Monday, October 25

Satellite – Best Cinematography

Click through each award to see the full list of nominees and winners!

2019 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

1917 Roger Deakins

1917

Roger Deakins

2018 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

A Star Is Born Matthew Libatique

A Star Is Born

Matthew Libatique

2017 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins

Blade Runner 2049

Roger Deakins

2016 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The Jungle Book Bill Pope

The Jungle Book

Bill Pope

2015 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Mad Max: Fury Road John Seale

Mad Max: Fury Road

John Seale

2014 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Mr. Turner Dick Pope

Mr. Turner

Dick Pope

2013 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel

Inside Llewyn Davis

Bruno Delbonnel

2012 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Life of Pi Claudio Miranda

Life of Pi

Claudio Miranda

2011 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

War Horse Janusz Kaminski

War Horse

Janusz Kaminski

2010 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Inception Wally Pfister

Inception

Wally Pfister

2009 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Nine Dion Beebe

Nine

Dion Beebe

2008 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Australia Mandy Walker

Australia

Mandy Walker

2007 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Janusz Kaminski

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Janusz Kaminski

2006 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Flags of Our Fathers Tom Stern

Flags of Our Fathers

Tom Stern

2005 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The Constant Gardener César Charlone

The Constant Gardener

César Charlone

2004 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

House of Flying Daggers Xiaoding Zhao

House of Flying Daggers

Xiaoding Zhao

2003 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The Last Samurai John Toll

The Last Samurai

John Toll

2002 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Road to Perdition Conrad L. Hall

Road to Perdition

Conrad L. Hall

2001 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The Man Who Wasn't There Roger Deakins

The Man Who Wasn’t There

Roger Deakins

2000 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Gladiator John Mathieson

Gladiator

John Mathieson

1999 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Sleepy Hollow Emmanuel Lubezki

Sleepy Hollow

Emmanuel Lubezki

1998 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The Thin Red Line John Toll

The Thin Red Line

John Toll

1997 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

Amistad Janusz Kaminski

Amistad

Janusz Kaminski

1996 The Satellite Awards – Best Cinematography

The English Patient John Seale

The English Patient

John Seale