Saturday, February 27

All 2013 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Andre Norton – Novel

Fair Coin E. C. Myers

Fair Coin

E. C. Myers

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Dark Eden Chris Beckett

Dark Eden

Chris Beckett

Bram Stoker – Novel

The Drowning Girl Caitlín R. Kiernan

The Drowning Girl

Caitlín R. Kiernan

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Last Days Adam Nevill

Last Days

Adam Nevill

British Fantasy Awards – Robert Holdstock Award – Fantasy Novel

Some Kind of Fairy Tale Graham Joyce

Some Kind of Fairy Tale

Graham Joyce

British SF Association – Novel

Jack Glass Adam Roberts

Jack Glass

Adam Roberts

Costa Book Award – Novel

Life After Life Kate Atkinson

Life After Life

Kate Atkinson

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Fault Lines: Three Plays Nicolas Billon

Fault Lines: Three Plays

Nicolas Billon

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

The Luminaries Eleanor Catton

The Luminaries

Eleanor Catton

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Journey with No Maps: A Life of P.K. Page Sandra Djwa

Journey with No Maps: A Life of P.K. Page

Sandra Djwa

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

North End Love Songs Katherena Vermette

North End Love Songs

Katherena Vermette

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

The Major Verbs Donald Winkler

The Major Verbs

Donald Winkler

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Northwest Passage Matt James

Northwest Passage

Matt James

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B Teresa Toten

The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B

Teresa Toten

Hugo Awards – Novel

Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas John Scalzi

Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas

John Scalzi

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

City of Bohane Kevin Barry

City of Bohane

Kevin Barry

John W. Campbell – Novel

Jack Glass Adam Roberts

Jack Glass

Adam Roberts

Locus – Fantasy Novel

The Apocalypse Codex Charles Stross

The Apocalypse Codex

Charles Stross

Locus – SF Novel

Redshirts John Scalzi

Redshirts

John Scalzi

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Bolivar: American Liberator, Marie Arana

Bolivar: American Liberator,

Marie Arana

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital, Sheri Fink

Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital,

Sheri Fink

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

A Tale for the Time Being, Ruth Ozeki

A Tale for the Time Being,

Ruth Ozeki

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

Seating Arrangements, Maggie Shipstead

Seating Arrangements,

Maggie Shipstead

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Graphic Novel/Comics

Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, Ulli Lust

Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life,

Ulli Lust

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

The Sleepwalkers: How Europe Went to War in 1914, Christopher Clark

The Sleepwalkers: How Europe Went to War in 1914,

Christopher Clark

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

The Cuckoo’s Calling, J. K. Rowling Writing As Robert Galbraith

The Cuckoo’s Calling,

J. K. Rowling Writing As Robert Galbraith

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Collected Poems, Ron Padgett

Collected Poems,

Ron Padgett

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

Countdown: Our Last, Best Hope for a Future on Earth?, Alan Weisman

Countdown: Our Last, Best Hope for a Future on Earth?,

Alan Weisman

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

Boxers & Saints, Gene Luen Yang

Boxers & Saints,

Gene Luen Yang

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

Jonathan Swift: His Life And His World Leo Damrosch

Jonathan Swift: His Life And His World

Leo Damrosch

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Distant Reading Franco Moretti

Distant Reading

Franco Moretti

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Americanah

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Five Days At Memorial: Life And Death In A Storm-Ravaged Hospital Sheri Fink

Five Days At Memorial: Life And Death In A Storm-Ravaged Hospital

Sheri Fink

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Metaphysical Dog Frank Bidart

Metaphysical Dog

Frank Bidart

Nebula – Novel

2312 Kim Stanley Robinson

2312

Kim Stanley Robinson

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Lost Everything Brian Francis Slattery

Lost Everything

Brian Francis Slattery

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo Tom Reiss

The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo

Tom Reiss

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Orphan Master's Son Adam Johnson

The Orphan Master’s Son

Adam Johnson

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America Gilbert King

Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America

Gilbert King

Pulitzer Prize – History

Embers of War: The Fall of an Empire and the Making of America’s Vietnam Fredrik Logevall

Embers of War: The Fall of an Empire and the Making of America’s Vietnam

Fredrik Logevall

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Stag's Leap Sharon Olds

Stag’s Leap

Sharon Olds

Shirley Jackson – Novel

Edge Koji Suzuki

Edge

Koji Suzuki

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

The Grinnell Method Molly Gloss

The Grinnell Method

Molly Gloss

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Alif the Unseen G. Willow Wilson

Alif the Unseen

G. Willow Wilson

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano by Sonia Manzano

The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano

Sonia Manzano

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library

Chris Grabenstein

Agatha – Contemporary Novel

The Wrong Girl by Hank Phillippi Ryan

The Wrong Girl

Hank Phillippi Ryan

Agatha – First Novel

Death Al Dente by Leslie Budewitz

Death Al Dente

Leslie Budewitz

Agatha – Historical

A Question of Honor by Charles Todd

A Question of Honor

Charles Todd

Agatha – Nonfiction

The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower

The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War

Daniel Stashower

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Caring Is Creepy by David Zimmerman

Caring Is Creepy

David Zimmerman

Anthony – First Novel

The Expats by Chris Pavone

The Expats

Chris Pavone

Anthony – Novel

The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny

The Beautiful Mystery

Louise Penny

Anthony – Paperback Original

Big Maria by Johnny Shaw

Big Maria

Johnny Shaw

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

The Unremarkable Heart by Karin Slaughter

The Unremarkable Heart

Karin Slaughter

AR Diamond – Grades K-3

The Little Red Pen by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

The Little Red Pen

Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

Audies – Achievement In Production

DRACULA by Bram Stoker

DRACULA

Bram Stoker

Audies – Audio Drama

Swordspoint: A Melodrama of Manners by Ellen Kushner

Swordspoint: A Melodrama of Manners

Ellen Kushner

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

THE END OF THE AFFAIR by Graham Greene

THE END OF THE AFFAIR

Graham Greene

Audies – Biography/Memoir

THE SEAMSTRESS by Sara Tuvel Bernstein, Louise Loots Thornton, and Marlene Bernstein Samuels

THE SEAMSTRESS

Sara Tuvel Bernstein, Louise Loots Thornton, and Marlene Bernstein Samuels

Audies – Business Information/Educational

SPY THE LIE: FORMER CIA OFFICERS TEACH YOU HOW TO DETECT DECEPTION by Philip Houston, Michael Floyd, Susan Carnicero, and Don Tennant

SPY THE LIE: FORMER CIA OFFICERS TEACH YOU HOW TO DETECT DECEPTION

Philip Houston, Michael Floyd, Susan Carnicero, and Don Tennant

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

SAME SUN HERE by Silas House and Neela Vaswani

SAME SUN HERE

Silas House and Neela Vaswani

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

THE GREAT CAKE MYSTERY: PRECIOUS RAMOTSWE’S VERY FIRST CASE by Alexander McCall Smith

THE GREAT CAKE MYSTERY: PRECIOUS RAMOTSWE’S VERY FIRST CASE

Alexander McCall Smith

Audies – Classics

DOMBEY AND SON by Charles Dickens

DOMBEY AND SON

Charles Dickens

Audies – Fantasy

ANITA by Keith Roberts

ANITA

Keith Roberts

Audies – Fiction

THE HANDMAID’S TALE by Margaret Atwood

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Margaret Atwood

Audies – History

THE WRECKING CREW: THE INSIDE STORY OF ROCK AND ROLL’S BEST-KEPT SECRET by Kent Hartman

THE WRECKING CREW: THE INSIDE STORY OF ROCK AND ROLL’S BEST-KEPT SECRET

Kent Hartman

Audies – Humor

I SUCK AT GIRLS by Justin Halpern

I SUCK AT GIRLS

Justin Halpern

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

THE GOOD DREAM by Donna VanLiere

THE GOOD DREAM

Donna VanLiere

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

FEARLESS: THE UNDAUNTED COURAGE AND ULTIMATE SACRIFICE OF NAVY SEAL TEAM SIX OPERATOR ADAM BROWN by Eric Blehm

FEARLESS: THE UNDAUNTED COURAGE AND ULTIMATE SACRIFICE OF NAVY SEAL TEAM SIX OPERATOR ADAM BROWN

Eric Blehm

Audies – Literary Fiction

Bring Up the Bodies: A Novel by Hilary Mantel

Bring Up the Bodies: A Novel

Hilary Mantel

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

DRACULA by Bram Stoker

DRACULA

Bram Stoker

Audies – Mystery

THE BEAUTIFUL MYSTERY: A CHIEF INSPECTOR GAMACHE NOVEL by Louise Penny

THE BEAUTIFUL MYSTERY: A CHIEF INSPECTOR GAMACHE NOVEL

Louise Penny

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

SOCIETY’S CHILD: MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Janis Ian

SOCIETY’S CHILD: MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Janis Ian

Audies – Non-Fiction

BREASTS: A NATURAL AND UNNATURAL HISTORY by Florence Williams

BREASTS: A NATURAL AND UNNATURAL HISTORY

Florence Williams

Audies – Original Work

GUN CHURCH by Reed Farrel Coleman

GUN CHURCH

Reed Farrel Coleman

Audies – Package Design

ON THE NIGHT YOU WERE BORN by Nancy Tillman

ON THE NIGHT YOU WERE BORN

Nancy Tillman

Audies – Paranormal

SPELLBOUND: BOOK II OF THE GRIMNOIR CHRONICLES by Larry Correia

SPELLBOUND: BOOK II OF THE GRIMNOIR CHRONICLES

Larry Correia

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

THE TAO OF POOH by Benjamin Hoff

THE TAO OF POOH

Benjamin Hoff

Audies – Romance

THE WITNESS by Nora Roberts

THE WITNESS

Nora Roberts

Audies – Science Fiction

THE AGE OF MIRACLES: A NOVEL by Karen Thompson Walker

THE AGE OF MIRACLES: A NOVEL

Karen Thompson Walker

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

ASTRAY by Emma Donoghue

ASTRAY

Emma Donoghue

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

The Boy in the Suitcase: A Nina Borg Mystery by Lene Kaaberbøl and Agnete Friis

The Boy in the Suitcase: A Nina Borg Mystery

Lene Kaaberbøl and Agnete Friis

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

BEAUTIFUL RUINS by Jess Walter

BEAUTIFUL RUINS

Jess Walter

Audies – Teen

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS by John Green

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS

John Green

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

Red, White, and Blood: The President's Vampire, Book 3 by Christopher Farnsworth

Red, White, and Blood: The President’s Vampire, Book 3

Christopher Farnsworth

Baileys – Fiction

May We Be Forgiven by A.M. Homes

May We Be Forgiven

A.M. Homes

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Fixed Stars by Brian Conn

The Fixed Stars

Brian Conn

Beehive – Fiction

Lulu and the Brontosaurus by Judith Viorst

Lulu and the Brontosaurus

Judith Viorst

Beehive – Informational

Pop! The Invention of Bubble Gum by Meghan McCarthy

Pop! The Invention of Bubble Gum

Meghan McCarthy

Beehive – Picture Book

Press Here by Herve Tullet

Press Here

Herve Tullet

Beehive – Poetry

Won Ton by Lee Wardlaw

Won Ton

Lee Wardlaw

Black Caucus – Fiction

Freeman by Leonard Pitts Jr.

Freeman

Leonard Pitts Jr.

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Ungifted by Gordon Korman

Ungifted

Gordon Korman

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Wonder

R.J. Palacio

Black-Eyed – High School

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

The Fault in Our Stars

John Green

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds

Creepy Carrots!

Aaron Reynolds

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Postcards from Camp by Simms Taback

Postcards from Camp

Simms Taback

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

Eleanor & Park

Rainbow Rowell

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin by Robert Byrd

Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

Robert Byrd

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Building Our House by Jonathan Bean

Building Our House

Jonathan Bean

Bram Stoker – Anthology

Shadow Show by Margaret Atwood

Shadow Show

Margaret Atwood

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories by Joyce Carol Oates

Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories

Joyce Carol Oates

Bram Stoker – Graphic Novel

Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times by Rocky Wood & Lisa Morton

Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times

Rocky Wood & Lisa Morton

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

The Blue Heron by Gene O'Neill

The Blue Heron

Gene O’Neill

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween by Lisa Morton

Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween

Lisa Morton

Bram Stoker – Poetry Collection

Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls by Marge Simon

Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls

Marge Simon

Bram Stoker – Young Adult

Flesh & Bone by Jonathan Maberry

Flesh & Bone

Jonathan Maberry

Buckaroo – Children’s

Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds

Creepy Carrots!

Aaron Reynolds

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Wonder

R.J. Palacio

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

The Death Cure by James Dashner

The Death Cure

James Dashner

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds

Creepy Carrots!

Aaron Reynolds

Buckeye – Teen

The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan

The Mark of Athena

Rick Riordan

Caldecott – Picture Book

This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

This Is Not My Hat

Jon Klassen

Carnegie – Fiction

Canada by Richard Ford

Canada

Richard Ford

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner

Maggot Moon

Sally Gardner

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson

Each Kindness

Jacqueline Woodson

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan

The Lost Hero

Rick Riordan

Coretta Scott King – Author

Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America by Andrea Davis Pinkney

Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America

Andrea Davis Pinkney

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

I, Too, Am America by Langston Hughes

I, Too, Am America

Langston Hughes

Costa – Book of the Year

The Shock of the Fall  by Nathan Filer

The Shock of the Fall

Nathan Filer

Costa – Children’s

Goth Girl and the Ghost of a Mouse by Chris Riddell

Goth Girl and the Ghost of a Mouse

Chris Riddell

Costa – First Novel

The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer

The Shock of the Fall

Nathan Filer

Dayton – Fiction

The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson

The Orphan Master’s Son

Adam Johnson

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins

Battleborn

Claire Vaye Watkins

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

The Expats by Chris Pavone

The Expats

Chris Pavone

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo

The Quick Fix

Jack D. Ferraiolo

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan

The Other Woman

Hank Phillippi Ryan

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Live by Night by Dennis Lehane

Live by Night

Dennis Lehane

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters

The Last Policeman

Ben H. Winters

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

Up, Tall and High! by Ethan Long

Up, Tall and High!

Ethan Long

Golden Archer – Intermediate

Cabin Fever by Jeff Kinney

Cabin Fever

Jeff Kinney

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins

Mockingjay

Suzanne Collins

Golden Archer – Primary

Blackout by John Rocco

Blackout

John Rocco

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea

Because of Mr. Terupt

Rob Buyea

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Art & Max by David Wiesner

Art & Max

David Wiesner

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Buddy by M.H. Herlong

Buddy

M.H. Herlong

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold

Black Dog

Levi Pinfold

Hemingway – PEN

The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers

The Yellow Birds

Kevin Powers

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan

Half-Blood Blues

Esi Edugyan

L.A. Times – Fiction

A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth L. Ozeki

A Tale for the Time Being

Ruth L. Ozeki

L.A. Times – First Fiction

We Need New Names by Noviolet Bulawayo

We Need New Names

Noviolet Bulawayo

L.A. Times – Graphic Novel

Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust

Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life

Ulli Lust

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith

The Cuckoo’s Calling

Robert Galbraith

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

Boxers & Saints Boxed Set by Gene Luen Yang

Boxers & Saints Boxed Set

Gene Luen Yang

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

Little Dog Lost: The True Story of a Brave Dog Named Baltic by Monica Carnesi

Little Dog Lost: The True Story of a Brave Dog Named Baltic

Monica Carnesi

Macavity – First Mystery

Don't Ever Get Old by Daniel Friedman

Don’t Ever Get Old

Daniel Friedman

Macavity – Mystery Novel

The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny

The Beautiful Mystery

Louise Penny

Macavity – Nonfiction

Books to Die For: The World’s Greatest Mystery Writers on the World’s Greatest Mystery Novels edited by John Connolly and Declan Burke

Books to Die For: The World’s Greatest Mystery Writers on the World’s Greatest Mystery Novels edited

John Connolly and Declan Burke

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd

An Unmarked Grave

Charles Todd

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

The One and Only Ivan

Katherine Applegate

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club by Benjamin Alire Saenz

Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club

Benjamin Alire Saenz

RWA PRISM – Best First Book

Shadow's Edge by J.T. Geissinger

Shadow’s Edge

J.T. Geissinger

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Untamed by Sara Humphreys

Untamed

Sara Humphreys

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Untamed by Sara Humphreys

Untamed

Sara Humphreys

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

Heart of Brass by Kate Cross

Heart of Brass

Kate Cross

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

The Marann by Christie Meierz

The Marann

Christie Meierz

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Immortally Yours by Angie Fox

Immortally Yours

Angie Fox

RWA PRISM – Novella

Seduced by the Vampire King by Laura Kaye

Seduced by the Vampire King

Laura Kaye

RWA PRISM – Young Adult

The Girl in the Clockwork Collar by Kady Cross

The Girl in the Clockwork Collar

Kady Cross

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Chickadee by Louise Erdrich

Chickadee

Louise Erdrich

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Black Fridays by Michael Sears

Black Fridays

Michael Sears

Shamus – P.I. Novel

Taken by Robert Crais

Taken

Robert Crais

Thriller Award – E-Book Original

Blind Faith by CJ Lyons

Blind Faith

CJ Lyons

Thriller Award – First Novel

The 500 by Matthew Quirk

The 500

Matthew Quirk

Thriller Award – Novel

Spilled Blood by Brian Freeman

Spilled Blood

Brian Freeman

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

Lake Country by Sean Doolittle

Lake Country

Sean Doolittle

Thriller Award – Short Story

Lost Things by John Rector

Lost Things

John Rector

Thriller Award – Young Adult

False Memory by Dan Krokos

False Memory

Dan Krokos

Translation – Fiction

Satantango by Laszlo Krasznahorkai

Satantango

Laszlo Krasznahorkai

William C. Morris – Young Adult Literature

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman

Seraphina

Rachel Hartman