Monday, October 18

Sundance – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2020 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Boys State Amanda McBaine

Boys State

Amanda McBaine

2019 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

One Child Nation Jialing Zhang

One Child Nation

Jialing Zhang

2018 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

The Price of Free Derek Doneen

The Price of Free

Derek Doneen

2017 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Dina Dan Sickles

Dina

Dan Sickles

2016 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Weiner Josh Kriegman

Weiner

Josh Kriegman

2015 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

The Wolfpack Crystal Moselle

The Wolfpack

Crystal Moselle

2014 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Rich Hill Tracy Droz Tragos

Rich Hill

Tracy Droz Tragos

2013 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Blood Brother Steve Hoover

Blood Brother

Steve Hoover

2012 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

The House I Live In Eugene Jarecki

The House I Live In

Eugene Jarecki

2011 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

How to Die in Oregon Peter Richardson

How to Die in Oregon

Peter Richardson

2010 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Restrepo Sebastian Junger

Restrepo

Sebastian Junger

2009 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

We Live in Public Ondi Timoner

We Live in Public

Ondi Timoner

2008 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Trouble the Water Tia Lessin

Trouble the Water

Tia Lessin

2007 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) Jason Kohn

Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)

Jason Kohn

2006 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

God Grew Tired of Us Christopher Dillon Quinn

God Grew Tired of Us

Christopher Dillon Quinn

2005 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Why We Fight Eugene Jarecki

Why We Fight

Eugene Jarecki

2004 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Dig! Ondi Timoner

Dig!

Ondi Timoner

2003 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Capturing the Friedmans Andrew Jarecki

Capturing the Friedmans

Andrew Jarecki

2003 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Capturing the Friedmans Andrew Jarecki

Capturing the Friedmans

Andrew Jarecki

2002 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Daughter from Danang Gail Dolgin

Daughter from Danang

Gail Dolgin

2001 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Southern Comfort Kate Davis

Southern Comfort

Kate Davis

2000 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Long Night's Journey Into Day Frances Reid

Long Night’s Journey Into Day

Frances Reid

1999 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

American Movie Chris Smith

American Movie

Chris Smith

1998 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Frat House Todd Phillips

Frat House

Todd Phillips

1998 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

The Farm: Angola, USA Jonathan Stack

The Farm: Angola, USA

Jonathan Stack

1997 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Girls Like Us Jane Wagner

Girls Like Us

Jane Wagner

1996 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern Steven Ascher

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

Steven Ascher

1995 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Crumb Terry Zwigoff

Crumb

Terry Zwigoff

1994 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Freedom on My Mind Connie Field

Freedom on My Mind

Connie Field

1993 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family Andrew Young

Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family

Andrew Young

1993 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Silverlake Life: The View from Here Tom Joslin

Silverlake Life: The View from Here

Tom Joslin

1992 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

A Brief History of Time Errol Morris

A Brief History of Time

Errol Morris

1992 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Finding Christa Camille Billops

Finding Christa

Camille Billops

1991 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

American Dream Barbara Kopple

American Dream

Barbara Kopple

1991 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Paris Is Burning Jennie Livingston

Paris Is Burning

Jennie Livingston

1990 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

H-2 Worker Stephanie Black

H-2 Worker

Stephanie Black

1990 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Water and Power Pat O'Neill

Water and Power

Pat O’Neill

1989 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

For All Mankind Al Reinert

For All Mankind

Al Reinert

1988 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Beirut: The Last Home Movie Jennifer Fox

Beirut: The Last Home Movie

Jennifer Fox

1987 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Sherman's March Ross McElwee

Sherman’s March

Ross McElwee

1986 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Private Conversations: On the Set of 'Death of a Salesman' Christian Blackwood

Private Conversations: On the Set of ‘Death of a Salesman’

Christian Blackwood

1985 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Seventeen Joel DeMott

Seventeen

Joel DeMott

1984 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Style Wars Tony Silver

Style Wars

Tony Silver

1982 Sundance Film Festival – Grand Jury Prize – Documentary

Soldier Girls Nick Broomfield

Soldier Girls

Nick Broomfield