Thursday, July 29

All 2005 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

Collateral

Collateral

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

Arrested Development

Arrested Development

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

The Constant Gardener

The Constant Gardener

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Downfall

Downfall

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Broken Flowers Jim Jarmusch

Broken Flowers

Jim Jarmusch

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Shanghai Dreams Xiaoshuai Wang

Shanghai Dreams

Xiaoshuai Wang

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The Child Jean-Pierre Dardenne

The Child

Jean-Pierre Dardenne

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Sideways Thomas Haden Church

Sideways

Thomas Haden Church

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Sideways

Sideways

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood

Million Dollar Baby

Clint Eastwood

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Sideways Michael London

Sideways

Michael London

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Sideways

Sideways

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Aviator

The Aviator

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Sea Inside

The Sea Inside

Gotham Independent Film Award – Best Feature

Capote Bennett Miller

Capote

Bennett Miller

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Caché Michael Haneke

Caché

Michael Haneke

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain

Brokeback Mountain

National Board of Review – Best Film

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Good Night, and Good Luck.

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Brokeback Mountain

Brokeback Mountain

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

2046

2046

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood

Million Dollar Baby

Clint Eastwood

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

The Sea Inside null

The Sea Inside

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Aviator Michael Mann

The Aviator

Michael Mann

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Turtles Can Fly Bahman Ghobadi

Turtles Can Fly

Bahman Ghobadi

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Sideways Thomas Haden Church

Sideways

Thomas Haden Church

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives Andrea Bowen

Desperate Housewives

Andrea Bowen

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Gary Dourdan

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Gary Dourdan

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Crash

Crash

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Elvis

Elvis

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Walk the Line

Walk the Line

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Brokeback Mountain

Brokeback Mountain

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Mother of Mine

Mother of Mine

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical

Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

House

House

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Innocent Voices

Innocent Voices

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Hustle & Flow Craig Brewer

Hustle & Flow

Craig Brewer

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Forty Shades of Blue Ira Sachs

Forty Shades of Blue

Ira Sachs

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

Street Fight Marshall Curry

Street Fight

Marshall Curry

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Stolen Life Shaohong Li

Stolen Life

Shaohong Li

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee

Brokeback Mountain

Ang Lee

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Mary Abel Ferrara

Mary

Abel Ferrara

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Sideways Alexander Payne

Sideways

Alexander Payne

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Charlie Kaufman

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Charlie Kaufman