Sunday, March 7

Tribeca – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2019 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) Carol Dysinger

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

Carol Dysinger

2018 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Notes from Dunblane: Lesson from a School Shooting Kim A. Snyder

Notes from Dunblane: Lesson from a School Shooting

Kim A. Snyder

2017 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Resurface Joshua Izenberg

Resurface

Joshua Izenberg

2016 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Extremis Dan Krauss

Extremis

Dan Krauss

2015 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Body Team 12 David Darg

Body Team 12

David Darg

2014 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

One Year Lease Brian Bolster

One Year Lease

Brian Bolster

2013 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Coach Bess Kargman

Coach

Bess Kargman

2012 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Para’so Nadav Kurtz

Para’so

Nadav Kurtz

2011 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Incident in New Baghdad James Spione

Incident in New Baghdad

James Spione

2010 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

White Lines and the Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug Travis GutiŽrrez Senger

White Lines and the Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug

Travis GutiŽrrez Senger

2009 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Home Matt Faust

Home

Matt Faust

2008 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Mandatory Service Jessica Habie

Mandatory Service

Jessica Habie

2007 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

A Son's Sacrifice Yoni Brook

A Son’s Sacrifice

Yoni Brook

2006 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Native New Yorker Steve Bilich

Native New Yorker

Steve Bilich

2005 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club Dan Krauss

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club

Dan Krauss

2004 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Sister Rose's Passion Oren Jacoby

Sister Rose’s Passion

Oren Jacoby

2003 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

Milton Rogovin: The Forgotten Ones Harvey Wang

Milton Rogovin: The Forgotten Ones

Harvey Wang

2002 Tribeca Film Festival – Jury Award – Best Documentary Short

All Water Has a Perfect Memory Natalia Almada

All Water Has a Perfect Memory

Natalia Almada