Wednesday, June 23

Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

2019 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Lost Words by Robert Macfarlane

The Lost Words

Robert Macfarlane

2018 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Town Is by the Sea by Joanne Schwartz

Town Is by the Sea

Joanne Schwartz

2017 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

There Is a Tribe of Kids by Lane Smith

There Is a Tribe of Kids

Lane Smith

2016 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman

The Sleeper and the Spindle

Neil Gaiman

2015 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Shackleton's Journey by William Grill

Shackleton’s Journey

William Grill

2014 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

This Is Not My Hat

Jon Klassen

2013 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold

Black Dog

Levi Pinfold

2012 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

A Monster Calls

Patrick Ness

2011 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

FArTHER by Grahame Baker-Smith

FArTHER

Grahame Baker-Smith

2010 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Harry & Hopper by Margaret Wild

Harry & Hopper

Margaret Wild

2009 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Harris Finds His Feet by Catherine Rayner

Harris Finds His Feet

Catherine Rayner

2008 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Little Mouse's Big Book of Fears by Emily Gravett

Little Mouse’s Big Book of Fears

Emily Gravett

2007 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon by Mini Grey

The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon

Mini Grey

2005 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Wolves by Emily Gravett

Wolves

Emily Gravett

2004 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift

Gulliver’s Travels

Jonathan Swift

2003 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Ella's Big Chance by Shirley Hughes

Ella’s Big Chance

Shirley Hughes

2002 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Jethro Byrd, Fairy Child by Bob Graham

Jethro Byrd, Fairy Child

Bob Graham

2000 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

I Will Never Not Ever Eat a Tomato by Lauren Child

I Will Never Not Ever Eat a Tomato

Lauren Child

1999 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Helen Oxenbury

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Helen Oxenbury

1998 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Pumpkin Soup by Helen Cooper

Pumpkin Soup

Helen Cooper

1997 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

When Jessie Came Across the Sea by P. J. Lynch

When Jessie Came Across the Sea

P. J. Lynch

1996 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Baby Who Wouldn't Go To Bed by Helen Cooper

The Baby Who Wouldn’t Go To Bed

Helen Cooper

1995 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey by P. J. Lynch

The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey

P. J. Lynch

1994 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Way Home by Gregory Rogers

Way Home

Gregory Rogers

1993 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Black Ships Before Troy by Alan Lee

Black Ships Before Troy

Alan Lee

1992 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Zoo by Anthony Browne

Zoo

Anthony Browne

1991 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Jolly Christmas Postman by Janet Ahlberg

The Jolly Christmas Postman

Janet Ahlberg

1990 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Whales' Song by Gary Blythe

The Whales’ Song

Gary Blythe

1989 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

War Boy: A Country Childhood by Michael Foreman

War Boy: A Country Childhood

Michael Foreman

1988 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Can't You Sleep Little Bear? by Barbara Firth

Can’t You Sleep Little Bear?

Barbara Firth

1987 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Crafty Chameleon by Adrienne Kennaway

Crafty Chameleon

Adrienne Kennaway

1986 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Snow White in New York by Fiona French

Snow White in New York

Fiona French

1985 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady by Juan Wijngaard

Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady

Juan Wijngaard

1984 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Hiawatha's Childhood by Errol Le Cain

Hiawatha’s Childhood

Errol Le Cain

1983 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Gorilla by Anthony Browne

Gorilla

Anthony Browne

1982 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Long Neck and Thunder Foot by Michael Foreman

Long Neck and Thunder Foot

Michael Foreman

1981 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Highwayman by Charles Keeping

The Highwayman

Charles Keeping

1980 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Mr Magnolia by Quentin Blake

Mr Magnolia

Quentin Blake

1979 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Haunted House by Jan Pieńkowski

Haunted House

Jan Pieńkowski

1978 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Each Peach Pear Plum by Janet Ahlberg

Each Peach Pear Plum

Janet Ahlberg

1977 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Dogger by Shirley Hughes

Dogger

Shirley Hughes

1976 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Post Office Cat by Gail E. Haley

The Post Office Cat

Gail E. Haley

1975 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Horses in Battle by Victor Ambrus

Horses in Battle

Victor Ambrus

1974 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Wind Blew by Pat Hutchins

The Wind Blew

Pat Hutchins

1973 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Father Christmas by Raymond Briggs

Father Christmas

Raymond Briggs

1972 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Woodcutter's Duck by Krystyna Turska

The Woodcutter’s Duck

Krystyna Turska

1971 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Kingdom Under the Sea and other stories by Jan Pieńkowski

The Kingdom Under the Sea and other stories

Jan Pieńkowski

1970 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Mr Gumpy's Outing by John Burningham

Mr Gumpy’s Outing

John Burningham

1969 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Dragon of an Ordinary Family by Helen Oxenbury

The Dragon of an Ordinary Family

Helen Oxenbury

1968 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

A Dictionary of Chivalry by Pauline Baynes

A Dictionary of Chivalry

Pauline Baynes

1967 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Charley, Charlotte and the Golden Canary by Charles Keeping

Charley, Charlotte and the Golden Canary

Charles Keeping

1966 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Mother Goose Treasury by Raymond Briggs

Mother Goose Treasury

Raymond Briggs

1965 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

The Three Poor Tailors by Victor Ambrus

The Three Poor Tailors

Victor Ambrus

1964 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Shakespeare's Theatre by C. Walter Hodges

Shakespeare’s Theatre

C. Walter Hodges

1963 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Borka: The Adventures of a Goose With No Feathers by John Burningham

Borka: The Adventures of a Goose With No Feathers

John Burningham

1962 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

ABC (also Brian Wildsmith's ABC) by Brian Wildsmith

ABC (also Brian Wildsmith’s ABC)

Brian Wildsmith

1961 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Mrs Cockle's Cat by Antony Maitland

Mrs Cockle’s Cat

Antony Maitland

1960 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Old Winkle and the Seagulls by Gerald Rose

Old Winkle and the Seagulls

Gerald Rose

1959 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

A Bundle of Ballads by William Stobbs

A Bundle of Ballads

William Stobbs

1957 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Mrs Easter and the Storks by V. H. Drummond

Mrs Easter and the Storks

V. H. Drummond

1956 Greenaway Medal – Illustrator

Tim All Alone by Edward Ardizzone

Tim All Alone

Edward Ardizzone