Sunday, September 26

FISA – Truer Than Fiction Award

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Jaddoland Nadia Shihab

Jaddoland

Nadia Shihab

2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Minding the Gap Bing Liu

Minding the Gap

Bing Liu

2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Quest Jonathan Olshefski

Quest

Jonathan Olshefski

2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Hooligan Sparrow Nanfu Wang

Hooligan Sparrow

Nanfu Wang

2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Incorruptible Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

Incorruptible

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

The Kill Team Dan Krauss

The Kill Team

Dan Krauss

2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Let the Fire Burn Jason Osder

Let the Fire Burn

Jason Osder

2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

The Waiting Room Peter Nicks

The Waiting Room

Peter Nicks

2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Where Soldiers Come From Heather Courtney

Where Soldiers Come From

Heather Courtney

2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Marwencol Jeff Malmberg

Marwencol

Jeff Malmberg

2010 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

45365 Bill Ross IV

45365

Bill Ross IV

2009 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

The Order of Myths Margaret Brown

The Order of Myths

Margaret Brown

2008 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

The Unforeseen Laura Dunn

The Unforeseen

Laura Dunn

2007 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

P.O.V. Adele Horne

P.O.V.

Adele Horne

2006 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Occupation: Dreamland Garrett Scott

Occupation: Dreamland

Garrett Scott

2005 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids Zana Briski

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids

Zana Briski

2004 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Lost Boys of Sudan Megan Mylan

Lost Boys of Sudan

Megan Mylan

2003 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Love and Diane Jennifer Dworkin

Love and Diane

Jennifer Dworkin

2002 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Hybrid Monteith McCollum

Hybrid

Monteith McCollum

2001 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale David Shapiro

Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale

David Shapiro

2000 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles Owsley Brown

Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles

Owsley Brown

1999 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Regret to Inform Barbara Sonneborn

Regret to Inform

Barbara Sonneborn

1998 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Fast, Cheap & Out of Control Errol Morris

Fast, Cheap & Out of Control

Errol Morris

1998 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

Soul in the Hole Danielle Gardner

Soul in the Hole

Danielle Gardner

1997 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Truer Than Fiction Award

When We Were Kings Leon Gast

When We Were Kings

Leon Gast