthony – First Novel

Monkeewrench by P.J. Tracy

Monkeewrench

P.J. Tracy

Anthony – Novel

Every Secret Thing by Laura Lippman

Every Secret Thing

Laura Lippman

Anthony – Paperback Original

Deadly Legacy by Robin Burcell

Deadly Legacy

Robin Burcell

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

Epossumondas by Coleen Salley

Epossumondas

Coleen Salley

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis

The Chronicles of Narnia

C.S. Lewis

Audies – Audio Drama

The Complete Arkangel Shakespeare by William Shakespeare

The Complete Arkangel Shakespeare

William Shakespeare

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

The Killings Tale by W.A. Frankonis

The Killings Tale

W.A. Frankonis

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

J.K. Rowling

Audies – Biography/Memoir

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust by Edith Hahn Beer

The Nazi Officer’s Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

Edith Hahn Beer

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Use What You've Got, & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom by Barbara Corcoran and Bruce Littlefield

Use What You’ve Got, & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom

Barbara Corcoran and Bruce Littlefield

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

J.K. Rowling

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Chato and the Party Animals by Gary Soto

Chato and the Party Animals

Gary Soto

Audies – Classics

East of Eden by John Steinbeck

East of Eden

John Steinbeck

Audies – Fiction

All Over Creation by Ruth Ozeki

All Over Creation

Ruth Ozeki

Audies – Humor

David Sedaris: Live at Carnegie Hall by David Sedaris

David Sedaris: Live at Carnegie Hall

David Sedaris

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Treasure of Stonewycke by Michael Phillips and Judith Pella

Treasure of Stonewycke

Michael Phillips and Judith Pella

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

The Lakota Way by Joseph Marshall

The Lakota Way

Joseph Marshall

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

Ghost Riders: Balad Series #7 by Sharyn McCrumb

Ghost Riders: Balad Series #7

Sharyn McCrumb

Audies – Mystery

Lost Light: Harry Bosch Series, Book 9 by Michael Connelly

Lost Light: Harry Bosch Series, Book 9

Michael Connelly

Audies – Non-Fiction

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History by George Crile

Charlie Wilson’s War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

George Crile

Audies – Original Work

New York: The Bronx 2004 by Soundwalk

New York: The Bronx 2004

Soundwalk

Audies – Package Design

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

J.K. Rowling

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom by Dr. Phil McGraw

The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom

Dr. Phil McGraw

Audies – Science Fiction

Monstrous Regiment: Discworld #31 by Terry Pratchett

Monstrous Regiment: Discworld #31

Terry Pratchett

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

Home on the Prairie: Stories from Lake Wobegon by Garrison Keillor

Home on the Prairie: Stories from Lake Wobegon

Garrison Keillor

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust by Edith Hahn Beer

The Nazi Officer’s Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

Edith Hahn Beer

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Dave Robicheaux Novel by James Lee Burke

Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Dave Robicheaux Novel

James Lee Burke

Baileys – Fiction

Small Island by Andrea Levy

Small Island

Andrea Levy

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Book of Salt by Monique Truong

The Book of Salt

Monique Truong

Beehive – Fiction

Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech

Ruby Holler

Sharon Creech

Beehive – Informational

Leonardo's Horse by Jean Fritz; illustrated by Hudson Talbott

Leonardo’s Horse

Jean Fritz; illustrated by Hudson Talbott

Beehive – Poetry

Bertie Was a Watchdog by Rick Walton

Bertie Was a Watchdog

Rick Walton

Beehive – Young Adult

Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz

Stormbreaker

Anthony Horowitz

Black Caucus – Fiction

Loving Donovan by Bernice L. McFadden

Loving Donovan

Bernice L. McFadden

Black Caucus – First Novel

The Known World by Edward P. Jones

The Known World

Edward P. Jones

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Mysterious Matter of I. M. Finek by Diane Stanley

Mysterious Matter of I. M. Finek

Diane Stanley

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Heir Apparent by Vivian Vande Velde

Heir Apparent

Vivian Vande Velde

Black-Eyed – High School

Hanging on to Max by Margaret Bechard

Hanging on to Max

Margaret Bechard

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Diary of a Wombat by French/Whatley

Diary of a Wombat

French/Whatley

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Shoeless Joe & Black Betsy by Phil Bildner

Shoeless Joe & Black Betsy

Phil Bildner

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

The Fire-Eaters by David Almond

The Fire-Eaters

David Almond

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

Jim Murphy

Boston Globe – Picture Book

The Man Who Walked between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

The Man Who Walked between the Towers

Mordicai Gerstein

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Borderlands 5 by Elizabeth Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone

Borderlands 5

Elizabeth Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone

Bram Stoker – First Novel

The Rising by Brian Keene

The Rising

Brian Keene

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

Closing Time by Jack Ketchum

Closing Time

Jack Ketchum

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association by Thomas F. Monteleone

The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association

Thomas F. Monteleone

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

Pitchblende by Bruce Boston

Pitchblende

Bruce Boston

Buckaroo – Children’s

Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo Willems

Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!

Mo Willems

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Millions

Frank Cottrell Boyce

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

What James Likes Best by Amy Schwartz

What James Likes Best

Amy Schwartz

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

J.K. Rowling

Coretta Scott King – Author

The First Part Last by Angela Johnson

The First Part Last

Angela Johnson

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Beautiful Blackbird by Ashley Bryan

Beautiful Blackbird

Ashley Bryan

Costa – Book of the Year

Small Island by Andrea Levy

Small Island

Andrea Levy

Costa – Children’s

Not the End of the World by Geraldine McCaughrean

Not the End of the World

Geraldine McCaughrean

Costa – First Novel

Eve Green by Susan Fletcher

Eve Green

Susan Fletcher

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Death of a Nationalist by Rebecca Pawel

Death of a Nationalist

Rebecca Pawel

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Bernie Magruder and the Bats in the Belfry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Bernie Magruder and the Bats in the Belfry

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Song of the Bones by M.K. Preston

Song of the Bones

M.K. Preston

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin

Resurrection Men

Ian Rankin

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Find Me Again by Sylvia Maultash Warsh

Find Me Again

Sylvia Maultash Warsh

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Double Fudge by Judy Blume

Double Fudge

Judy Blume

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen

Touching Spirit Bear

Ben Mikaelsen

Golden Archer – Primary

Skeleton Hiccups by Margery Cuyler

Skeleton Hiccups

Margery Cuyler

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

The Word Eater by Mary Amato

The Word Eater

Mary Amato

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Muncha! Muncha! Muncha! by Candace Fleming

Muncha! Muncha! Muncha!

Candace Fleming

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

The City of Ember by Jeanne Duprau

The City of Ember

Jeanne Duprau

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift

Gulliver’s Travels

Jonathan Swift

Hemingway – PEN

Mrs. Kimble by Jennifer Haigh

Mrs. Kimble

Jennifer Haigh

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

Hunting in Harlem by Mat Johnson

Hunting in Harlem

Mat Johnson

L.A. Times – Fiction

The Master by Colm Toibin

The Master

Colm Toibin

L.A. Times – First Fiction

Harbor by Lorraine Adams

Harbor

Lorraine Adams

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Tijuana Straits by Kem Nunn

Tijuana Straits

Kem Nunn

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Doing It by Melvin Burgess

Doing It

Melvin Burgess

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza

My Lucky Day

Keiko Kasza

Macavity – First Mystery

Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear

Maisie Dobbs

Jacqueline Winspear

Macavity – Mystery Novel

The House Sitter by Peter Lovesey

The House Sitter

Peter Lovesey

Macavity – Nonfiction

Make Mine a Mystery: A Reader's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction by Gary Warren Niebuhr

Make Mine a Mystery: A Reader’s Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction

Gary Warren Niebuhr

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

The Tale of Despereaux

Kate DiCamillo

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Early Stories by John Updike

Early Stories

John Updike

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Heart Thief by Robin D. Owens

Heart Thief

Robin D. Owens

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

The River Between Us by Richard Peck

The River Between Us

Richard Peck

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

The Dead by Ingrid Black

The Dead

Ingrid Black

Shamus – P.I. Novel

The Guards by Ken Bruen

The Guards

Ken Bruen