Monday, May 17

All 1988 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

A World Apart Chris Menges

A World Apart

Chris Menges

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

A Short Film About Killing Krzysztof Kieslowski

A Short Film About Killing

Krzysztof Kieslowski

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Pelle the Conqueror Bille August

Pelle the Conqueror

Bille August

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

The Last Emperor Bernardo Bertolucci

The Last Emperor

Bernardo Bertolucci

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

River's Edge Sarah Pillsbury

River’s Edge

Sarah Pillsbury

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Hope and Glory

Hope and Glory

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Last Emperor

The Last Emperor

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

My Life as a Dog

My Life as a Dog

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Wings of Desire Wim Wenders

Wings of Desire

Wim Wenders

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Little Dorrit

Little Dorrit

National Board of Review – Best Film

Mississippi Burning

Mississippi Burning

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

The Accidental Tourist

The Accidental Tourist

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Academy Awards – Best Picture

The Last Emperor Jeremy Thomas

The Last Emperor

Jeremy Thomas

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Babette's Feast null

Babette’s Feast

null

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Bagdad Cafe

Bagdad Cafe

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Heat and Sunlight Rob Nilsson

Heat and Sunlight

Rob Nilsson

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

The Legend of the Holy Drinker Ermanno Olmi

The Legend of the Holy Drinker

Ermanno Olmi

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Camp de Thiaroye Ousmane Sembene

Camp de Thiaroye

Ousmane Sembene

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Roxanne Steve Martin

Roxanne

Steve Martin

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Moonstruck John Patrick Shanley

Moonstruck

John Patrick Shanley