Monday, October 25

Sundance – Directing Award – Documentary

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2020 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Time Garrett Bradley

Time

Garrett Bradley

2019 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

American Factory Steven Bognar

American Factory

Steven Bognar

2018 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

On Her Shoulders Alexandria Bombach

On Her Shoulders

Alexandria Bombach

2017 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

The Force Peter Nicks

The Force

Peter Nicks

2016 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams

Life, Animated

Roger Ross Williams

2015 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Cartel Land Matthew Heineman

Cartel Land

Matthew Heineman

2014 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

The Case Against 8 Ben Cotner

The Case Against 8

Ben Cotner

2013 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling

Cutie and the Boxer

Zachary Heinzerling

2012 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

The Queen of Versailles Lauren Greenfield

The Queen of Versailles

Lauren Greenfield

2011 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles Jon Foy

Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles

Jon Foy

2010 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Smash His Camera Leon Gast

Smash His Camera

Leon Gast

2009 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

The General Natalia Almada

The General

Natalia Almada

2008 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

American Teen Nanette Burstein

American Teen

Nanette Burstein

2007 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

War Dance Sean Fine

War Dance

Sean Fine

2006 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Iraq in Fragments James Longley

Iraq in Fragments

James Longley

2005 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

The Devil and Daniel Johnston Jeff Feuerzeig

The Devil and Daniel Johnston

Jeff Feuerzeig

2004 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Super Size Me Morgan Spurlock

Super Size Me

Morgan Spurlock

2003 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

My Flesh and Blood Jonathan Karsh

My Flesh and Blood

Jonathan Karsh

2002 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Sister Helen Rob Fruchtman

Sister Helen

Rob Fruchtman

2001 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Dogtown and Z-Boys Stacy Peralta

Dogtown and Z-Boys

Stacy Peralta

2000 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Paragraph 175 Rob Epstein

Paragraph 175

Rob Epstein

1999 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Regret to Inform Barbara Sonneborn

Regret to Inform

Barbara Sonneborn

1998 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Moment of Impact Julia Loktev

Moment of Impact

Julia Loktev

1997 Sundance Film Festival – Directing Award – Documentary

Licensed to Kill Arthur Dong

Licensed to Kill

Arthur Dong