Sunday, March 7

All 1994 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

Vurt Jeff Noon

Vurt

Jeff Noon

Bram Stoker – Novel

The Throat Peter Straub

The Throat

Peter Straub

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

The Long Lost Ramsey Campbell

The Long Lost

Ramsey Campbell

British SF Association – Novel

Aztec Century Christopher Evans

Aztec Century

Christopher Evans

Costa Book Award – Novel

Felicia's Journey William Trevor

Felicia’s Journey

William Trevor

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

The Ends of the Earth Morris Panych

The Ends of the Earth

Morris Panych

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

A Discovery of Strangers Rudy Wiebe

A Discovery of Strangers

Rudy Wiebe

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Rogue Primate: An Exploration of Human Domestication John A. Livingston

Rogue Primate: An Exploration of Human Domestication

John A. Livingston

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Cantos from a Small Room Robert Hilles

Cantos from a Small Room

Robert Hilles

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

The Lyric Generation: The Life and Times of the Baby Boomers Donald Winkler

The Lyric Generation: The Life and Times of the Baby Boomers

Donald Winkler

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Illustrated Books

Josepha: A Prairie Boy's Story Murray Kimber

Josepha: A Prairie Boy’s Story

Murray Kimber

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Adam and Eve and Pinch-Me Julie Johnston

Adam and Eve and Pinch-Me

Julie Johnston

Hugo Awards – Novel

Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson

Green Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Under My Skin: Volume 1 of My Autobiography, to 1949 Doris May Lessing

Under My Skin: Volume 1 of My Autobiography, to 1949

Doris May Lessing

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

The Folding Star Alan Hollinghurst

The Folding Star

Alan Hollinghurst

John W. Campbell – Novel

no award

no award

Locus – Fantasy Novel

The Innkeeper's Song Peter S. Beagle

The Innkeeper’s Song

Peter S. Beagle

Locus – SF Novel

Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson

Green Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Shot in the Heart Mikal Gilmore

Shot in the Heart

Mikal Gilmore

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Diplomacy Henry A. Kissinger

Diplomacy

Henry A. Kissinger

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Remembering Babylon David Malouf

Remembering Babylon

David Malouf

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

The Year of the Frog: A Novel Martin M. Simecka, Peter Petro

The Year of the Frog: A Novel

Martin M. Simecka, Peter Petro

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 George Chauncey

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

George Chauncey

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

The Angel of History Carolyn Forché

The Angel of History

Carolyn Forché

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time Jonathan Weiner

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

Jonathan Weiner

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

Shot in the Heart Mikal Gilmore

Shot in the Heart

Mikal Gilmore

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

The Culture of Bruising Gerald Early

The Culture of Bruising

Gerald Early

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Stone Diaries Carol Shields

The Stone Diaries

Carol Shields

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

The Rape of Europa Lynn Nicholas

The Rape of Europa

Lynn Nicholas

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Rider Mark Rudman

Rider

Mark Rudman

Nebula – Novel

Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson

Red Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Elvissey Jack Womack

Elvissey

Jack Womack

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

W. E. B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race, 1868–1919 David Levering Lewis

W. E. B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race, 1868–1919

David Levering Lewis

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Shipping News E. Annie Proulx

The Shipping News

E. Annie Proulx

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire David Remnick

Lenin’s Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

David Remnick

Pulitzer Prize – History

No award given

No award given

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems Yusef Komunyakaa

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

Yusef Komunyakaa

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Fox Magic Kij Johnson

Fox Magic

Kij Johnson

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Glimpses Lewis Shiner

Glimpses

Lewis Shiner

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

The Mermaid’s Twin Sister by Lynn Joseph

The Mermaid’s Twin Sister

Lynn Joseph

Agatha – First Novel

Do Unto Others by Jeff Abbott

Do Unto Others

Jeff Abbott

Agatha – Nonfiction

By a Woman's Hand by Jean Swanson & Dean James

By a Woman’s Hand

Jean Swanson & Dean James

Agatha – Novel

She Walks These Hills by Sharyn McCrumb

She Walks These Hills

Sharyn McCrumb

Anthony – First Novel

Track of the Cat by Nevada Barr

Track of the Cat

Nevada Barr

Anthony – Novel

Wolf in the Shadows by Marcia Muller

Wolf in the Shadows

Marcia Muller

Beehive – Fiction

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher (Magic Shop Books, book 2) by Bruce Coville, illustrated by Gary A. Lippincott

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher (Magic Shop Books, book 2)

Bruce Coville, illustrated by Gary A. Lippincott

Beehive – Informational

Steven Biesty’s Incredible Cross Sections by Richard Platt; illustrated by Stephen Platt

Steven Biesty’s Incredible Cross Sections

Richard Platt; illustrated by Stephen Platt

Black Caucus – Fiction

Lesson Before Dying by Ernest J. Gaines

Lesson Before Dying

Ernest J. Gaines

Black Caucus – First Novel

Losing Absalom by Alexs D. Pate

Losing Absalom

Alexs D. Pate

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

Fourth Grade Rats by Jerry Spinelli

Fourth Grade Rats

Jerry Spinelli

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

The Giver by Lois Lowry

The Giver

Lois Lowry

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Go Away, Big Green Monster! by Ed Emberley

Go Away, Big Green Monster!

Ed Emberley

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Shiloh

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Scooter by Vera B. Williams

Scooter

Vera B. Williams

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery

Russell Freedman

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

Grandfather’s Journey

Allen Say

Bram Stoker – Fiction Collection

Alone with the Horrors by Ramsey Campbell

Alone with the Horrors

Ramsey Campbell

Bram Stoker – First Novel

The Thread That Binds the Bones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

The Thread That Binds the Bones

Nina Kiriki Hoffman

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography by Robert Bloch

Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography

Robert Bloch

Caldecott – Picture Book

Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

Grandfather’s Journey

Allen Say

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Whispers in the Graveyard by Theresa Breslin

Whispers in the Graveyard

Theresa Breslin

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

It by Stephen King

It

Stephen King

Coretta Scott King – Author

Toning the Sweep by Angela Johnson

Toning the Sweep

Angela Johnson

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Soul Looks Back in Wonder by Tom Feelings

Soul Looks Back in Wonder

Tom Feelings

Costa – Book of the Year

Felicia's Journey by William Trevor

Felicia’s Journey

William Trevor

Costa – Children’s

Gold Dust by Geraldine McCaughrean

Gold Dust

Geraldine McCaughrean

Costa – First Novel

The Longest Memory by Fred D'Aguiar

The Longest Memory

Fred D’Aguiar

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

A Grave Talent by Laurie R. King

A Grave Talent

Laurie R. King

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

The Twin in the Tavern by Barbara Brooks Wallace

The Twin in the Tavern

Barbara Brooks Wallace

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

The Sculptress by Minette Walters

The Sculptress

Minette Walters

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Dead Folks' Blues by Steven Womack

Dead Folks’ Blues

Steven Womack

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Shiloh

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

The Three Little Javelinas by Susan Lowell

The Three Little Javelinas

Susan Lowell

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher

Bruce Coville

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Way Home by Gregory Rogers

Way Home

Gregory Rogers

Hemingway – PEN

The Magic of Blood by Dagoberto Gilb

The Magic of Blood

Dagoberto Gilb

L.A. Times – Fiction

Remembering Babylon by David Malouf

Remembering Babylon

David Malouf

L.A. Times – First Fiction

The Year of the Frog by Martin M. Šimecka

The Year of the Frog

Martin M. Šimecka

Macavity – First Mystery

Death Comes As Epiphany by Sharan Newman

Death Comes As Epiphany

Sharan Newman

Macavity – Mystery Novel

The Sculptress by Minette Walters

The Sculptress

Minette Walters

Macavity – Nonfiction

The Fine Art of Murder edited by Ed Gorman

The Fine Art of Murder edited

Ed Gorman

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The Giver by Lois Lowry

The Giver

Lois Lowry

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

Operation Shylock: a Confession by Philip Roth

Operation Shylock: a Confession

Philip Roth

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

Bull Run by Paul Fleischman

Bull Run

Paul Fleischman

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

A Drink Before the War by Dennis Lehane

A Drink Before the War

Dennis Lehane

Shamus – P.I. Novel

The Devil Knows You're Dead by Lawrence Block

The Devil Knows You’re Dead

Lawrence Block