Wednesday, May 12

All 1996 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier

Breaking the Waves

Lars von Trier

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Crash David Cronenberg

Crash

David Cronenberg

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh

Secrets & Lies

Mike Leigh

Critics Choice Awards – Best Picture

Sense and Sensibility

Sense and Sensibility

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Apollo 13 Ron Howard

Apollo 13

Ron Howard

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

Leaving Las Vegas Lila Cazès

Leaving Las Vegas

Lila Cazès

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Babe

Babe

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Sense and Sensibility

Sense and Sensibility

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Les misérables

Les misérables

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

La cérémonie Claude Chabrol

La cérémonie

Claude Chabrol

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Secrets & Lies

Secrets & Lies

National Board of Review – Best Film

Shine

Shine

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Fargo

Fargo

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

The White Balloon

The White Balloon

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Braveheart Mel Gibson

Braveheart

Mel Gibson

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Antonia's Line null

Antonia’s Line

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Apollo 13 Brian Grazer

Apollo 13

Brian Grazer

International Film Festival Rotterdam – Audience Award

Angel Baby Michael Rymer

Angel Baby

Michael Rymer

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Apollo 13 Kevin Bacon

Apollo 13

Kevin Bacon

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Friends Jennifer Aniston

Friends

Jennifer Aniston

Screen Actors Guild Awards – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

ER George Clooney

ER

George Clooney

The Satellite Awards – Best Miniseries and Limited Series

Gulliver's Travels

Gulliver’s Travels

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Evita Alan Parker

Evita

Alan Parker

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Fargo Ethan Coen

Fargo

Ethan Coen

The Satellite Awards – Best Motion Picture – International Film

Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier

Breaking the Waves

Lars von Trier

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

The Larry Sanders Show

The Larry Sanders Show

The Satellite Awards – Best Television Series – Drama

The X-Files

The X-Files

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

Trainspotting

Trainspotting

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

The Spitfire Grill Lee David Zlotoff

The Spitfire Grill

Lee David Zlotoff

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Welcome to the Dollhouse Todd Solondz

Welcome to the Dollhouse

Todd Solondz

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Michael Collins Neil Jordan

Michael Collins

Neil Jordan

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Brigands-Chapter VII Otar Iosseliani

Brigands-Chapter VII

Otar Iosseliani

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

Sense and Sensibility Emma Thompson

Sense and Sensibility

Emma Thompson

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

Braveheart Randall Wallace

Braveheart

Randall Wallace