Monday, October 18

All 2014 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

AACTA International Award – Best Film

Gravity Alfonso Cuarón

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón

AFI Awards – Movie of the Year

12 Years a Slave

12 Years a Slave

AFI Awards – TV Program of the Year

Breaking Bad

Breaking Bad

British Independent Film Awards – Best British Independent Film

Pride

Pride

British Independent Film Awards – Best International Independent Film

Boyhood

Boyhood

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

The Wonders Alice Rohrwacher

The Wonders

Alice Rohrwacher

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Goodbye to Language Jean-Luc Godard

Goodbye to Language

Jean-Luc Godard

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Mommy Xavier Dolan

Mommy

Xavier Dolan

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Winter Sleep Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Winter Sleep

Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Critics Choice Awards – Best Acting Ensemble

American Hustle

American Hustle

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

12 Years a Slave

12 Years a Slave

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Gravity Alfonso Cuarón

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

12 Years a Slave Dede Gardner

12 Years a Slave

Dede Gardner

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

American Hustle

American Hustle

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

12 Years a Slave

12 Years a Slave

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Great Beauty

The Great Beauty

Gotham Independent Film Award – Best Feature

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Ida Pawel Pawlikowski

Ida

Pawel Pawlikowski

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Boyhood

Boyhood

National Board of Review – Best Film

A Most Violent Year

A Most Violent Year

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Boyhood

Boyhood

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Ida

Ida

Academy Awards – Best Picture

12 Years a Slave Brad Pitt

12 Years a Slave

Brad Pitt

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

The Great Beauty null

The Great Beauty

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

12 Years a Slave Anthony Katagas

12 Years a Slave

Anthony Katagas

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Gravity Alfonso Cuarón

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Nebraska Alexander Payne

Nebraska

Alexander Payne

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

American Hustle Amy Adams

American Hustle

Amy Adams

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Modern Family Julie Bowen

Modern Family

Julie Bowen

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Breaking Bad Michael Bowen

Breaking Bad

Michael Bowen

The Satellite Awards – Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Into the Woods Emily Blunt

Into the Woods

Emily Blunt

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Olive Kitteridge

Olive Kitteridge

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Tangerines

Tangerines

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture Made for Television

Return to Zero

Return to Zero

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Transparent

Transparent

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

The Knick

The Knick

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Boyhood Richard Linklater

Boyhood

Richard Linklater

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

Whiplash Damien Chazelle

Whiplash

Damien Chazelle

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Whiplash Damien Chazelle

Whiplash

Damien Chazelle

Tribeca Film Festival – Audience Award – Narrative

Chef Jon Favreau

Chef

Jon Favreau

Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Narrative Feature

Zero Motivation Talya Lavie

Zero Motivation

Talya Lavie

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Roy Andersson

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

Roy Andersson

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Sivas Kaan Müjdeci

Sivas

Kaan Müjdeci

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Look of Silence Joshua Oppenheimer

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Captain Phillips Billy Ray

Captain Phillips

Billy Ray

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Her Spike Jonze

Her

Spike Jonze

Writers Guild of America Awards – Comedy Series

Veep Simon Blackwell

Veep

Simon Blackwell

Writers Guild of America Awards – Drama Series

Breaking Bad Sam Catlin

Breaking Bad

Sam Catlin