Thursday, July 29

All 1985 Book Awards

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

British Fantasy Awards – August Derleth Award – Horror Novel

Incarnate Ramsey Campbell

Incarnate

Ramsey Campbell

British SF Association – Novel

Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock

Mythago Wood

Robert Holdstock

Costa Book Award – Novel

Hawksmoor Peter Ackroyd

Hawksmoor

Peter Ackroyd

Governor General’s Literary Award – Drama

Criminals in Love George F. Walker

Criminals in Love

George F. Walker

Governor General’s Literary Award – Fiction

The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood

The Handmaid’s Tale

Margaret Atwood

Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction

The Regenerators: Social Criticism in Late Victorian English Canada Ramsay Cook

The Regenerators: Social Criticism in Late Victorian English Canada

Ramsay Cook

Governor General’s Literary Award – Poetry

Waiting for Saskatchewan Fred Wah

Waiting for Saskatchewan

Fred Wah

Hugo Awards – Novel

Neuromancer William Gibson

Neuromancer

William Gibson

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Jonathan Swift: A Hypocrite Reversed, A Critical Biography David Nokes

Jonathan Swift: A Hypocrite Reversed, A Critical Biography

David Nokes

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Fiction

Winter Garden Robert Edric

Winter Garden

Robert Edric

John W. Campbell – Novel

The Years of the City Frederik Pohl

The Years of the City

Frederik Pohl

Locus – Fantasy Novel

Job: A Comedy of Justice Robert A. Heinlein

Job: A Comedy of Justice

Robert A. Heinlein

Locus – SF Novel

The Integral Trees Larry Niven

The Integral Trees

Larry Niven

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Biography

Solzhenitsyn: A Biography Michael Scammell

Solzhenitsyn: A Biography

Michael Scammell

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Current Interest

Habits of the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life Robert Neelly Bellah, Richard Madsen, William M. Sullivan, Ann Swidler, Steven M. Tipton

Habits of the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life

Robert Neelly Bellah, Richard Madsen, William M. Sullivan, Ann Swidler, Steven M. Tipton

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Fiction

Love Medicine Louise Erdrich

Love Medicine

Louise Erdrich

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – History

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and The Little Bighorn Evan S. Connell

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and The Little Bighorn

Evan S. Connell

Los Angeles Times Book Prize – Poetry

Cross Ties: Selected Poems X.J. Kennedy

Cross Ties: Selected Poems

X.J. Kennedy

National Book Critics Circle Award – Biography/Autobiography

Henry James: A Life Leon Edel

Henry James: A Life

Leon Edel

National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

Habitations of the Word William Gass

Habitations of the Word

William Gass

National Book Critics Circle Award – Fiction

The Accidental Tourist Anne Tyler

The Accidental Tourist

Anne Tyler

National Book Critics Circle Award – General Nonfiction

Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families J. Anthony Lukas

Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families

J. Anthony Lukas

National Book Critics Circle Award – Poetry

The Triumph of Achilles Louise Glück

The Triumph of Achilles

Louise Glück

Nebula – Novel

Neuromancer William Gibson

Neuromancer

William Gibson

Philip K. Dick – Novel

Neuromancer William Gibson

Neuromancer

William Gibson

Pulitzer Prize – Biography or Autobiography

The Life and Times of Cotton Mather Kenneth Silverman

The Life and Times of Cotton Mather

Kenneth Silverman

Pulitzer Prize – Fiction

Foreign Affairs Alison Lurie

Foreign Affairs

Alison Lurie

Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction

The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two Studs Terkel

The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two

Studs Terkel

Pulitzer Prize – History

Prophets of Regulation Thomas K. McCraw

Prophets of Regulation

Thomas K. McCraw

Pulitzer Prize – Poetry

Yin Carolyn Kizer

Yin

Carolyn Kizer

World Fantasy Awards – Novel

Bridge of Birds Barry Hughart

Bridge of Birds

Barry Hughart

Beehive – Fiction

Stone Fox by John Reynolds Gardiner, illustrated by Marcia Sewall

Stone Fox

John Reynolds Gardiner, illustrated by Marcia Sewall

Bluebonnet – Children’s

Skinnybones by Barbara Park

Skinnybones

Barbara Park

Boston Globe – Fiction & Poetry

The Moves Make The Man by Bruce Brooks

The Moves Make The Man

Bruce Brooks

Boston Globe – Nonfiction

Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg

Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun

Rhoda Blumberg

Boston Globe – Picture Book

Mama Don't Allow by Thacher Hurd

Mama Don’t Allow

Thacher Hurd

Buckeye – Grades 3-5

Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary

Ramona Quimby, Age 8

Beverly Cleary

Buckeye – Grades 6-8

Light in the Attic, A by Shel Silverstein

Light in the Attic, A

Shel Silverstein

Buckeye – Grades K-2

Berenstain Bears Get in a Fight, The by Stan Berenstain

Berenstain Bears Get in a Fight, The

Stan Berenstain

Caldecott – Picture Book

Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges

Saint George and the Dragon

Margaret Hodges

Carnegie Medal – Children’s

Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland

Storm

Kevin Crossley-Holland

Colorado Blue Spruce – Young Adult

Tiger Eyes by Judy Blume

Tiger Eyes

Judy Blume

Coretta Scott King – Author

Motown and Didi by Walter Dean Myers

Motown and Didi

Walter Dean Myers

Costa – Book of the Year

Elegies by Douglas Dunn

Elegies

Douglas Dunn

Costa – Children’s

The Nature of the Beast by Janni Howker

The Nature of the Beast

Janni Howker

Costa – First Novel

Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson

Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit

Jeanette Winterson

Edgar Allan Poe – First Novel

Strike Three, You're Dead by Richard Rosen and R.D. Rosen

Strike Three, You’re Dead

Richard Rosen and R.D. Rosen

Edgar Allan Poe – Juvenile

Night Cry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Night Cry

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Edgar Allan Poe – Novel

Briarpatch by Ross Thomas

Briarpatch

Ross Thomas

Edgar Allan Poe – Paperback Original

Grandmaster by Molly Cochran and Warren Murphy

Grandmaster

Molly Cochran and Warren Murphy

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady by Juan Wijngaard

Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady

Juan Wijngaard

Hemingway – PEN

Dreams of Sleep by Josephine Humphreys

Dreams of Sleep

Josephine Humphreys

L.A. Times – Fiction

Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich

Love Medicine

Louise Erdrich

Newbery Medal – Children’s

The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley

The Hero and the Crown

Robin McKinley

PEN/Faulkner – Fiction

The Barracks Thief by Tobias Wolff

The Barracks Thief

Tobias Wolff

Scott O Dell – Historical Fiction

The Fighting Ground by Avi

The Fighting Ground

Avi

Shamus – First P.I. Novel

Hardcover by Wayne Warga

Hardcover

Wayne Warga

Shamus – P.I. Novel

B Is for Burglar by Sue Grafton

B Is for Burglar

Sue Grafton