Sunday, February 28

Tribeca – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2019 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Scheme Birds Ellen Fiske

Scheme Birds

Ellen Fiske

2018 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Island of the Hungry Ghosts Gabrielle Brady

Island of the Hungry Ghosts

Gabrielle Brady

2017 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Bobbi Jene Elvira Lind

Bobbi Jene

Elvira Lind

2016 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Do Not Resist Craig Atkinson

Do Not Resist

Craig Atkinson

2015 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Democrats Camilla Nielsson

Democrats

Camilla Nielsson

2014 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Point and Shoot Marshall Curry

Point and Shoot

Marshall Curry

2013 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

The Kill Team Dan Krauss

The Kill Team

Dan Krauss

2012 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

The World Before Her Nisha Pahuja

The World Before Her

Nisha Pahuja

2011 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Bombay Beach Alma Har'el

Bombay Beach

Alma Har’el

2010 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Monica & David Alexandra Codina

Monica & David

Alexandra Codina

2009 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Racing Dreams Marshall Curry

Racing Dreams

Marshall Curry

2008 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Pray the Devil Back to Hell Gini Reticker

Pray the Devil Back to Hell

Gini Reticker

2007 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Taxi to the Dark Side Alex Gibney

Taxi to the Dark Side

Alex Gibney

2006 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

The War Tapes Deborah Scranton

The War Tapes

Deborah Scranton

2005 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

El Perro Negro: Stories from the Spanish Civil War PŽter Forg‡cs

El Perro Negro: Stories from the Spanish Civil War

PŽter Forg‡cs

2004 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Arna's Children Danniel Danniel

Arna’s Children

Danniel Danniel

2004 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

The Man Who Stole My Mother's Face Cathy Henkel

The Man Who Stole My Mother’s Face

Cathy Henkel

2003 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

A Normal Life Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

A Normal Life

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

2002 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Feature

Chiefs Daniel Junge

Chiefs

Daniel Junge