Tuesday, May 11

Venice – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2019 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

An Officer and a Spy Roman Polanski

An Officer and a Spy

Roman Polanski

2019 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Mafia Is No Longer What It Used to Be Franco Maresco

The Mafia Is No Longer What It Used to Be

Franco Maresco

2018 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Favourite Yorgos Lanthimos

The Favourite

Yorgos Lanthimos

2018 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Nightingale Jennifer Kent

The Nightingale

Jennifer Kent

2017 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Foxtrot Samuel Maoz

Foxtrot

Samuel Maoz

2017 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Sweet Country Warwick Thornton

Sweet Country

Warwick Thornton

2016 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Nocturnal Animals Tom Ford

Nocturnal Animals

Tom Ford

2016 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Bad Batch Ana Lily Amirpour

The Bad Batch

Ana Lily Amirpour

2015 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Anomalisa Charlie Kaufman

Anomalisa

Charlie Kaufman

2015 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Frenzy Emin Alper

Frenzy

Emin Alper

2014 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Sivas Kaan Müjdeci

Sivas

Kaan Müjdeci

2014 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Look of Silence Joshua Oppenheimer

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer

2013 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Stray Dogs Ming-liang Tsai

Stray Dogs

Ming-liang Tsai

2013 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Policeman's Wife Philip Gröning

The Policeman’s Wife

Philip Gröning

2012 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Paradise: Faith Ulrich Seidl

Paradise: Faith

Ulrich Seidl

2011 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Terraferma Emanuele Crialese

Terraferma

Emanuele Crialese

2010 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Essential Killing Jerzy Skolimowski

Essential Killing

Jerzy Skolimowski

2009 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Soul Kitchen Fatih Akin

Soul Kitchen

Fatih Akin

2008 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Teza Haile Gerima

Teza

Haile Gerima

2007 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

I'm Not There Todd Haynes

I’m Not There

Todd Haynes

2007 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Secret of the Grain Abdellatif Kechiche

The Secret of the Grain

Abdellatif Kechiche

2006 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Dry Season Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Dry Season

Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

2005 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Mary Abel Ferrara

Mary

Abel Ferrara

2004 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Sea Inside Alejandro Amenábar

The Sea Inside

Alejandro Amenábar

2003 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Kite Randa Chahal Sabag

The Kite

Randa Chahal Sabag

2002 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

House of Fools Andrey Konchalovskiy

House of Fools

Andrey Konchalovskiy

2001 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Dog Days Ulrich Seidl

Dog Days

Ulrich Seidl

2000 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Before Night Falls Julian Schnabel

Before Night Falls

Julian Schnabel

1999 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Wind Will Carry Us Abbas Kiarostami

The Wind Will Carry Us

Abbas Kiarostami

1998 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Next Stop Paradise Lucian Pintilie

Next Stop Paradise

Lucian Pintilie

1997 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Hardboiled Egg Paolo Virzì

Hardboiled Egg

Paolo Virzì

1996 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Brigands-Chapter VII Otar Iosseliani

Brigands-Chapter VII

Otar Iosseliani

1995 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

God's Comedy João César Monteiro

God’s Comedy

João César Monteiro

1995 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Star Maker Giuseppe Tornatore

The Star Maker

Giuseppe Tornatore

1994 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Natural Born Killers Oliver Stone

Natural Born Killers

Oliver Stone

1993 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Bad Boy Bubby Rolf de Heer

Bad Boy Bubby

Rolf de Heer

1992 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Death of a Neapolitan Mathematician Mario Martone

Death of a Neapolitan Mathematician

Mario Martone

1991 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

A Divina Comédia Manoel de Oliveira

A Divina Comédia

Manoel de Oliveira

1990 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

An Angel at My Table Jane Campion

An Angel at My Table

Jane Campion

1989 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

And Then There Was Light Otar Iosseliani

And Then There Was Light

Otar Iosseliani

1988 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Camp de Thiaroye Ousmane Sembene

Camp de Thiaroye

Ousmane Sembene

1987 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Hip Hip Hurrah! Kjell Grede

Hip Hip Hurrah!

Kjell Grede

1986 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

A Tale of Love Francesco Maselli

A Tale of Love

Francesco Maselli

1986 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Wild Pigeon Sergey Solovev

Wild Pigeon

Sergey Solovev

1986 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

X Oddvar Einarson

X

Oddvar Einarson

1985 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Tangos, the Exile of Gardel Fernando E. Solanas

Tangos, the Exile of Gardel

Fernando E. Solanas

1985 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Lightship Jerzy Skolimowski

The Lightship

Jerzy Skolimowski

1984 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Favourites of the Moon Otar Iosseliani

Favourites of the Moon

Otar Iosseliani

1983 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Biquefarre Georges Rouquier

Biquefarre

Georges Rouquier

1982 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Imperative Krzysztof Zanussi

Imperative

Krzysztof Zanussi

1981 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Sweet Dreams Nanni Moretti

Sweet Dreams

Nanni Moretti

1981 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

They Don't Wear Black Tie Leon Hirszman

They Don’t Wear Black Tie

Leon Hirszman

1980 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Alexander the Great Theodoros Angelopoulos

Alexander the Great

Theodoros Angelopoulos

1968 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Le Socrate Robert Lapoujade

Le Socrate

Robert Lapoujade

1968 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Our Lady of the Turks Carmelo Bene

Our Lady of the Turks

Carmelo Bene

1967 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

China Is Near Marco Bellocchio

China Is Near

Marco Bellocchio

1967 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

La chinoise Jean-Luc Godard

La chinoise

Jean-Luc Godard

1966 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Chappaqua Conrad Rooks

Chappaqua

Conrad Rooks

1966 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Yesterday Girl Alexander Kluge

Yesterday Girl

Alexander Kluge

1965 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

I Am Twenty Marlen Khutsiev

I Am Twenty

Marlen Khutsiev

1965 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Simon of the Desert Luis Buñuel

Simon of the Desert

Luis Buñuel

1964 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Hamlet Grigoriy Kozintsev

Hamlet

Grigoriy Kozintsev

1964 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Gospel According to St. Matthew Pier Paolo Pasolini

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Pier Paolo Pasolini

1963 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Fire Within Louis Malle

The Fire Within

Louis Malle

1963 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Vstuplenie Igor Talankin

Vstuplenie

Igor Talankin

1962 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Vivre Sa Vie Jean-Luc Godard

Vivre Sa Vie

Jean-Luc Godard

1961 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Mir vkhodyashchemu Aleksandr Alov

Mir vkhodyashchemu

Aleksandr Alov

1960 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Rocco and His Brothers Luchino Visconti

Rocco and His Brothers

Luchino Visconti

1959 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Magician Ingmar Bergman

The Magician

Ingmar Bergman

1958 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

La sfida Francesco Rosi

La sfida

Francesco Rosi

1958 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Lovers Louis Malle

The Lovers

Louis Malle

1954 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Executive Suite Mary Adams

Executive Suite

Mary Adams

1952 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Crash of Silence Alexander Mackendrick

Crash of Silence

Alexander Mackendrick

1952 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

The Curious Adventures of Mr. Wonderbird Paul Grimault

The Curious Adventures of Mr. Wonderbird

Paul Grimault

1951 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

A Streetcar Named Desire Elia Kazan

A Streetcar Named Desire

Elia Kazan

1950 Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize

Beaver Valley Walt Disney

Beaver Valley

Walt Disney