Saturday, February 27

James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

2012 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Last Sane Man: Michael Cardew: Modern Pots, Colonialism, and the Counterculture Tanya Harrod

The Last Sane Man: Michael Cardew: Modern Pots, Colonialism, and the Counterculture

Tanya Harrod

2011 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Last Pre-Raphaelite: Edward Burne-Jones and the Victorian Imagination Fiona MacCarthy

The Last Pre-Raphaelite: Edward Burne-Jones and the Victorian Imagination

Fiona MacCarthy

2010 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Burying the Bones: Pearl Buck in China Hilary Spurling

Burying the Bones: Pearl Buck in China

Hilary Spurling

2009 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

William Golding: The Man Who Wrote Lord of the Flies John Carey

William Golding: The Man Who Wrote Lord of the Flies

John Carey

2008 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

A Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, and Their Remarkable Families Michael Holroyd

A Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, and Their Remarkable Families

Michael Holroyd

2007 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

God's Architect: Pugin and the Building of Romantic Britain Rosemary Hill

God’s Architect: Pugin and the Building of Romantic Britain

Rosemary Hill

2006 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Man Who Went into the West: The Life of R.S. Thomas Byron Rogers

The Man Who Went into the West: The Life of R.S. Thomas

Byron Rogers

2005 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Edvard Munch: Behind the Scream Sue Prideaux

Edvard Munch: Behind the Scream

Sue Prideaux

2004 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

John Clare: A Biography Jonathan Bate

John Clare: A Biography

Jonathan Bate

2003 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Charles Darwin: The Power of Place Janet Browne

Charles Darwin: The Power of Place

Janet Browne

2002 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Lunar Men: The Friends Who Made the Future Jenny Uglow

The Lunar Men: The Friends Who Made the Future

Jenny Uglow

2001 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946 Robert Skidelsky

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946

Robert Skidelsky

2000 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Experience: A Memoir Martin Amis

Experience: A Memoir

Martin Amis

1999 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

George Eliot: The Last Victorian Kathryn Hughes

George Eliot: The Last Victorian

Kathryn Hughes

1998 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Life of Thomas More Peter Ackroyd

The Life of Thomas More

Peter Ackroyd

1997 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

W.B. Yeats: A Life: Volume 1. The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 R.F. Foster

W.B. Yeats: A Life: Volume 1. The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

R.F. Foster

1996 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Thomas Cranmer: A Life Diarmaid MacCulloch

Thomas Cranmer: A Life

Diarmaid MacCulloch

1995 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Albert Speer: His Battle With Truth Gitta Sereny

Albert Speer: His Battle With Truth

Gitta Sereny

1994 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Under My Skin: Volume 1 of My Autobiography, to 1949 Doris May Lessing

Under My Skin: Volume 1 of My Autobiography, to 1949

Doris May Lessing

1993 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage Richard Holmes

Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage

Richard Holmes

1992 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Reckoning: The Murder of Christopher Marlowe Charles Nicholl

The Reckoning: The Murder of Christopher Marlowe

Charles Nicholl

1991 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Darwin: The Life of a Tormented Evolutionist Adrian Desmond, James Moore

Darwin: The Life of a Tormented Evolutionist

Adrian Desmond, James Moore

1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Invisible Woman: The Story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens Claire Tomalin

The Invisible Woman: The Story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens

Claire Tomalin

1989 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Federico Garcia Lorca: A Life Ian Gibson

Federico Garcia Lorca: A Life

Ian Gibson

1988 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Young Ludwig: Wittgenstein's Life, 1889-1921 Brian McGuinness

Young Ludwig: Wittgenstein’s Life, 1889-1921

Brian McGuinness

1987 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Victor Gollancz: A Biography Ruth Dudley Edwards

Victor Gollancz: A Biography

Ruth Dudley Edwards

1986 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Helen Waddell: A Biography Felicitas Corrigan

Helen Waddell: A Biography

Felicitas Corrigan

1985 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Jonathan Swift: A Hypocrite Reversed, A Critical Biography David Nokes

Jonathan Swift: A Hypocrite Reversed, A Critical Biography

David Nokes

1984 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Virginia Woolf: A Writer's Life Lyndall Gordon

Virginia Woolf: A Writer’s Life

Lyndall Gordon

1983 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Franz Liszt: Volume 1. The Virtuoso Years, 1811-1847 Alan Walker

Franz Liszt: Volume 1. The Virtuoso Years, 1811-1847

Alan Walker

1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

James Joyce Richard Ellmann

James Joyce

Richard Ellmann

1981 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Edith Sitwell: A Unicorn Among Lions Victoria Glendinning

Edith Sitwell: A Unicorn Among Lions

Victoria Glendinning

1980 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Tennyson: The Unquiet Heart Robert Bernard Martin

Tennyson: The Unquiet Heart

Robert Bernard Martin

1979 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Christopher Isherwood: A Critical Biography Brian Finney

Christopher Isherwood: A Critical Biography

Brian Finney

1978 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

The Older Hardy Robert Gittings

The Older Hardy

Robert Gittings

1977 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Chateaubriand: The Longed-for Tempests, 1768-1793 George D. Painter

Chateaubriand: The Longed-for Tempests, 1768-1793

George D. Painter

1976 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

A New Life of Anton Chekhov Ronald Hingley

A New Life of Anton Chekhov

Ronald Hingley

1975 James Tait Black Memorial Prize – Biography

Cockburn's Millennium Karl Miller

Cockburn’s Millennium

Karl Miller