Wednesday, June 23

Oscars – Short Film (Animated)

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2020 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Hair Love Matthew A. Cherry

Hair Love

Matthew A. Cherry

2019 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Bao Domee Shi

Bao

Domee Shi

2018 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Dear Basketball Glen Keane

Dear Basketball

Glen Keane

2017 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Piper Alan Barillaro

Piper

Alan Barillaro

2016 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Bear Story Gabriel Osorio Vargas

Bear Story

Gabriel Osorio Vargas

2015 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Feast Patrick Osborne

Feast

Patrick Osborne

2014 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Mr Hublot Laurent Witz

Mr Hublot

Laurent Witz

2013 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Paperman John Kahrs

Paperman

John Kahrs

2012 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

William Joyce

2011 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Lost Thing Shaun Tan

The Lost Thing

Shaun Tan

2010 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Logorama Nicolas Schmerkin

Logorama

Nicolas Schmerkin

2009 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The House of Small Cubes Kunio Kato

The House of Small Cubes

Kunio Kato

2008 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Peter & the Wolf Suzie Templeton

Peter & the Wolf

Suzie Templeton

2007 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Danish Poet Torill Kove

The Danish Poet

Torill Kove

2006 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation John Canemaker

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation

John Canemaker

2005 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Ryan Chris Landreth

Ryan

Chris Landreth

2004 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Harvie Krumpet Adam Elliot

Harvie Krumpet

Adam Elliot

2003 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Chubbchubbs! Eric Armstrong

The Chubbchubbs!

Eric Armstrong

2002 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

For the Birds Ralph Eggleston

For the Birds

Ralph Eggleston

2001 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Father and Daughter Michael Dudok de Wit

Father and Daughter

Michael Dudok de Wit

2000 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Old Man and the Sea Aleksandr Petrov

The Old Man and the Sea

Aleksandr Petrov

1999 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Bunny Chris Wedge

Bunny

Chris Wedge

1998 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Geri's Game Jan Pinkava

Geri’s Game

Jan Pinkava

1997 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Quest Tyron Montgomery

Quest

Tyron Montgomery

1996 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

A Close Shave Nick Park

A Close Shave

Nick Park

1995 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Bob's Birthday Alison Snowden

Bob’s Birthday

Alison Snowden

1994 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Wrong Trousers Nick Park

The Wrong Trousers

Nick Park

1993 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase Joan C. Gratz

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase

Joan C. Gratz

1992 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Manipulation Daniel Greaves

Manipulation

Daniel Greaves

1991 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Creature Comforts Nick Park

Creature Comforts

Nick Park

1990 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Balance Christoph Lauenstein

Balance

Christoph Lauenstein

1989 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Tin Toy John Lasseter

Tin Toy

John Lasseter

1988 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Man Who Planted Trees Frédéric Back

The Man Who Planted Trees

Frédéric Back

1987 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

A Greek Tragedy Linda Van Tulden

A Greek Tragedy

Linda Van Tulden

1986 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Anna & Bella Cilia van Dijk

Anna & Bella

Cilia van Dijk

1985 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Charade John Minnis

Charade

John Minnis

1984 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Sundae in New York Jimmy Picker

Sundae in New York

Jimmy Picker

1983 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Tango Zbigniew Rybczynski

Tango

Zbigniew Rybczynski

1982 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Crac Frédéric Back

Crac

Frédéric Back

1981 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Fly Ferenc Rofusz

The Fly

Ferenc Rofusz

1980 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Every Child Derek Lamb

Every Child

Derek Lamb

1979 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Special Delivery Eunice Macaulay

Special Delivery

Eunice Macaulay

1978 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Sand Castle Co Hoedeman

The Sand Castle

Co Hoedeman

1977 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Leisure Suzanne Baker

Leisure

Suzanne Baker

1976 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) Bob Godfrey

Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel)

Bob Godfrey

1975 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Closed Mondays Will Vinton

Closed Mondays

Will Vinton

1974 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Frank Film Frank Mouris

Frank Film

Frank Mouris

1973 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

A Christmas Carol Richard Williams

A Christmas Carol

Richard Williams

1972 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Crunch Bird Ted Petok

The Crunch Bird

Ted Petok

1971 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Is It Always Right to Be Right? Nick Bosustow

Is It Always Right to Be Right?

Nick Bosustow

1970 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

It's Tough to Be a Bird Ward Kimball

It’s Tough to Be a Bird

Ward Kimball

1969 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day Walt Disney

Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day

Walt Disney

1968 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Box Fred Wolf

The Box

Fred Wolf

1967 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

A Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Double Feature John Hubley

A Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Double Feature

John Hubley

1966 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics Chuck Jones

The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics

Chuck Jones

1965 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Pink Phink David H. DePatie

The Pink Phink

David H. DePatie

1964 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Critic Ernest Pintoff

The Critic

Ernest Pintoff

1963 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Hole John Hubley

The Hole

John Hubley

1962 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Substitute null

The Substitute

null

1961 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Munro William L. Snyder

Munro

William L. Snyder

1960 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Moonbird John Hubley

Moonbird

John Hubley

1959 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Knighty Knight Bugs John W. Burton

Knighty Knight Bugs

John W. Burton

1958 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Birds Anonymous Edward Selzer

Birds Anonymous

Edward Selzer

1957 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Magoo's Puddle Jumper Stephen Bosustow

Magoo’s Puddle Jumper

Stephen Bosustow

1956 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Speedy Gonzales Edward Selzer

Speedy Gonzales

Edward Selzer

1955 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

When Magoo Flew Stephen Bosustow

When Magoo Flew

Stephen Bosustow

1954 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom Walt Disney

Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom

Walt Disney

1953 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Johann Mouse Fred Quimby

Johann Mouse

Fred Quimby

1952 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Two Mouseketeers Fred Quimby

The Two Mouseketeers

Fred Quimby

1951 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Gerald McBoing-Boing Stephen Bosustow

Gerald McBoing-Boing

Stephen Bosustow

1950 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

For Scent-imental Reasons Edward Selzer

For Scent-imental Reasons

Edward Selzer

1949 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Little Orphan Fred Quimby

The Little Orphan

Fred Quimby

1948 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Tweetie Pie Edward Selzer

Tweetie Pie

Edward Selzer

1947 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Cat Concerto Fred Quimby

The Cat Concerto

Fred Quimby

1946 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Quiet Please! Fred Quimby

Quiet Please!

Fred Quimby

1945 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Mouse Trouble Fred Quimby

Mouse Trouble

Fred Quimby

1944 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Yankee Doodle Mouse Fred Quimby

The Yankee Doodle Mouse

Fred Quimby

1943 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Der Fuehrer's Face Walt Disney

Der Fuehrer’s Face

Walt Disney

1942 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Lend a Paw Walt Disney

Lend a Paw

Walt Disney

1941 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Milky Way Fred Quimby

The Milky Way

Fred Quimby

1940 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Ugly Duckling Walt Disney

Ugly Duckling

Walt Disney

1939 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Ferdinand the Bull Walt Disney

Ferdinand the Bull

Walt Disney

1938 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Old Mill Walt Disney

The Old Mill

Walt Disney

1937 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Country Cousin Walt Disney

The Country Cousin

Walt Disney

1936 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Three Orphan Kittens Walt Disney

Three Orphan Kittens

Walt Disney

1935 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

The Tortoise and the Hare Walt Disney

The Tortoise and the Hare

Walt Disney

1934 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Three Little Pigs Walt Disney

Three Little Pigs

Walt Disney

1932 Academy Awards – Short Film (Animated)

Flowers and Trees Walt Disney

Flowers and Trees

Walt Disney