Sunday, July 25

All 2003 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

About a Boy

About a Boy

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

Boomtown

Boomtown

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

Dirty Pretty Things

Dirty Pretty Things

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

City of God

City of God

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Uzak Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Uzak

Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

At Five in the Afternoon Samira Makhmalbaf

At Five in the Afternoon

Samira Makhmalbaf

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Elephant Gus Van Sant

Elephant

Gus Van Sant

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

Chicago Christine Baranski

Chicago

Christine Baranski

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Chicago

Chicago

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Chicago Rob Marshall

Chicago

Rob Marshall

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Far from Heaven Jody Allen

Far from Heaven

Jody Allen

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Chicago

Chicago

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Hours

The Hours

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Talk to Her

Talk to Her

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Man on the Train Patrice Leconte

Man on the Train

Patrice Leconte

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

American Splendor

American Splendor

National Board of Review – Best Film

Mystic River

Mystic River

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

City of God

City of God

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Chicago Martin Richards

Chicago

Martin Richards

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Nowhere in Africa null

Nowhere in Africa

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Chicago Martin Richards

Chicago

Martin Richards

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Whale Rider Niki Caro

Whale Rider

Niki Caro

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Chicago Christine Baranski

Chicago

Christine Baranski

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond Peter Boyle

Everybody Loves Raymond

Peter Boyle

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Six Feet Under Lauren Ambrose

Six Feet Under

Lauren Ambrose

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Angels in America

Angels in America

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Lost in Translation

Lost in Translation

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

In America

In America

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

City of God

City of God

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Arrested Development

Arrested Development

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

The Shield

The Shield

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Whale Rider

Whale Rider

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

The Station Agent Tom McCarthy

The Station Agent

Tom McCarthy

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

American Splendor Shari Springer Berman

American Splendor

Shari Springer Berman

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

Keeping Time: The Life, Music & Photography of Milt Hinton David G. Berger

Keeping Time: The Life, Music & Photography of Milt Hinton

David G. Berger

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

Together with You Kaige Chen

Together with You

Kaige Chen

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Blind Shaft Yang Li

Blind Shaft

Yang Li

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

The Return Andrey Zvyagintsev

The Return

Andrey Zvyagintsev

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Kite Randa Chahal Sabag

The Kite

Randa Chahal Sabag

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

The Hours David Hare

The Hours

David Hare

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Bowling for Columbine Michael Moore

Bowling for Columbine

Michael Moore