Sunday, March 7

Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

2020 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

El Chupacabras by Adam Rubin

El Chupacabras

Adam Rubin

2019 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Sergeant Reckless: The True Story of the Little Horse Who Became a Hero by Patricia McCormick

Sergeant Reckless: The True Story of the Little Horse Who Became a Hero

Patricia McCormick

2018 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier

The Last Kids on Earth

Max Brallier

2017 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Roller Girl

Victoria Jamieson

2016 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop by Laban Carrick Hill

When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop

Laban Carrick Hill

2015 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt

The Day the Crayons Quit

Drew Daywalt

2014 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break If You Want to Survive the School Bus by John Grandits

Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break If You Want to Survive the School Bus

John Grandits

2013 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Postcards from Camp by Simms Taback

Postcards from Camp

Simms Taback

2012 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda

Tom Angleberger

2011 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Uglified Ducky by Willy Claflin

The Uglified Ducky

Willy Claflin

2010 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Help Me, Mr. Mutt! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

Help Me, Mr. Mutt!

Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

2009 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

One Potato, Two Potato by Cynthia DeFelice

One Potato, Two Potato

Cynthia DeFelice

2008 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

On the Road by Lucy A. Nolan

On the Road

Lucy A. Nolan

2007 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma by Joe Hayes

Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma

Joe Hayes

2006 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta by Lisa Wheeler

Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta

Lisa Wheeler

2005 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Togo by Robert Blake

Togo

Robert Blake

2004 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Shoeless Joe & Black Betsy by Phil Bildner

Shoeless Joe & Black Betsy

Phil Bildner

2003 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson

The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring

Ruth Sanderson

2002 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

Because of Winn-Dixie

Kate DiCamillo

2001 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Cook-a-Doodle-Doo! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

Cook-a-Doodle-Doo!

Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

2000 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice

The Ghost of Fossil Glen

Cynthia DeFelice

1999 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Verdi by Janell Cannon

Verdi

Janell Cannon

1998 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Tornado by Betsy Byars and Betsy Cromer Byars

Tornado

Betsy Byars and Betsy Cromer Byars

1997 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Math Curse by Jon Scieszka

Math Curse

Jon Scieszka

1996 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Time for Andrew by Mary Downing Hahn

Time for Andrew

Mary Downing Hahn

1995 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

Jon Scieszka

1994 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Shiloh

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1993 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Houdini Box by Brian Selznick

The Houdini Box

Brian Selznick

1992 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Snot Stew by Bill Wallace

Snot Stew

Bill Wallace

1991 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Aliens for Breakfast by Stephanie Spinner

Aliens for Breakfast

Stephanie Spinner

1990 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar

There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom

Louis Sachar

1989 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn

Wait Till Helen Comes

Mary Downing Hahn

1988 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Christina's Ghost by Betty Ren Wright

Christina’s Ghost

Betty Ren Wright

1987 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Hot and Cold Summer by Johanna Hurwitz

The Hot and Cold Summer

Johanna Hurwitz

1986 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

The Dollhouse Murders by Betty Ren Wright

The Dollhouse Murders

Betty Ren Wright

1985 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Skinnybones by Barbara Park

Skinnybones

Barbara Park

1984 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe DeClements

Nothing’s Fair in Fifth Grade

Barthe DeClements

1983 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace

A Dog Called Kitty

Bill Wallace

1982 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Superfudge by Judy Blume

Superfudge

Judy Blume

1981 Bluebonnet Award – Children’s

Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary

Ramona and Her Father

Beverly Cleary