Thursday, February 25

All 1993 Film Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Cannes Film Festival – Grand Prize of the Jury

Faraway, So Close! Wim Wenders

Faraway, So Close!

Wim Wenders

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

Raining Stones Ken Loach

Raining Stones

Ken Loach

Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize

The Puppetmaster Hsiao-Hsien Hou

The Puppetmaster

Hsiao-Hsien Hou

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

Farewell My Concubine Kaige Chen

Farewell My Concubine

Kaige Chen

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or

The Piano Jane Campion

The Piano

Jane Campion

DGA Awards – Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Unforgiven Clint Eastwood

Unforgiven

Clint Eastwood

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Best Feature

The Player David Brown

The Player

David Brown

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

The Player

The Player

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Drama

Scent of a Woman

Scent of a Woman

Golden Globe Awards – Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Indochine

Indochine

LAFCA Award – Best Foreign Film

Farewell My Concubine Kaige Chen

Farewell My Concubine

Kaige Chen

LAFCA Award – Best Picture

Schindler's List

Schindler’s List

National Board of Review – Best Film

Schindler's List

Schindler’s List

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Film

Schindler's List

Schindler’s List

New York Film Critics Circle Awards – Best Foreign Language Film

Farewell My Concubine

Farewell My Concubine

Academy Awards – Best Picture

Unforgiven Clint Eastwood

Unforgiven

Clint Eastwood

Academy Awards – International Feature Film

Indochine null

Indochine

null

PGA Award – Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Crying Game Stephen Woolley

The Crying Game

Stephen Woolley

Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Film

The Wedding Banquet

The Wedding Banquet

Sundance Film Festival – Audience Award – Dramatic

El mariachi Robert Rodriguez

El mariachi

Robert Rodriguez

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Public Access Bryan Singer

Public Access

Bryan Singer

Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic

Ruby in Paradise Victor Nunez

Ruby in Paradise

Victor Nunez

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Short Cuts Robert Altman

Short Cuts

Robert Altman

Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film

Three Colors: Blue Krzysztof Kieslowski

Three Colors: Blue

Krzysztof Kieslowski

Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Bad Boy Bubby Rolf de Heer

Bad Boy Bubby

Rolf de Heer

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Adapted Screenplay

The Player Michael Tolkin

The Player

Michael Tolkin

Writers Guild of America Awards – Best Original Screenplay

The Crying Game Neil Jordan

The Crying Game

Neil Jordan