Wednesday, June 23

Cannes – Technical Grand Prize

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2018 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Burning Jum-hee Shin

Burning

Jum-hee Shin

2017 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Square Josefin Åsberg

The Square

Josefin Åsberg

2016 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Handmaiden Seong-hie Ryu

The Handmaiden

Seong-hie Ryu

2015 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Son of Saul Tamás Zányi

Son of Saul

Tamás Zányi

2014 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Mr. Turner Dick Pope

Mr. Turner

Dick Pope

2013 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Grigris Antoine Héberlé

Grigris

Antoine Héberlé

2012 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Hunt Charlotte Bruus Christensen

The Hunt

Charlotte Bruus Christensen

2011 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Skin I Live In José Luis Alcaine

The Skin I Live In

José Luis Alcaine

2010 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Biutiful Leslie Shatz

Biutiful

Leslie Shatz

2009 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Map of the Sounds of Tokyo Aitor Berenguer

Map of the Sounds of Tokyo

Aitor Berenguer

2008 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Il Divo Luca Bigazzi

Il Divo

Luca Bigazzi

2007 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Janusz Kaminski

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Janusz Kaminski

2006 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Babel Stephen Mirrione

Babel

Stephen Mirrione

2005 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Last Days Leslie Shatz

Last Days

Leslie Shatz

2005 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Sin City Robert Rodriguez

Sin City

Robert Rodriguez

2004 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Clean Eric Gautier

Clean

Eric Gautier

2003 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Mystic River Clint Eastwood

Mystic River

Clint Eastwood

2001 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Millennium Mambo Duu-Chih Tu

Millennium Mambo

Duu-Chih Tu

2000 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

In the Mood for Love Christopher Doyle

In the Mood for Love

Christopher Doyle

1999 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Emperor and the Assassin Juhua Tu

The Emperor and the Assassin

Juhua Tu

1998 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Tango Vittorio Storaro

Tango

Vittorio Storaro

1997 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

She's So Lovely Thierry Arbogast

She’s So Lovely

Thierry Arbogast

1996 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Microcosmos Claude Nuridsany

Microcosmos

Claude Nuridsany

1995 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Shanghai Triad Yue Lü

Shanghai Triad

Yue Lü

1994 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Dead Tired Pitof

Dead Tired

Pitof

1993 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Mazeppa Jean Gargonne

Mazeppa

Jean Gargonne

1992 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Journey Fernando E. Solanas

The Journey

Fernando E. Solanas

1991 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Europa Lars von Trier

Europa

Lars von Trier

1990 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Cyrano de Bergerac Pierre Lhomme

Cyrano de Bergerac

Pierre Lhomme

1989 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Black Rain Shôhei Imamura

Black Rain

Shôhei Imamura

1988 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Bird

Bird

1987 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Le cinéma dans les yeux Gilles Jacob

Le cinéma dans les yeux

Gilles Jacob

1986 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Mission Roland Joffé

The Mission

Roland Joffé

1985 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Insignificance Nicolas Roeg

Insignificance

Nicolas Roeg

1984 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Element of Crime Lars von Trier

The Element of Crime

Lars von Trier

1983 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Carmen Carlos Saura

Carmen

Carlos Saura

1982 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Passion Raoul Coutard

Passion

Raoul Coutard

1981 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Bolero

Bolero

1980 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Risk of Living Gérald Calderon

The Risk of Living

Gérald Calderon

1979 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Norma Rae Martin Ritt

Norma Rae

Martin Ritt

1978 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Pretty Baby Louis Malle

Pretty Baby

Louis Malle

1977 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Car Wash Michael Schultz

Car Wash

Michael Schultz

1976 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Fang and Claw Michel Fano

Fang and Claw

Michel Fano

1975 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

A Touch of Zen King Hu

A Touch of Zen

King Hu

1974 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Mahler Ken Russell

Mahler

Ken Russell

1973 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Cries & Whispers Ingmar Bergman

Cries & Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

1972 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Zikkaron Laurent Coderre

Zikkaron

Laurent Coderre

1971 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Hellstrom Chronicle Walon Green

The Hellstrom Chronicle

Walon Green

1970 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Territory of Others François Bel

The Territory of Others

François Bel

1967 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Sky Over Holland John Fernhout

Sky Over Holland

John Fernhout

1966 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Chimes at Midnight Orson Welles

Chimes at Midnight

Orson Welles

1966 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Skaterdater Noel Black

Skaterdater

Noel Black

1965 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Az életbe táncoltatott leány Tamás Banovich

Az életbe táncoltatott leány

Tamás Banovich

1965 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Ban ye ji jiao Yeou Lei

Ban ye ji jiao

Yeou Lei

1965 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Circus Angel Albert Lamorisse

Circus Angel

Albert Lamorisse

1965 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Ouverture János Vadász

Ouverture

János Vadász

1964 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Die Tote von Beverly Hills Michael Pfleghar

Die Tote von Beverly Hills

Michael Pfleghar

1964 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Jacques Demy

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Jacques Demy

1963 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Codine Henri Colpi

Codine

Henri Colpi

1962 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Electra Michael Cacoyannis

Electra

Michael Cacoyannis

1962 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Les amants de Teruel Raymond Rouleau

Les amants de Teruel

Raymond Rouleau

1962 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

The Magnificent Concubine Han Hsiang Li

The Magnificent Concubine

Han Hsiang Li

1959 Cannes Film Festival – Technical Grand Prize

Honeymoon

Honeymoon