Sunday, July 25

All 1980 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Death's Master Tanith Lee

Death’s Master

Tanith Lee

British SF Association – Novel

The Unlimited Dream Company J. G. Ballard

The Unlimited Dream Company

J. G. Ballard

Costa Book Award – Novel

How Far Can You Go? David Lodge

How Far Can You Go?

David Lodge

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

Burning Water George Bowering

Burning Water

George Bowering

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Discipline of Power: The Conservative Interlude and the Liberal Restoration Jeffrey Simpson

Discipline of Power: The Conservative Interlude and the Liberal Restoration

Jeffrey Simpson

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

McAlmon's Chinese Opera Stephen Scobie

McAlmon’s Chinese Opera

Stephen Scobie

Hugo Awards – Novel

The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke

The Fountains of Paradise

Arthur C. Clarke

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Tennyson: The Unquiet Heart Robert Bernard Martin

Tennyson: The Unquiet Heart

Robert Bernard Martin

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Waiting for the Barbarians J.M. Coetzee

Waiting for the Barbarians

J.M. Coetzee

John W. Campbell – Novel

On Wings of Song Thomas M. Disch

On Wings of Song

Thomas M. Disch

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Harpist in the Wind Patricia A. McKillip

Harpist in the Wind

Patricia A. McKillip

Locus – SF Novel

Titan John Varley

Titan

John Varley

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Without Fear Or Favor: The New York Times and Our Times Harrison Evans Salisbury

Without Fear Or Favor: The New York Times and Our Times

Harrison Evans Salisbury

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

The Second Coming: A Novel Walker Percy

The Second Coming: A Novel

Walker Percy

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Walter Lippmann and the American Century Ronald Steel

Walter Lippmann and the American Century

Ronald Steel

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Kill the Messenger Who Brings Bad News Robert Kelly

Kill the Messenger Who Brings Bad News

Robert Kelly

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Part of Nature: Modern American Poets Helen Vendler

Part of Nature: Modern American Poets

Helen Vendler

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Transit of Venus Shirley Hazzard

The Transit of Venus

Shirley Hazzard

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Walter Lippman and the American Century Ronald Steel

Walter Lippman and the American Century

Ronald Steel

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

Sunrise Frederick Seidel

Sunrise

Frederick Seidel

Nebula – Novel

The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke

The Fountains of Paradise

Arthur C. Clarke

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt Edmund Morris

The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt

Edmund Morris

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

The Executioner's Song Norman Mailer

The Executioner’s Song

Norman Mailer

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid Douglas Hofstadter

Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

Douglas Hofstadter

Pulitzer Prize – History

Been in the Storm So Long Leon F. Litwack

Been in the Storm So Long

Leon F. Litwack

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Selected Poems Donald Justice

Selected Poems

Donald Justice

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Watchtower Elizabeth A. Lynn

Watchtower

Elizabeth A. Lynn

Beehive – Fiction

Ramona and Her Father (Ramona Quimby, book 4) by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Tracy Dockray

Ramona and Her Father (Ramona Quimby, book 4)

Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Tracy Dockray

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

Conrad's War by Andrew Davies

Conrad’s War

Andrew Davies

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Building: The Fight Against Gravity by Mario Salvadori

Building: The Fight Against Gravity

Mario Salvadori

Boston Globe – Picture Book

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi

Chris Van Allsburg

Caldecott – Picture Book

Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall

Ox-Cart Man

Donald Hall

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

City of Gold by Peter Dickinson

City of Gold

Peter Dickinson

Coretta Scott King – Author

Young Landlords by Walter Dean Myers

Young Landlords

Walter Dean Myers

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

Cornrows by Carole Byard

Cornrows

Carole Byard

Costa – Book of the Year

How Far Can You Go by David Lodge

How Far Can You Go

David Lodge

Costa – Children’s

John Diamond by Leon Garfield

John Diamond

Leon Garfield

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

The Lasko Tangent by Richard North Patterson

The Lasko Tangent

Richard North Patterson

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

The Kidnapping of Christina Lattimore by Joan Lowery Nixon

The Kidnapping of Christina Lattimore

Joan Lowery Nixon

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

The Rheingold Route by Arthur Maling

The Rheingold Route

Arthur Maling

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

The Hog Murders by William L. Deandrea

The Hog Murders

William L. Deandrea

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Mr Magnolia by Quentin Blake

Mr Magnolia

Quentin Blake

Hemingway – PEN

Mom Kills Kids & Self by Alan Saperstein

Mom Kills Kids & Self

Alan Saperstein

L.A. Times – Fiction

The Second Coming by Walker Percy

The Second Coming

Walker Percy

Newbery Medal – Children’s

A Gathering of Days by Joan W. Blos

A Gathering of Days

Joan W. Blos

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

How German Is It? by Walter Abish

How German Is It?

Walter Abish