Saturday, September 18

1954 Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or Winner and Nominees

1954 Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or Winner

Gate of Hell Teinosuke Kinugasa

Gate of Hell

Teinosuke Kinugasa

A samurai pursues a married lady-in-waiting.

1954 Cannes Film Festival – Palme d’Or Nominees

¡¡Todo es posible en Granada!! Carlos Blanco
¡¡Todo es posible en Granada!!
Carlos Blanco
An Inlet of Muddy Water Tadashi Imai
An Inlet of Muddy Water
Tadashi Imai
As Long as You're Near Me Harald Braun
As Long as You’re Near Me
Harald Braun
Beauty and the Bullfighter Georges Rouquier
Beauty and the Bullfighter
Georges Rouquier
Before the Deluge André Cayatte
Before the Deluge
André Cayatte
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef Robert D. Webb
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef
Robert D. Webb
Chronicle of Poor Lovers Carlo Lizzani
Chronicle of Poor Lovers
Carlo Lizzani
Cirkus Fandango Arne Skouen
Cirkus Fandango
Arne Skouen
Cómicos Juan Antonio Bardem
Cómicos
Juan Antonio Bardem
Do Bigha Zamin Bimal Roy
Do Bigha Zamin
Bimal Roy
El mártir del Calvario Miguel Morayta
El mártir del Calvario
Miguel Morayta
El niño y la niebla Roberto Gavaldón
El niño y la niebla
Roberto Gavaldón
Five from Barska Street Aleksander Ford
Five from Barska Street
Aleksander Ford
Flesh and the Woman Robert Siodmak
Flesh and the Woman
Robert Siodmak
From Here to Eternity Fred Zinnemann
From Here to Eternity
Fred Zinnemann
Kärlekens bröd Arne Mattsson
Kärlekens bröd
Arne Mattsson
Kiskrajcár Márton Keleti
Kiskrajcár
Márton Keleti
Knights of the Round Table Richard Thorpe
Knights of the Round Table
Richard Thorpe
Komedianti Vladimír Vlcek
Komedianti
Vladimír Vlcek
Little Boy Lost George Seaton
Little Boy Lost
George Seaton
Love Letter Kinuyo Tanaka
Love Letter
Kinuyo Tanaka
Lovers, Happy Lovers! René Clément
Lovers, Happy Lovers!
René Clément
Maddalena Augusto Genina
Maddalena
Augusto Genina
Man of Africa Cyril Frankel
Man of Africa
Cyril Frankel
Mayurpankh Kishore Sahu
Mayurpankh
Kishore Sahu
Memorias de un mexicano Carmen Toscano
Memorias de un mexicano
Carmen Toscano
Naked Amazon Zygmunt Sulistrowski
Naked Amazon
Zygmunt Sulistrowski
Neapolitan Carousel Ettore Giannini
Neapolitan Carousel
Ettore Giannini
Pamposh Ezra Mir
Pamposh
Ezra Mir
Si mis campos hablaran José Bohr
Si mis campos hablaran
José Bohr
Skanderbeg Sergei Yutkevich
Skanderbeg
Sergei Yutkevich
Song of the Sea Alberto Cavalcanti
Song of the Sea
Alberto Cavalcanti
Stars of the Russian Ballet Gerbert Rappaport
Stars of the Russian Ballet
Gerbert Rappaport
Struggle in the Valley Youssef Chahine
Struggle in the Valley
Youssef Chahine
Sudba Mariny Isaak Shmaruk
Sudba Mariny
Isaak Shmaruk
The Adventurer of Seville Ladislao Vajda
The Adventurer of Seville
Ladislao Vajda
The Great Adventure Arne Sucksdorff
The Great Adventure
Arne Sucksdorff
The Last Bridge Helmut Käutner
The Last Bridge
Helmut Käutner
The Little Kidnappers Philip Leacock
The Little Kidnappers
Philip Leacock
The Living Desert Walt Disney
The Living Desert
Walt Disney
The Monster Salah Abouseif
The Monster
Salah Abouseif
Windfall in Athens Michael Cacoyannis
Windfall in Athens
Michael Cacoyannis