Sunday, March 7

All 2002 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

Sweet Sixteen

Sweet Sixteen

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Monsoon Wedding

Monsoon Wedding

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

The Man Without a Past Aki Kaurismäki

The Man Without a Past

Aki Kaurismäki

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Divine Intervention Elia Suleiman

Divine Intervention

Elia Suleiman

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The Pianist Roman Polanski

The Pianist

Roman Polanski

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Gosford Park Eileen Atkins

Gosford Park

Eileen Atkins

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

A Beautiful Mind

A Beautiful Mind

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard

A Beautiful Mind

Ron Howard

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Memento Jennifer Todd

Memento

Jennifer Todd

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Moulin Rouge!

Moulin Rouge!

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

A Beautiful Mind

A Beautiful Mind

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

No Man's Land

No Man’s Land

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Y tu mamá también Alfonso Cuarón

Y tu mamá también

Alfonso Cuarón

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

About Schmidt

About Schmidt

National Board of Review – Best Film

The Hours

The Hours

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Far from Heaven

Far from Heaven

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Y tu mamá también

Y tu mamá también

Academy Awards – Best Picture

A Beautiful Mind Brian Grazer

A Beautiful Mind

Brian Grazer

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

No Man's Land null

No Man’s Land

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Moulin Rouge! Baz Luhrmann

Moulin Rouge!

Baz Luhrmann

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

No Man's Land Danis Tanovic

No Man’s Land

Danis Tanovic

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Gosford Park Eileen Atkins

Gosford Park

Eileen Atkins

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Sex and the City Kim Cattrall

Sex and the City

Kim Cattrall

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

The West Wing Stockard Channing

The West Wing

Stockard Channing

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Taken

Taken

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Far from Heaven

Far from Heaven

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Talk to Her

Talk to Her

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

Door to Door

Door to Door

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

The Bernie Mac Show

The Bernie Mac Show

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Elling

Elling

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Real Women Have Curves Patricia Cardoso

Real Women Have Curves

Patricia Cardoso

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Personal Velocity Rebecca Miller

Personal Velocity

Rebecca Miller

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Roger Dodger Dylan Kidd

Roger Dodger

Dylan Kidd

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

The Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullan

The Magdalene Sisters

Peter Mullan

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

House of Fools Andrey Konchalovskiy

House of Fools

Andrey Konchalovskiy

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

A Beautiful Mind Akiva Goldsman

A Beautiful Mind

Akiva Goldsman

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Gosford Park Julian Fellowes

Gosford Park

Julian Fellowes