Thursday, February 25

All 1997 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan

The Sweet Hereafter

Atom Egoyan

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Western Manuel Poirier

Western

Manuel Poirier

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Taste of Cherry Abbas Kiarostami

Taste of Cherry

Abbas Kiarostami

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The Eel Shôhei Imamura

The Eel

Shôhei Imamura

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Fargo

Fargo

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

The English Patient Anthony Minghella

The English Patient

Anthony Minghella

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Fargo Ethan Coen

Fargo

Ethan Coen

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Evita

Evita

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The English Patient

The English Patient

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Kolya

Kolya

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

La promesse Jean-Pierre Dardenne

La promesse

Jean-Pierre Dardenne

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

L.A. Confidential

L.A. Confidential

National Board of Review – Best Film

L.A. Confidential

L.A. Confidential

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

L.A. Confidential

L.A. Confidential

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Ponette

Ponette

Academy Awards – Best Picture

The English Patient Saul Zaentz

The English Patient

Saul Zaentz

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Kolya null

Kolya

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The English Patient Saul Zaentz

The English Patient

Saul Zaentz

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Shine Scott Hicks

Shine

Scott Hicks

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

The Birdcage Robin Williams

The Birdcage

Robin Williams

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Seinfeld Jason Alexander

Seinfeld

Jason Alexander

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

ER George Clooney

ER

George Clooney

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Boogie Nights

Boogie Nights

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Don King: Only in America

Don King: Only in America

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

As Good as It Gets James L. Brooks

As Good as It Gets

James L. Brooks

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Titanic James Cameron

Titanic

James Cameron

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Shall We Dance? Masayuki Suo

Shall We Dance?

Masayuki Suo

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Frasier

Frasier

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

NYPD Blue

NYPD Blue

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Comrades, Almost a Love Story

Comrades, Almost a Love Story

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Hurricane Streets Morgan J. Freeman

Hurricane Streets

Morgan J. Freeman

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Love Jones Theodore Witcher

Love Jones

Theodore Witcher

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Sunday Jonathan Nossiter

Sunday

Jonathan Nossiter

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Fireworks Takeshi Kitano

Fireworks

Takeshi Kitano

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Hardboiled Egg Paolo Virzì

Hardboiled Egg

Paolo Virzì

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Sling Blade Billy Bob Thornton

Sling Blade

Billy Bob Thornton

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Fargo Joel Coen

Fargo

Joel Coen