Wednesday, October 20

SIFF – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2019 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

We Are the Radical Monarchs Linda Goldstein Knowlton

We Are the Radical Monarchs

Linda Goldstein Knowlton

2018 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Won't You Be My Neighbor? Morgan Neville

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Morgan Neville

2017 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Dolores Peter Bratt

Dolores

Peter Bratt

2016 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Gleason Clay Tweel

Gleason

Clay Tweel

2015 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Romeo Is Bleeding Jason Zeldes

Romeo Is Bleeding

Jason Zeldes

2014 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Keep on Keepin' On Alan Hicks

Keep on Keepin’ On

Alan Hicks

2013 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom Morgan Neville

20 Feet from Stardom

Morgan Neville

2012 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Invisible War Kirby Dick

The Invisible War

Kirby Dick

2010 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

A Not So Still Life Karen Stanton

A Not So Still Life

Karen Stanton

2010 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Marwencol Jeff Malmberg

Marwencol

Jeff Malmberg

2010 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Waste Land Lucy Walker

Waste Land

Lucy Walker

2009 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Cove Louie Psihoyos

The Cove

Louie Psihoyos

2007 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Doubletime Stephanie Johnes

Doubletime

Stephanie Johnes

2006 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Trials of Darryl Hunt Ricki Stern

The Trials of Darryl Hunt

Ricki Stern

2005 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Murderball Henry Alex Rubin

Murderball

Henry Alex Rubin

2004 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids Zana Briski

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids

Zana Briski

2003 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

A Great Wonder: Lost Children of Sudan Kim Shelton

A Great Wonder: Lost Children of Sudan

Kim Shelton

2003 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Revolution Will Not Be Televised Kim Bartley

The Revolution Will Not Be Televised

Kim Bartley

2002 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Ruthie and Connie: Every Room in the House Deborah Dickson

Ruthie and Connie: Every Room in the House

Deborah Dickson

2001 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Endurance George Butler

The Endurance

George Butler

2000 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Trade Off Shaya Mercer

Trade Off

Shaya Mercer

1999 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Buena Vista Social Club Wim Wenders

Buena Vista Social Club

Wim Wenders

1998 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Frank Lloyd Wright Ken Burns

Frank Lloyd Wright

Ken Burns

1997 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Licensed to Kill Arthur Dong

Licensed to Kill

Arthur Dong

1996 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Hype! Doug Pray

Hype!

Doug Pray

1995 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Crumb Terry Zwigoff

Crumb

Terry Zwigoff

1994 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl Ray Müller

The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl

Ray Müller

1994 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl Ray Müller

The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl

Ray Müller

1993 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Road Scholar Roger Weisberg

Road Scholar

Roger Weisberg

1992 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

A Brief History of Time Errol Morris

A Brief History of Time

Errol Morris

1991 Seattle International Film Festival – Golden Space Needle Award – Best Documentary

Paris Is Burning Jennie Livingston

Paris Is Burning

Jennie Livingston