Sunday, April 18

1955 Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film Winner and Nominees

1955 Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film Winner

Ordet Carl Theodor Dreyer

Ordet

Carl Theodor Dreyer

Follows the lives of the Borgen family, as they deal with inner conflict, as well as religious conflict with each other, and the rest of the town.

1955 Venice Film Festival – Golden Lion – Best Film Nominees

8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements Jean Cocteau
8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements
Jean Cocteau
Abandoned Francesco Maselli
Abandoned
Francesco Maselli
After the Storm Roberto Gavaldón
After the Storm
Roberto Gavaldón
Bad Liaisons Alexandre Astruc
Bad Liaisons
Alexandre Astruc
Blekitny krzyz Andrzej Munk
Blekitny krzyz
Andrzej Munk
Boris Godunov Vera Stroyeva
Boris Godunov
Vera Stroyeva
Ciske de Rat Wolfgang Staudte
Ciske de Rat
Wolfgang Staudte
Doctor at Sea Ralph Thomas
Doctor at Sea
Ralph Thomas
El canto del gallo Rafael Gil
El canto del gallo
Rafael Gil
Gan Shirô Toyoda
Gan
Shirô Toyoda
Heroes and Sinners Yves Ciampi
Heroes and Sinners
Yves Ciampi
Il bidone Federico Fellini
Il bidone
Federico Fellini
Interrupted Melody Curtis Bernhardt
Interrupted Melody
Curtis Bernhardt
Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje Shantaram Rajaram Vankudre
Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje
Shantaram Rajaram Vankudre
John and Julie William Fairchild
John and Julie
William Fairchild
K novomu beregu Leonid Lukov
K novomu beregu
Leonid Lukov
La Tierra del Fuego se apaga Emilio Fernández
La Tierra del Fuego se apaga
Emilio Fernández
Le amiche Michelangelo Antonioni
Le amiche
Michelangelo Antonioni
Mãos Sangrentas Carlos Hugo Christensen
Mãos Sangrentas
Carlos Hugo Christensen
Moments of Decision Frantisek Cáp
Moments of Decision
Frantisek Cáp
Nespokoen pat Dako Dakovski
Nespokoen pat
Dako Dakovski
Orgullo Manuel Mur Oti
Orgullo
Manuel Mur Oti
Princess Yang Kwei-fei Kenji Mizoguchi
Princess Yang Kwei-fei
Kenji Mizoguchi
Takekurabe Heinosuke Gosho
Takekurabe
Heinosuke Gosho
The Big Knife Robert Aldrich
The Big Knife
Robert Aldrich
The Deep Blue Sea Anatole Litvak
The Deep Blue Sea
Anatole Litvak
The Devil's General Helmut Käutner
The Devil’s General
Helmut Käutner
The Grasshopper Samson Samsonov
The Grasshopper
Samson Samsonov
The Kentuckian Burt Lancaster
The Kentuckian
Burt Lancaster
The Little Rebels Jean Delannoy
The Little Rebels
Jean Delannoy
The Mask of Destiny Noboru Nakamura
The Mask of Destiny
Noboru Nakamura
The Naked Dawn Edgar G. Ulmer
The Naked Dawn
Edgar G. Ulmer
The Woman in the Painting Franco Rossi
The Woman in the Painting
Franco Rossi
To Catch a Thief Alfred Hitchcock
To Catch a Thief
Alfred Hitchcock
Twenty-Four Eyes Keisuke Kinoshita
Twenty-Four Eyes
Keisuke Kinoshita
Z mého zivota Václav Krska
Z mého zivota
Václav Krska