Monday, March 8

All 1995 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Ulysses' Gaze Theodoros Angelopoulos

Ulysses’ Gaze

Theodoros Angelopoulos

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Carrington Christopher Hampton

Carrington

Christopher Hampton

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Don't Forget You're Going to Die Xavier Beauvois

Don’t Forget You’re Going to Die

Xavier Beauvois

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Underground Emir Kusturica

Underground

Emir Kusturica

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Forrest Gump Robert Zemeckis

Forrest Gump

Robert Zemeckis

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Pulp Fiction Lawrence Bender

Pulp Fiction

Lawrence Bender

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

The Lion King

The Lion King

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Forrest Gump

Forrest Gump

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Farinelli

Farinelli

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Wild Reeds André Téchiné

Wild Reeds

André Téchiné

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Leaving Las Vegas

Leaving Las Vegas

National Board of Review – Best Film

Sense and Sensibility

Sense and Sensibility

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Leaving Las Vegas

Leaving Las Vegas

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Wild Reeds

Wild Reeds

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Forrest Gump Wendy Finerman

Forrest Gump

Wendy Finerman

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Burnt by the Sun null

Burnt by the Sun

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Forrest Gump Wendy Finerman

Forrest Gump

Wendy Finerman

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Once Were Warriors Lee Tamahori

Once Were Warriors

Lee Tamahori

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Seinfeld Jason Alexander

Seinfeld

Jason Alexander

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

NYPD Blue Gordon Clapp

NYPD Blue

Gordon Clapp

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

The Kingdom

The Kingdom

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Picture Bride Kayo Hatta

Picture Bride

Kayo Hatta

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

The Brothers McMullen Edward Burns

The Brothers McMullen

Edward Burns

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

The Young Poisoner's Handbook Benjamin Ross

The Young Poisoner’s Handbook

Benjamin Ross

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Cyclo Anh Hung Tran

Cyclo

Anh Hung Tran

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

God's Comedy João César Monteiro

God’s Comedy

João César Monteiro

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Star Maker Giuseppe Tornatore

The Star Maker

Giuseppe Tornatore

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Forrest Gump Eric Roth

Forrest Gump

Eric Roth

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Four Weddings and a Funeral Richard Curtis

Four Weddings and a Funeral

Richard Curtis