Sunday, May 16

All 2010 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

Andre Norton – Novel

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making Catherynne M. Valente

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making

Catherynne M. Valente

Arthur C. Clarke – Novel

The City & the City China Miéville

The City & the City

China Miéville

Bram Stoker – Novel

Audrey's Door Sarah Langan

Audrey’s Door

Sarah Langan

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

One Conrad Williams

One

Conrad Williams

British SF Association – Novel

The City & the City China Miéville

The City & the City

China Miéville

Costa Book Award – Novel

The Hand That First Held Mine Maggie O'Farrell

The Hand That First Held Mine

Maggie O’Farrell

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Afterimage Robert Chafe

Afterimage

Robert Chafe

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

Cool Water Dianne Warren

Cool Water

Dianne Warren

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

Lakeland: Journeys into the Soul of Canada Allan Casey

Lakeland: Journeys into the Soul of Canada

Allan Casey

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Boxing the Compass Richard Greene

Boxing the Compass

Richard Greene

Governor General’s Literary Award – Translation (French to English)

Forests Linda Gaboriau

Forests

Linda Gaboriau

Governor General’s Literary Award – Children’s Literature — Illustration

Cats’ Night Out Jon Klassen

Cats’ Night Out

Jon Klassen

Governor General’s Literary Award – Young People’s Literature — Text

Fishtailing Wendy Phillips

Fishtailing

Wendy Phillips

Hugo Awards – Novel

The City & the City China Miéville

The City & the City

China Miéville

International Dublin Literary Award – Novel

The Twin Gerbrand Bakker

The Twin

Gerbrand Bakker

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Burying the Bones: Pearl Buck in China Hilary Spurling

Burying the Bones: Pearl Buck in China

Hilary Spurling

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

The Lotus Eaters Tatjana Soli

The Lotus Eaters

Tatjana Soli

John W. Campbell – Novel

The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi

The Windup Girl

Paolo Bacigalupi

Locus – Fantasy Novel

The City & the City China Miéville

The City & the City

China Miéville

Locus – SF Novel

Boneshaker Cherie Priest

Boneshaker

Cherie Priest

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience and Redemption Laura Hillenbrand

Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience and Redemption

Laura Hillenbrand

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine Michael Lewis

The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine

Michael Lewis

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

A Visit from the Goon Squad Jennifer Egan

A Visit from the Goon Squad

Jennifer Egan

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – First Fiction

The House of Tomorrow: A Novel Peter Bognanni

The House of Tomorrow: A Novel

Peter Bognanni

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Graphic Novel/Comics

Duncan the Wonder Dog: Show One Adam Hines

Duncan the Wonder Dog: Show One

Adam Hines

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

The Killing of Crazy Horse Thomas Powers

The Killing of Crazy Horse

Thomas Powers

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Mystery/Thriller

Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter: A Novel Tom Franklin

Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter: A Novel

Tom Franklin

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Where I Live: New & Selected Poems 1990-2010 Maxine Kumin

Where I Live: New & Selected Poems 1990-2010

Maxine Kumin

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Science & Technology

The Price of Altruism: George Price and the Search for the Origins of Kindness Oren Harman

The Price of Altruism: George Price and the Search for the Origins of Kindness

Oren Harman

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Young Adult Fiction

A Conspiracy of Kings: Book 4 of The Queen's Thief Megan Whalen Turner

A Conspiracy of Kings: Book 4 of The Queen’s Thief

Megan Whalen Turner

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography

How To Live: Or, A Life of Montaigne in One Question and Twenty Attempts at an Answer Sarah Bakewell

How To Live: Or, A Life of Montaigne in One Question and Twenty Attempts at an Answer

Sarah Bakewell

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Lyric Poetry and Modern Politics: Russia, Poland, and the West Clare Cavanagh

Lyric Poetry and Modern Politics: Russia, Poland, and the West

Clare Cavanagh

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

A Visit from the Goon Squad Jennifer Egan

A Visit from the Goon Squad

Jennifer Egan

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration Isabel Wilkerson

The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration

Isabel Wilkerson

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

One with Others: [a little book of her days] C. D. Wright’s

One with Others: [a little book of her days]

C. D. Wright’s

Nebula – Novel

The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi

The Windup Girl

Paolo Bacigalupi

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Bitter Angels C. L. Anderson

Bitter Angels

C. L. Anderson

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt T.J. Stiles

The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt

T.J. Stiles

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

Tinkers Paul Harding

Tinkers

Paul Harding

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy David E. Hoffman

The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy

David E. Hoffman

Pulitzer Prize – History

Lords of Finance: The Bankers Who Broke the World Liaquat Ahamed

Lords of Finance: The Bankers Who Broke the World

Liaquat Ahamed

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Versed Rae Armantrout

Versed

Rae Armantrout

Shirley Jackson – Novel

Big Machine Victor LaValle

Big Machine

Victor LaValle

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial – Novel

Shambling Towards Hiroshima James Morrow

Shambling Towards Hiroshima

James Morrow

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

The City & the City China Miéville

The City & the City

China Miéville

AAFCAYAL – Children/Young Adult

Return to Sender by Julia Alvarez

Return to Sender

Julia Alvarez

Agatha – Children/Young Adult

The Other Side of Dark by Sarah Smith

The Other Side of Dark

Sarah Smith

Agatha – First Novel

The Long Quiche Goodbye by Avery Aames

The Long Quiche Goodbye

Avery Aames

Agatha – Nonfiction

Agatha Christie’s Secret Notebooks by John Curran

Agatha Christie’s Secret Notebooks

John Curran

Agatha – Novel

Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny

Bury Your Dead

Louise Penny

Alex – Adult/For Young Adults

Soulless by Gail Carriger

Soulless

Gail Carriger

Anthony – First Novel

A Bad Day for Sorry by Sophie Littlefield

A Bad Day for Sorry

Sophie Littlefield

Anthony – Novel

The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny

The Brutal Telling

Louise Penny

Anthony – Paperback Original

Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley

Starvation Lake

Bryan Gruley

Anthony – Short Stories/Collection

On the House by Hank Phillippi Ryan

On the House

Hank Phillippi Ryan

Audies – Achievement In Production

The Help by Kathryn Stockett

The Help

Kathryn Stockett

Audies – Audio Drama

The Word of Promise Audio Bible by Nelson Bibles

The Word of Promise Audio Bible

Nelson Bibles

Audies – Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium

The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett

The Maltese Falcon

Dashiell Hammett

Audies – Audiobook of the Year

Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales by Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela’s Favorite African Folktales

Nelson Mandela

Audies – Biography/Memoir

Anne Frank Remembered by Miep Gies and Leslie Gold

Anne Frank Remembered

Miep Gies and Leslie Gold

Audies – Business Information/Educational

Rain: What a Paperboy Learned About Business by Jeffrey J. Fox

Rain: What a Paperboy Learned About Business

Jeffrey J. Fox

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12

Operation Yes by Sara Lewis Holmes

Operation Yes

Sara Lewis Holmes

Audies – Children’s Titles for Ages Up To 8

Louise, the Adventures of a Chicken by Kate DiCamillo

Louise, the Adventures of a Chicken

Kate DiCamillo

Audies – Classics

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

Great Expectations

Charles Dickens

Audies – Fiction

The Help by Kathryn Stockett

The Help

Kathryn Stockett

Audies – History

Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath by Michael Norman and Elizabeth M. Norman

Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath

Michael Norman and Elizabeth M. Norman

Audies – Humor

Church People: The Lutherans of Lake Wobegon by Garrison Keillor

Church People: The Lutherans of Lake Wobegon

Garrison Keillor

Audies – Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

A Month of Summer by Lisa Wingate

A Month of Summer

Lisa Wingate

Audies – Inspirational/Spiritual

The Word of Promise Audio Bible by Nelson Bibles

The Word of Promise Audio Bible

Nelson Bibles

Audies – Literary Fiction

Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

Wolf Hall

Hilary Mantel

Audies – Multi-Voiced Performance

Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales by Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela’s Favorite African Folktales

Nelson Mandela

Audies – Mystery

Devil in a Blue Dress: An Easy Rawlins Mystery by Walter Mosley

Devil in a Blue Dress: An Easy Rawlins Mystery

Walter Mosley

Audies – Narration by the Author or Authors

Odd and the Frost Giants by Neil Gaiman

Odd and the Frost Giants

Neil Gaiman

Audies – Non-Fiction

The National Parks: America's Best Idea by Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan

The National Parks: America’s Best Idea

Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan

Audies – Original Work

Tell Me A Story 3: Women of Wonder by Amy Friedman

Tell Me A Story 3: Women of Wonder

Amy Friedman

Audies – Package Design

The Word of Promise Audio Bible by Nelson Bibles

The Word of Promise Audio Bible

Nelson Bibles

Audies – Personal Development/Motivational

NurtureShock: New Thinking About Children by Po Bronson and Ashley Merryman

NurtureShock: New Thinking About Children

Po Bronson and Ashley Merryman

Audies – Romance

The Untamed Bride by Stephanie Laurens

The Untamed Bride

Stephanie Laurens

Audies – Science Fiction

Bellwether by Connie Willis

Bellwether

Connie Willis

Audies – Short Stories/Collections

The Black Mask Audio Magazine, Vol. 1: Classic Hard-Boiled Tales from the Original Black Mask by Hugh B. Cave, Paul Cain, Frederick Nebel, Reuben J. Shay, Dashiell Hammett, and William Cole

The Black Mask Audio Magazine, Vol. 1: Classic Hard-Boiled Tales from the Original Black Mask

Hugh B. Cave, Paul Cain, Frederick Nebel, Reuben J. Shay, Dashiell Hammett, and William Cole

Audies – Solo Narration—Female

The Chosen One: A Novel by Carol Lynch Williams

The Chosen One: A Novel

Carol Lynch Williams

Audies – Solo Narration—Male

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

Great Expectations

Charles Dickens

Audies – Spanish Language

La Traversia de Enrique by Sonia Nazario

La Traversia de Enrique

Sonia Nazario

Audies – Teen

Peace, Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson

Peace, Locomotion

Jacqueline Woodson

Audies – Thriller/Suspense

Darling Jim: A Novel by Christian Moerk

Darling Jim: A Novel

Christian Moerk

Baileys – Fiction

The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver

The Lacuna

Barbara Kingsolver

Bard – Emerging Writer

The Invention of Everything Else by Samantha Hunt

The Invention of Everything Else

Samantha Hunt

Beehive – Informational

How Big Is It?: a Big Book all About Bigness by Ben Hillman

How Big Is It?: a Big Book all About Bigness

Ben Hillman

Beehive – Picture Book

When Dinosaurs Came with Everything by Elise Broach

When Dinosaurs Came with Everything

Elise Broach

Beehive – Young Adult

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

The Hunger Games

Suzanne Collins

Black Caucus – Fiction

Buying Time by Pamela Samuels Young

Buying Time

Pamela Samuels Young

Black-Eyed – Grades 4-6

11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass

11 Birthdays

Wendy Mass

Black-Eyed – Grades 6-9

The Compound by S.A. Bodeen

The Compound

S.A. Bodeen

Black-Eyed – High School

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

The Hunger Games

Suzanne Collins

Black-Eyed – Picture Book

Let's Do Nothing! by Tony Fucile

Let’s Do Nothing!

Tony Fucile

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Help Me, Mr. Mutt! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

Help Me, Mr. Mutt!

Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

When You Reach Me

Rebecca Stead

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Marching for Freedom: Walk Together, Children, and Don't You Grow Weary by Elizabeth Partridge

Marching for Freedom: Walk Together, Children, and Don’t You Grow Weary

Elizabeth Partridge

Boston Globe – Picture Book

I Know Here by Laurel Croza

I Know Here

Laurel Croza

Bram Stoker – Anthology

He Is Legend by Stephen King

He Is Legend

Stephen King

Bram Stoker – First Novel

Damnable by Hank Schwaeble

Damnable

Hank Schwaeble

Bram Stoker – Long Fiction

The Lucid Dreaming by Lisa Morton

The Lucid Dreaming

Lisa Morton

Bram Stoker – Nonfiction

Writers Workshop of Horror by Michael Knost

Writers Workshop of Horror

Michael Knost

Buckaroo – Children’s

Rhyming Dust Bunnies by Jan Thomas

Rhyming Dust Bunnies

Jan Thomas

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Zoobreak by Gordon Korman

Zoobreak

Gordon Korman

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan

The Last Olympian

Rick Riordan

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Rhyming Dust Bunnies by Jan Thomas

Rhyming Dust Bunnies

Jan Thomas

Buckeye – Teen

Death of Jayson Porter, The by Jaime Adoff

Death of Jayson Porter, The

Jaime Adoff

Caldecott – Picture Book

The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

The Lion & the Mouse

Jerry Pinkney

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

The Graveyard Book

Neil Gaiman

Charlotte Zolotow – Picture Book Text

What Can You Do With a Paleta? by Carmen Tafolla

What Can You Do With a Paleta?

Carmen Tafolla

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

The Hunger Games

Suzanne Collins

Coretta Scott King – Author

Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves

Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

Coretta Scott King – Illustrator

My People by Charles R. Smith Jr.

My People

Charles R. Smith Jr.

Costa – Book of the Year

Of Mutability  by Jo Shapcott

Of Mutability

Jo Shapcott

Costa – Children’s

Out of Shadows by Jason Wallace

Out of Shadows

Jason Wallace

Costa – First Novel

Witness the Night by Kishwar Desai

Witness the Night

Kishwar Desai

Dayton – Fiction

The Book of Night Women by Marlon James

The Book of Night Women

Marlon James

Dylan Thomas – Literary Excellence

Clamor by Elyse Fenton

Clamor

Elyse Fenton

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff

In the Shadow of Gotham

Stefanie Pintoff

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn

Closed for the Season

Mary Downing Hahn

Edgar Allan Poe – Mary Higgins Clark Award

Awakening by S.J. Bolton

Awakening

S.J. Bolton

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

The Last Child by John Hart

The Last Child

John Hart

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Body Blows by Marc Strange

Body Blows

Marc Strange

Geisel Medal – Children’s Literature

Benny and Penny in the Big No-No! by Geoffrey Hayes

Benny and Penny in the Big No-No!

Geoffrey Hayes

Golden Archer – Intermediate

The Last Straw by Jeff Kinney

The Last Straw

Jeff Kinney

Golden Archer – Middle/Junior High

Twilight by Stephenie Meyer

Twilight

Stephenie Meyer

Golden Archer – Primary

Chester's Back! by Melanie Watt

Chester’s Back!

Melanie Watt

Grand Canyon – Intermediate

Swindle by Gordon Korman

Swindle

Gordon Korman

Grand Canyon – Picture Book

Chester by Melanie Watt

Chester

Melanie Watt

Great Stone Face – Grades 4-6

Murder At Midnight by Avi

Murder At Midnight

Avi

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Harry & Hopper by Margaret Wild

Harry & Hopper

Margaret Wild

Hemingway – PEN

A Long Long Time Ago and Essentially True by Brigid Pasulka

A Long Long Time Ago and Essentially True

Brigid Pasulka

Hurston/Wright – Fiction

I Am Not Sidney Poitier by Percival Everett

I Am Not Sidney Poitier

Percival Everett

L.A. Times – Fiction

A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan

A Visit from the Goon Squad

Jennifer Egan

L.A. Times – First Fiction

The House of Tomorrow by Peter Bognanni

The House of Tomorrow

Peter Bognanni

L.A. Times – Graphic Novel

Duncan the Wonder Dog: Show One by Adam Hines

Duncan the Wonder Dog: Show One

Adam Hines

L.A. Times – Mystery/Thriller

Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin

Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter

Tom Franklin

L.A. Times – Young Adult Literature

A Conspiracy of Kings by Megan Whalen Turner

A Conspiracy of Kings

Megan Whalen Turner

Ladybug – Children’s Picture

Princess Hyacinth by Florence Parry Heide

Princess Hyacinth

Florence Parry Heide

Macavity – First Mystery

The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley

The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie

Alan Bradley

Macavity – Mystery Novel

Tower by Ken Bruen

Tower

Ken Bruen

Macavity – Nonfiction

Talking About Detective Fiction by P. D. James

Talking About Detective Fiction

P. D. James

Macavity – Sue Feder Memorial Historical Mystery

A Trace of Smoke by Rebecca Cantrell

A Trace of Smoke

Rebecca Cantrell

Newbery Medal – Children’s

When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

When You Reach Me

Rebecca Stead

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

War Dances by Sherman Alexie

War Dances

Sherman Alexie

RWA PRISM – Best First Book

The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker by Leanna Renee Hieber

The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker

Leanna Renee Hieber

RWA PRISM – Best of the Best

Close Encounters by Katherine Allred

Close Encounters

Katherine Allred

RWA PRISM – Dark Paranormal

Immortal Danger by Cynthia Eden

Immortal Danger

Cynthia Eden

RWA PRISM – Erotica/Romantica

Secrets in the Stone by Radclyffe

Secrets in the Stone

Radclyffe

RWA PRISM – Fantasy

The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker by Leanna Renee Hieber

The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker

Leanna Renee Hieber

RWA PRISM – Futuristic

Close Encounters by Katherine Allred

Close Encounters

Katherine Allred

RWA PRISM – Light Paranormal

Secret Life of a Vampire by Kerrelyn Sparks

Secret Life of a Vampire

Kerrelyn Sparks

RWA PRISM – Novella

In the Dark by Cynthia Eden

In the Dark

Cynthia Eden

RWA PRISM – Time Travel

Viking Heat by Sandra Hill

Viking Heat

Sandra Hill

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

The Storm in the Barn by Matt Phelan

The Storm in the Barn

Matt Phelan

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Faces of the Gone by Brad Parks

Faces of the Gone

Brad Parks

Shamus – P.I. Novel

Locked In by Marcia Muller

Locked In

Marcia Muller

Thriller Award – First Novel

Running from the Devil by Jamie Freveletti

Running from the Devil

Jamie Freveletti

Thriller Award – Novel

The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner

The Neighbor

Lisa Gardner

Thriller Award – Paperback Original

The Coldest Mile by Tom Piccirilli

The Coldest Mile

Tom Piccirilli

Thriller Award – Short Story

A Stab in the Heart by Twist Phelan

A Stab in the Heart

Twist Phelan

William C. Morris – Young Adult Literature

Flash Burnout by L.K. Madigan

Flash Burnout

L.K. Madigan